दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
गोवा टपाल विभागाकडून एक जिल्हा-एक उत्पादन विषयावर लिफाफ्याचे अनावरण
11 OCT 2022 3:58PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 11 ऑक्टोबर 2022
गोवा टपाल विभागाने आज ‘एक जिल्हा-एक उत्पादन’ विषयावर लिफाफ्याचे अनावरण केले. टपाल खात्याकडून सध्या राष्ट्रीय टपाल सप्ताह साजरा करण्यात येत आहे. त्या अनुषंगाने आज उद्योग, व्यापार आणि वाणिज्य विभागाच्या संचालक स्वेतिका सचन आणि पोस्ट मास्तर जनरल सय्यद रशीद यांच्या हस्ते विशेष लिफाफ्याचे अनावरण करण्यात आले.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20221011-WA0156HT5Z.jpg)
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20221011-WA0149NNZK.jpg)
गोव्यात ‘एक जिल्हा-एक उत्पादन’ योजनेअंतर्गत उत्तर गोव्यासाठी ‘फणस’ आणि दक्षिण गोव्यासाठी ‘नारळ’ हे उत्पादन जाहीर करण्यात आले आहे. अशाप्रकारच्या उपक्रमांमुळे फणस आणि नारळ उत्पादनाला चालना मिळेल. तसेच या उत्पादनांची व्यावसायिक पद्धतीने लागवड केल्यास चांगली बाजारपेठही मिळेल, असे स्वेतिक सचन म्हणाल्या.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20221011-WA0152JEX4.jpg)
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20221011-WA0148NWPU.jpg)
टपाल खात्याकडून राष्ट्रीय टपाल सप्ताहांतर्गत 12 ऑक्टोबर रोजी टपाल आणि पार्सल दिवस, तर 13 ऑक्टोबर रोजी अंत्योदय दिवसाने सप्ताहाची सांगता होईल. तसेच या दरम्यान आधार नोंदणी आणि आधार दुरुस्ती याबाबतही जागृती करण्यात येत आहे.
एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन योजना
वन जिल्हा- एक उत्पादन (ODOP) योजना ही केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या सुक्ष्म उद्योग योजनेचा भाग आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत राज्याला प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यासाठी योजनेअंतर्गत एक उत्पादन निश्चित करायचे आहे. त्यानूसार या उत्पादनासाठी केंद्र सरकारकडून निधी पुरवठा केला जातो. निश्चित केलेल्या उत्पादनाला आर्थिक, तांत्रिक आणि व्यावसायिक मदत करुन स्वावलंबनाचे सरकारचे ध्येय आहे.

Ministry of Communications
Department of Post releases special cover on ‘One District-One Product’
11 OCT 2022 3:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 11 October, 2022
Goa Postal region today released a special cover on the theme of ‘One District-One Product’ as part of ‘National Postal Week’ celebrations. Ms. Swetika Sachan, IAS; Director of Industries, Trade and Commerce and Shri. Sayeed Rashid, Postmaster General, Goa Region jointly released the cover.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20221011-WA0156HT5Z.jpg)
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20221011-WA0149NNZK.jpg)
Under the One District One Product scheme, the government has declared jackfruit as the product for North Goa and coconut as product for South Goa.“The initiative will help the government to promote ‘Jackfruit’ and ‘Coconut’. As local products this will boost the processing industry. The producers will also get good income after taking the production in a more organized manner”, said Ms. Swetika Sachan.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20221011-WA0152JEX4.jpg)
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20221011-WA0148NWPU.jpg)
The Postal Department is celebrating ‘National Postal Week’. The activities proposed are ‘Mails and Parcel Day’ on 12th October 2022 and on 13th October 2022 – ‘Antyodya Diwas’ – Will be celebrated to commemorate the contribution of the Department of Posts to the lives of the common man. Awareness on ‘Aadhar’ enrolment and updation is also taken during the week long celebrations.
About One District One Product Scheme
The One District One Product (ODOP) scheme is a subcomponent of the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Enterprises Scheme, under the Union Ministry of Food Processing Industries. The ODOP programme covers products of agriculture and allied sectors for 728 districts of the country Under ODOP, states will identify the food product for a district, keeping in perspective the focus of the scheme on perishables. The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) provides financial support under the Centrally Sponsored PM FME Scheme for the identified product. PM FME provides financial, technical and business support for upgradation of existing micro food processing enterprises etc. The scheme aims to reap the benefits of scale in terms of procurement of inputs, availing common services and marketing of products.