Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India must not restrict itself to be the back-office of the world, but must aspire to be its front-office: Shri Piyush Goyal
Commerce Minister asks industry to partner with the government to ensure that the whole nation has access to the multifarious advantages of 5G
India’s population is now highly aspirational and seeks better opportunities as the government has succeeded in securing basic facilities of life to all its citizens: Shri Piyush Goyal
Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) to help democratize e-Commerce and bring in more transparency and fairness in the entire ecosystem: Shri Piyush Goyal
Commerce Minister asks Indian pharma majors to help smaller manufacturers adopt Good Manufacturing Practices to further strengthen the world’s trust in Indian pharmaceuticals
Shri Piyush Goyal asks FICCI to re-invent itself to become a think tank
07 OCT 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India must not restrict itself to be the back-office of the world, but must aspire to be its front-office. He was addressing Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry’s (FICCI) National Executive Committee Meeting in New Delhi today.
The Minister asked FICCI to re-orient themselves and aspire to become a think-tank rather than restricting themselves to being advocates for day to day industry issues. He asked the organization to study global trends and patterns in business and find meaningful and effective means to engage with these developments.
Shri Goyal said that the world had huge expectations from India and not just for the immediate future but for the long term. He said that the world expected India to drive global growth, provide the talent pool that the world needs and spearhead technology transformations. The Minister said that world over, companies were planning to set up manufacturing plants and R&D facilities in India and hoping to hire its young and talented work force in significant numbers.
The Minister pointed out that India’s large population is now considered as a boon by the world because of its potential to be the market of the future. He reminisced that there was a time when the people of India were worried about the very basic necessities of life such as food, clothing and shelter. He highlighted that Modi government’s relentless focus on improving the lives of people by ensuring that every single citizen had a good home with electricity, cooking gas, clean water and internet connectivity, toilets, road connectivity etc. had empowered India’s population to be aspirational.
Shri Goyal said that the government was also taking sustained efforts to combat hunger by supplying food grains to over 80 crore people under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and in addition, providing 5 Kilograms food grains per month per person under PMGKY. He added that the government was able to ensure that no home went without food even during the challenging times of the pandemic. Shri Goyal said that India not only diligently vaccinated its population but also ramped up and augmented its healthcare infrastructure, including medical oxygen and ICU beds during the pandemic. He pointed out that India’s Ayushman Bharat which covered 500 million people was the largest successful health care program in the world.
All these initiatives, the Minister said, had succeeded in meeting the basic requirements of life, empowering and enabling India’s population to aspire for better things in life and a better quality of life. The burgeoning middle class and greater participation of women in the workplace will create more and more opportunities for our manufacturing and service sectors, he added.
The Minister spoke of India’s fast adoption of technology and said that with over 800 million smart phones, education had reached millions of homes during the pandemic through these devices. He spoke of the government’s ceaseless efforts to take good quality 4G to the remotest of areas in India and said that the country was now preparing for the roll out of 5G across the length and breadth of the nation. He asked industry to partner with the government to ensure that the whole nation has access to the multifarious advantages of 5G.
Shri Goyal also emphasized on the need for India to embrace innovation. He asked the youth of the nation to nurture the spirit of enquiry and relentlessly tinker with ideas and find solutions for day to day problems of human existence using all possible tools that digital technology has to offer, from Artificial Intelligence to Machine Learning
The Minister assured that the government has been trying to keep macroeconomic indicators strong. He observed that there was a time in India, almost a decade ago, when double digit inflation was considered as normal. He said that the government had mandated RBI to target inflation and keep it between 2-6%. He pointed out that while several developed nations were grappling with high levels of inflation, India has been successfully keeping inflation at moderate levels. Applauding RBI for its proactive interventions, the Minister said that RBI now had a holistic vision for macroeconomic stability.
Speaking of Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), the Minister said that just as UPI had democratized digital payments, enabling interoperability and bringing down transaction costs, ONDC would also help democratize the e-Commerce sector and bring in more transparency and fairness in the entire ecosystem. He further elaborated that ONDC, a set of open protocols, would safeguard customer’s choice, provide better market access to sellers and help bring the remotest corners of the country into the e-Commerce framework by empowering them with digitization. Terming ONDC as a public good, Shri Goyal said that it would help save jobs and safeguard and empower small mom and pop stores in the remotest parts of the nation with the possibilities of technology.
Shri Goyal also asked Indian pharma industry to become part of international quality protocols such as Pharmaceutical Inspection Co-operation Scheme (PIC/S). He asked pharma majors to handhold smaller manufacturers to institute Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) so that India, which is touted to be the pharmacy of the world, is able to maintain the trust of the world.
Shri Sanjiv Mehta, President, FICCI, Shri Subhrakant Panda, Senior Vice President, FICCI and other dignitaries were present at the National Executive Committee Meeting.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کو خود کو دنیا کے بیک آفس تک محدود نہیں رکھنا چاہئے، بلکہ اس کا فرنٹ آفس بننے کی خواہش کرنی چاہئے: جناب پیوش گوئل
وزیر تجارت نے صنعت سے حکومت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہا ہے تاکہ پوری قوم کو جی5 کے متعدد فوائد تک رسائی حاصل ہو
ہندوستان کی آبادی اب انتہائی خواہش مند ہے اور بہتر مواقع کی تلاش میں ہے کیونکہ حکومت اپنے تمام شہریوں کو زندگی کی بنیادی سہولتیں فراہم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئی ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس(اوا ین ڈی سی) ای کامرس کو جمہوری بنانے اور پورےماحولیاتی نظام میں مزید شفافیت لانے میں مدد ملے گی: جناب پیوش گوئل
وزیر تجارت نے ہندوستانی دوا ساز کمپنیوں سے کہا کہ وہ چھوٹی مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز کو اپنانے میں مدد کریں تاکہ ہندوستانی ادویہ سازی میں ہندوستان کے لئےدنیا کے اعتماد کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایف آئی سی سی آئی سے کہا کہ وہ ایک تھنک ٹینک بننے کے لیے خود کو دوبارہ ایجاد کرے
07 OCT 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اپنے آپ کو دنیا کا بیک آفس بننے تک محدود نہیں رکھنا چاہئے، بلکہ اسے اپنا فرنٹ آفس بننے کی خواہش کرنی چاہئے۔ وہ آج نئی دہلی میں فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری(ایف آئی سی سی آئی) کی نیشنل ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر نے ایف آئی سی سی آئی سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے آپ کو نئے سرے سے متعین کرے اور اپنے آپ کو صنعت کے روزمرہ کے مسائل کے وکیل بننے تک محدود رکھنے کے بجائے ایک تھنک ٹینک بننے کی خواہش کرے۔ انہوں نے تنظیم سے کہا کہ وہ کاروبار میں عالمی رجحانات اور نمونوں کا مطالعہ کرے اور ان پیش رفتوں سے منسلک ہونے کے لیے بامعنی اور موثر ذرائع تلاش کرے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دنیا کو ہندوستان سے بہت زیادہ توقعات ہیں اور نہ صرف مستقبل قریب کے لیے بلکہ طویل مدت کے لیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا توقع کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان عالمی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گا، ٹیلنٹ پول فراہم کرے گا جس کی دنیا کو ضرورت ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلیوں کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں کمپنیاں ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹس اور آر اینڈ ڈی سہولیات قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہیں اور امید کر رہی ہیں کہ وہ ہماری نوجوان اور باصلاحیت افرادی قوت کو بڑی تعداد میں بھرتی کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان کی بڑی آبادی کو اب دنیا ایک وردان سمجھتی ہے کیونکہ اس میں مستقبل کا بازار بننے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب ہندوستان کے لوگ زندگی کی بنیادی ضروریات جیسے خوراک، لباس اور رہائش کے بارے میں فکر مند تھے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے پر مودی حکومت کی انتہائی توجہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ہر ایک شہری کے پاس بجلی، کھانا پکانے کی گیس، صاف پانی اور انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی، بیت الخلاء، سڑک کنیکٹیویٹی وغیرہ کے ساتھ ایک اچھا گھر ہو، جس نے ہندوستان کی آبادی کو خواہش مند ہونے کا اختیار دیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) کے تحت 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو غذائی اجناس کی فراہمی کے ذریعے بھوک سے نمٹنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے اور اس کے علاوہ پی ایم جی کے وائی کے تحت فی شخص 5 کلو گرام اناج ہر ماہ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں کامیاب رہی کہ وبائی امراض کے مشکل وقت میں بھی کوئی گھر کھانے کے بغیر نہ رہ جائے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے نہ صرف تندہی سے اپنی آبادی کو ٹیکہ لگایا بلکہ اس وبا کے دوران طبی آکسیجن اور آئی سی یو بیڈ سمیت اپنے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بھی بڑھایا اور بڑھایا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان کا آیوشمان بھارت جس میں 500 ملین افراد شامل ہیں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا کامیاب صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا پروگرام ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کے تیزی سے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی بات کی اور کہا کہ 800 ملین سے زیادہ سمارٹ فونز کے ساتھ، ان آلات کے ذریعے وبائی امراض کے دوران لاکھوں گھروں تک تعلیم پہنچی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے دور دراز علاقوں میں اچھے معیار کے جی 4 کو لے جانے کے لئے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کی اور کہا کہ ملک اب پورے ملک میں جی 5 کے رول آؤٹ کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعت سے کہا کہ وہ حکومت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو یقینی بنائے تاکہ پوری قوم کو جی 5 کے متعدد فوائد تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ جس طرح یو پی آئی نے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو جمہوری بنایا، انٹرآپریبلٹی کو قابل بنایا اور لین دین کی لاگت کو کم کیا، اسی طرح او این ڈی سی پورے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ای کامرس کے شعبے کو جمہوری بنانے اور اس میں مزید شفافیت اور منصفانہ بنانے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔ . انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اوا ین ڈی سی ، اوپن پروٹوکولز کا ایک سیٹ، گاہک کی پسند کی حفاظت کرے گا، فروخت کنندگان کو بہتر مارکیٹ رسائی فراہم کرے گا اور ملک کے دور دراز کے کونوں کو ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ذریعے بااختیار بنا کر ای کامرس کے فریم ورک میں لانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ اوا ین ڈی سی کو عوامی بھلائی کے طور پر بتاتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ ملازمتوں کو بچانے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے امکانات کے ساتھ ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں چھوٹے موم اور پوپ اسٹورز کی حفاظت اور بااختیار بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے ہندوستانی فارما انڈسٹری سے بھی کہا کہ وہ بین الاقوامی معیار کے پروٹوکول جیسا کہ فارماسیوٹیکل انسپیکشن کوآپریشن اسکیم (پی آئی سی/ایس) کا حصہ بنیں۔ انہوں نے فارما میجرز سے کہا کہ وہ چھوٹے مینوفیکچررز کو گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز (جی ایم پی) قائم کرنے کے لیے ہینڈ ہولڈ کریں تاکہ ہندوستان، جسے دنیا کی فارمیسی کہا جاتا ہے، دنیا کا اعتماد برقرار رکھنے کے قابل ہو۔ جناب سنجیو مہتا، صدر،ایف آئی سی سی آئی ، جناب سبھراکانت پانڈا، سینئر نائب صدر، ایف آئی سی سی آئی اور دیگر معززین قومی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے اجلاس میں موجود تھے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-11161