Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India must not restrict itself to be the back-office of the world, but must aspire to be its front-office: Shri Piyush Goyal
Commerce Minister asks industry to partner with the government to ensure that the whole nation has access to the multifarious advantages of 5G
India’s population is now highly aspirational and seeks better opportunities as the government has succeeded in securing basic facilities of life to all its citizens: Shri Piyush Goyal
Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) to help democratize e-Commerce and bring in more transparency and fairness in the entire ecosystem: Shri Piyush Goyal
Commerce Minister asks Indian pharma majors to help smaller manufacturers adopt Good Manufacturing Practices to further strengthen the world’s trust in Indian pharmaceuticals
Shri Piyush Goyal asks FICCI to re-invent itself to become a think tank
07 OCT 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India must not restrict itself to be the back-office of the world, but must aspire to be its front-office. He was addressing Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry’s (FICCI) National Executive Committee Meeting in New Delhi today.
The Minister asked FICCI to re-orient themselves and aspire to become a think-tank rather than restricting themselves to being advocates for day to day industry issues. He asked the organization to study global trends and patterns in business and find meaningful and effective means to engage with these developments.
Shri Goyal said that the world had huge expectations from India and not just for the immediate future but for the long term. He said that the world expected India to drive global growth, provide the talent pool that the world needs and spearhead technology transformations. The Minister said that world over, companies were planning to set up manufacturing plants and R&D facilities in India and hoping to hire its young and talented work force in significant numbers.
The Minister pointed out that India’s large population is now considered as a boon by the world because of its potential to be the market of the future. He reminisced that there was a time when the people of India were worried about the very basic necessities of life such as food, clothing and shelter. He highlighted that Modi government’s relentless focus on improving the lives of people by ensuring that every single citizen had a good home with electricity, cooking gas, clean water and internet connectivity, toilets, road connectivity etc. had empowered India’s population to be aspirational.
Shri Goyal said that the government was also taking sustained efforts to combat hunger by supplying food grains to over 80 crore people under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and in addition, providing 5 Kilograms food grains per month per person under PMGKY. He added that the government was able to ensure that no home went without food even during the challenging times of the pandemic. Shri Goyal said that India not only diligently vaccinated its population but also ramped up and augmented its healthcare infrastructure, including medical oxygen and ICU beds during the pandemic. He pointed out that India’s Ayushman Bharat which covered 500 million people was the largest successful health care program in the world.
All these initiatives, the Minister said, had succeeded in meeting the basic requirements of life, empowering and enabling India’s population to aspire for better things in life and a better quality of life. The burgeoning middle class and greater participation of women in the workplace will create more and more opportunities for our manufacturing and service sectors, he added.
The Minister spoke of India’s fast adoption of technology and said that with over 800 million smart phones, education had reached millions of homes during the pandemic through these devices. He spoke of the government’s ceaseless efforts to take good quality 4G to the remotest of areas in India and said that the country was now preparing for the roll out of 5G across the length and breadth of the nation. He asked industry to partner with the government to ensure that the whole nation has access to the multifarious advantages of 5G.
Shri Goyal also emphasized on the need for India to embrace innovation. He asked the youth of the nation to nurture the spirit of enquiry and relentlessly tinker with ideas and find solutions for day to day problems of human existence using all possible tools that digital technology has to offer, from Artificial Intelligence to Machine Learning
The Minister assured that the government has been trying to keep macroeconomic indicators strong. He observed that there was a time in India, almost a decade ago, when double digit inflation was considered as normal. He said that the government had mandated RBI to target inflation and keep it between 2-6%. He pointed out that while several developed nations were grappling with high levels of inflation, India has been successfully keeping inflation at moderate levels. Applauding RBI for its proactive interventions, the Minister said that RBI now had a holistic vision for macroeconomic stability.
Speaking of Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), the Minister said that just as UPI had democratized digital payments, enabling interoperability and bringing down transaction costs, ONDC would also help democratize the e-Commerce sector and bring in more transparency and fairness in the entire ecosystem. He further elaborated that ONDC, a set of open protocols, would safeguard customer’s choice, provide better market access to sellers and help bring the remotest corners of the country into the e-Commerce framework by empowering them with digitization. Terming ONDC as a public good, Shri Goyal said that it would help save jobs and safeguard and empower small mom and pop stores in the remotest parts of the nation with the possibilities of technology.
Shri Goyal also asked Indian pharma industry to become part of international quality protocols such as Pharmaceutical Inspection Co-operation Scheme (PIC/S). He asked pharma majors to handhold smaller manufacturers to institute Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) so that India, which is touted to be the pharmacy of the world, is able to maintain the trust of the world.
Shri Sanjiv Mehta, President, FICCI, Shri Subhrakant Panda, Senior Vice President, FICCI and other dignitaries were present at the National Executive Committee Meeting.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत को अपने आप को विश्व के बैक-ऑफ़िस तक सीमित नहीं रखना चाहिए बल्कि उसे दुनिया का फ्रंट-ऑफ़िस बनने की आकांक्षा रखनी चाहिए: श्री पीयूष गोयल
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने उद्योग जगत से सरकार के साथ भागीदारी करने को कहा ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पूरे देश को 5-जी के बहु-स्तरीय लाभ प्राप्त हो सकें
भारत की आबादी अब अत्यधिक आकांक्षी है और बेहतर अवसरों की तलाश में है क्योंकि सरकार अपने सभी नागरिकों को जीवन की बुनियादी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने में सफल रही है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
डिजिटल कॉमर्स के लिए खुला नेटवर्क (ओएनडीसी) से ई-कॉमर्स को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने और संपूर्ण ईकोसिस्टम में अधिक पारदर्शिता तथा निष्पक्षता लाने में मदद मिलेगी : श्री पीयूष गोयल
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने भारतीय औषधि कंपनियों से कहा कि वे छोटे निर्माताओं को भारतीय औषधि क्षेत्र में दुनिया के विश्वास को और मजबूत करने के लिए अच्छी विनिर्माण प्रथाओं को अपनाने में मदद करें
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने फिक्की से विशेषज्ञ समूह बनने के लिए अपने आपका पुन: आविष्कार करने को कहा
07 OCT 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि भारत को अपने आप को दुनिया के बैक-ऑफिस तक सीमित नहीं रखना चाहिए, बल्कि विश्व का फ्रंट-ऑफिस बनने की आकांक्षा रखनी चाहिए। श्री गोयल आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) की राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री गोयल ने फिक्की से कहा कि वह खुद को फिर से अविष्कृत करे और खुद को दिन-प्रतिदिन के उद्योग के मुद्दों के लिए अधिवक्ता होने के बजाय एक विशेषज्ञ समूह बनने की इच्छा रखें। उन्होंने संगठन से व्यापार में वैश्विक रुझानों और पैटर्न का अध्ययन करने तथा इन विकासों से जुड़ने के लिए सार्थक एवं प्रभावी साधन खोजने के लिए कहा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दुनिया को न केवल निकट भविष्य के लिए बल्कि लंबी अवधि के लिए भारत से बहुत आशाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व को आशा है कि भारत वैश्विक विकास को गति देगा, दुनिया को आवश्यक प्रतिभा पूल प्रदान करेगा और प्रौद्योगिकी परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करेगा। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि दुनिया भर में कंपनियां भारत में विनिर्माण संयंत्र और अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधाएं स्थापित करने की योजना बना रही हैं और आशा है कि वे बड़ी संख्या में अपने युवा एवं प्रतिभाशाली कार्यबल को नियुक्त करेंगे।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत की बड़ी आबादी को अब दुनिया एक वरदान के रूप में देखती है, क्योंकि इसमें भविष्य का बाजार बनने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि एक समय था जब भारत के लोग जीवन की मूलभूत आवश्यकताओं जैसे भोजन, वस्त्र और आवास के बारे में चिंतित रहते थे। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि हर एक नागरिक के पास बिजली, रसोई गैस, स्वच्छ पानी और इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी, शौचालय, सड़क संपर्क आदि के साथ एक अच्छा घर सुनिश्चित करके लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने पर मोदी सरकार के विशेष ध्यान ने भारत की आबादी को आकांक्षी बनने का अधिकार दिया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) के अंतर्गत 80 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को खाद्यान्न की आपूर्ति की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा सरकार प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना-पीएमजीकेवाई के अंतर्गत प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 5 किलोग्राम खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराकर भूख से निपटने के निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम रही है कि महामारी के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में कोई भी घर बिना भोजन के नहीं रहा है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत ने न केवल पूरी लगन से अपनी आबादी का टीकाकरण किया बल्कि महामारी के दौरान चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन और आईसीयू बेड सहित अपने स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे में को विकसित किया और वृद्धि भी की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की आयुष्मान भारत योजना, जिसमें 500 मिलियन लोग शामिल हैं, दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा सफल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कार्यक्रम है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि ये सभी पहल जीवन की बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने, भारत की आबादी को जीवन में बेहतर वस्तुओं और जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता की आकांक्षा के लिए सशक्त बनाने एवं सक्षम बनाने में सफल रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बढ़ते मध्यम वर्ग और कार्यस्थल में महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी से हमारे विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्रों के लिए अधिक से अधिक अवसर पैदा होंगे।
श्री गोयल ने भारत द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी को तेजी से अपनाने की बात की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 80 करोड़ से अधिक स्मार्ट फोन के साथ इन उपकरणों के माध्यम से महामारी के दौरान लाखों घरों तक शिक्षा पहुंची है। उन्होंने भारत के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले 4 जी नेटवर्क को ले जाने के सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों की बात की और कहा कि देश अब पूरे देश में 5 जी के शुभारंभ की तैयारी कर रहा है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से सरकार के साथ साझेदारी करने को कहा ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पूरे देश को 5 जी के बहु-आयामी लाभ प्राप्त हो सकें।
श्री गोयल ने भारत में नवोन्मेष को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने देश के युवाओं से पूछताछ की भावना में वृद्धि करने और विचारों का लगातार आदान-प्रदान करने तथा मानव अस्तित्व की दिन-प्रतिदिन की समस्याओं का समाधान खोजने के लिए सभी संभावित उपकरणों, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस से लेकर मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग करने को कहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार व्यापक आर्थिक संकेतकों को मजबूत रखने की कोशिश कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग एक दशक पहले भारत में एक समय था, जब दोहरे अंकों की मुद्रास्फीति को सामान्य माना जाता था। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक को अनिवार्य रूप से मुद्रास्फीति को लक्षित करने और इसे 2 से 6 प्रतिशत के बीच रखने के लिए निर्देशित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां कई विकसित देश मुद्रास्फीति की ऊंची दरों की समस्या से जूझ रहे हैं, वहीं भारत सफलतापूर्वक मुद्रास्फीति को मध्यम स्तर पर रखने में सफल रहा है। मंत्री महोदय ने भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के सक्रिय हस्तक्षेप की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि आरबीआई के पास व्यापक आर्थिक स्थिरता के लिए अब एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण मौजूद है।
डिजिटल वाणिज्य के लिए खुला नेटवर्क (ओएनडीसी) के बारे में बोलते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जिस तरह यूपीआई ने डिजिटल भुगतान का लोकतंत्रीकरण किया था, इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी को सक्षम करने और लेनदेन लागत को कम करने के लिए, ओएनडीसी ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्र को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने और संपूर्ण ईकोसिस्टम में अधिक पारदर्शिता एवं निष्पक्षता लाने में भी मदद करेगा। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि ओएनडीसी, खुले प्रोटोकॉल का एक समूह, ग्राहक की पसंद की रक्षा करेगा, विक्रेताओं को बेहतर बाजार पहुंच प्रदान करेगा और देश के दूरस्थ हिस्सों को डिजिटलीकरण के साथ सशक्त बनाकर ई-कॉमर्स ढांचे में लाने में मदद करेगा। ओएनडीसी को सार्वजनिक भलाई बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह नौकरियों को बचाने में मदद करेगा और प्रौद्योगिकी की संभावनाओं के साथ देश के दूरदराज के हिस्सों में छोटे मॉम और पॉप स्टोर को सुरक्षित और सशक्त बनाएगा।
श्री गोयल ने भारतीय औषधि उद्योग को फार्मास्युटिकल इंस्पेक्शन को-ऑपरेशन स्कीम (पीआईसी/एस) जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता प्रोटोकॉल का हिस्सा बनने के लिए भी कहा। उन्होंने बड़ी औषधि कंपनियों को अच्छी विनिर्माण प्रथाओं (जीएमपी) को स्थापित करने के लिए छोटे निर्माताओं का सहयोग करने के लिए कहा ताकि दुनिया की फार्मेसी कहे जाने वाले भारत को दुनिया का विश्वास बनाए रखने में सक्षम किया जा सके।
भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव मेहता, भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुभ्रकांत पांडा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक में उपस्थित थे।