مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے ٹیلی کام فیسٹیول انڈیا موبائل کانگریس کا چھٹا ایڈیشن دہلی میں شاندار کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
ہندوستان میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ 5G خدمات کے تاریخی آغاز کی چار روزہ عظیم الشان تقریب
آئی ایم سی 2022 نے 1 سے 4 اکتوبر 2022 تک 362 مقررین، 80 سیشنز میں 13,500 شرکاء اور 1.07 لاکھ سے زیادہ مہمانوں کی میزبانی کی جن میں 7000 سرکاری اہلکار، 10 مرکزی وزرا، 17 ریاستی وزرا، 30 ہزار طلبا، اور دیگر شامل ہیں
مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے منتظمین سے آئی ایم سی کو دوبارہ برانڈ کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر لے جانے کے لیے تیس دنوں کے اندر ایک کمیٹی قائم کرنے کی درخواست کی
04 OCT 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے ٹیلی کام فیسٹیول کا چھٹا ایڈیشن، انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2022 عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں 5G خدمات کے تاریخی آغاز کے ساتھ، آج یہاں نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں شاندار کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ یہ سالانہ تقریب جو پہلے 3 دن کے لیے طے کی گئی تھی، مزید ایک دن کے لیے بڑھا دی گئی۔ چوتھے دن میں ان مہمانوں کا خیر مقدم کیا گیا جنھوں نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور 5G مستقبل میں ہندوستان کی منتقلی کی جھلک دیکھی۔ پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب پی کے مشرا، اور وزیر اعظم کے مشیر جناب امت کھرے نے آئی ایم سی 2022 کے آخری دن اپنی موجودگی درج کی۔
مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ اس میلے کو اب عالمی سطح پر شروع کیا جانا ہے۔ انھوں نے آئندہ 30 دنوں میں روڈ میپ اور فارمیٹ کے ساتھ آنے کے لیے ایک کمیٹی قائم کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور سیلولر آپریٹرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (COAI) کے محکمہ کے زیر اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر آئی ایم سی 2022 نے 1 سے 4 اکتوبر 2022 تک 362 مقررین، 80 سیشنز میں 13,500 شرکاء اور 1.07 لاکھ سے زیادہ مہمانوں کی میزبانی کی جن میں 7000 سرکاری اہلکار، 10 مرکزی وزرا، 17 ریاستی وزرا، 30 ہزار طلبا، اور دیگر شامل تھے۔
اس سال چار روزہ عظیم الشان تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے معززین میں جناب نریندر مودی، وزیر اعظم ہند، جناب اشونی ویشنو، مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ، صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب پیوش گویل، تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب پرہلاد جوشی، پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان، مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت، جناب مکیش امبانی، ریلائنس انڈسٹریز کے سی ایم ڈی، جناب سنیل بھارتی متل ، سی ای او، بھارتی انٹرپرائزز، کمار منگلم برلا، چیئرپرسن، آدتیہ برلا گروپ، اور دیگر شامل تھے۔
یہاں منعقدہ ایک سیشن سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر برائے مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اشونی ویشنو نے اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستانی حکومت ملک بھر میں سو 5G لیبز قائم کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی حکومت تمام ٹیلی کام پلیئرز کے لیے لائسنس کے نظام کو آسان بنانے کے لیے نمایاں طور پر کام کر رہی ہے اور ٹیلی کام انڈسٹری سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ طالب علموں کی تربیت، جدت، تحقیق اور تجربات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان میں سے کم از کم 12 لیبز کو انکیوبیٹرز میں تبدیل کرے۔ مرکزی کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر پیوش گویل نے بھی نمائش کا دورہ کیا اور ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں ان کے تعاون میں محققین، نجی تنظیموں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیگر کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
آئی ایم سی 2022 کے چھٹے ایڈیشن نے ٹیلی کام اور ٹیک کمپنیوں کے سر کردہ رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں، ماہرین تعلیم اور دیگر کی میزبانی کی۔ مقررین نے 5G ترقی کے مستقبل اور ملک میں اس کے بڑے پیمانے پر نفاذ کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ اس نے 5G کے میدان میں چیلنجوں، کوششوں اور مواقع پر بحث کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا جو ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط ٹکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم بنانے میں اپنا تعاون کر سکتے ہیں۔
آئی ایم سی کی کوششیں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن اور تجارت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم، مواصلات اور مالی شمولیت کے شعبوں میں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے میڈ ان انڈیا ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، آئی ایم سی ٹیکنالوجی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی طاقت اور پوزیشن کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ یہ نئی ڈیجیٹل کائنات میں اسٹارٹ اپس، چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کے کردار کو مزید اجاگر کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کو ایک ساتھ لانے اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، ٹیکنالوجی، قوم کی تعمیر، صنعتی انقلاب اور حکومتی خدمات کو گھر گھر پہنچانے سے متعلق مکالمے اور کوششوں کے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے آئی ایم سی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔

Ministry of Communications
6th edition of Asia’s largest telecom festival India Mobile Congress draws to end with grand success in Delhi
The 4-day long grand event marks historic launch of 5G services in India by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
IMC 2022 hosts 362 speakers, 13,500 participants in 80 sessions and over 1.07 lakh visitors including 7000 government officials, 10 union ministers, 17 state ministers, 30 thousand students, and others from 1-4 October 2022.
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw urges organizers to set up a committee in 30 days to rebrand IMC and go global
04 OCT 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Marking the historic launch of 5G services in India by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the 6th edition of Asia’s largest telecom festival, India Mobile Congress 2022 today concluded with grand success here at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. Buoyed by popularity, interests and huge footfall, the grand annual event which was earlier scheduled for 3 days was extended for one more day. The 4th day welcomed visitors who got a glimpse of cutting-edge technology and India’s transition to a 5G future. Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Shri PK Mishra, and Advisor to the Prime Minister Shri Amit Khare graced the last day of IMC 2022 with their presence.
The festival is now posed to be launched on a global scale, said Hon’ble Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw. He also urged to set up a committee to come up with a roadmap and format in the next 30 days. Jointly organised by the Department of Telecommunications and Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI), IMC 2022 hosted 362 speakers, 13,500 participants in 80 sessions and over 1.07 lakh visitors including 7000 government officials from 150 PSUs and various other departments, 10 union ministers, 17 state ministers, 30 thousand students, and others. 239 stalls, and 1811 exhibitors registered their presence here from 1-4 October.
The 4-day long grand event this year was graced by the presence of dignitaries including Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Communication, Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications, Shri Mukesh Ambani, CMD, Reliance Industries, Shri Sunil Bharti Mittal, CEO, Bharti Enterprises, Kumar Mangalam Birla, Chairperson, Aditya Birla Group, among others.
IMC 2022 showcased developments and efforts around 5G technology in India and how they can contribute in the digital transformation by making communication, connection and commerce seamless. During the event, PM Modi virtually spoke with the students of Ropad Primary School in Ahmedabad on benefits of 5G technology in education. He interacted with workers at Vodafone Idea Dwarka Tunnel with 5G technology on current challenges and how 5G technology is going to transform their lives. He also interacted with a hologram avatar of a girl student from a Varanasi school about the advantages of 5G and her experience of studying in augmented reality.
During his address to a session held here, Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology Ashwini Vaishnaw, announced Indian Government is going to set up 100 5G labs across the country. He added the Indian Government is working significantly towards simplifying the license regime for all telecom players and urged the telecom industry to convert a minimum 12 of these labs into incubators to train students, promote innovation, research and experiment. Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal also visited the exhibition and lauded efforts of researchers, private organisations, startups and others in their contribution towards India’s digital transformation.
The 6th edition of IMC 2022 hosted top leaders of telecom and tech companies, policymakers, thought-leaders, academicians, and others. The speakers shared their views on the future of 5G development and its large-scale implementation in the country. It also witnessed discussion on challenges, efforts and opportunities in the 5G arena which can contribute in creating a robust technology ecosystem in India.
IMC 2022 organised insightful and thought-provoking sessions titled ‘New Digital Universe’, ‘Decoding the potential of Digital Bharat’, ‘Skilling India for new 5G paradigm, Towards 5G and Advanced 6G- an international conference, ‘Global CEO Conclave: Steering India to the new digital universe,’ ‘Global CTO Conclave: Building a connected ecosystem for next Techade’ and many others.
The endeavors of IMC are aligned with the vision of Digital India and promoting Made-in-India technology to address the challenges in areas of commerce, healthcare, education, communication and financial inclusion. Since its inception, IMC has been actively promoting India’s strength and position as a global hub for manufacturing technology products. It is further highlighting the role of startups, small-scale industries in the new digital universe to deliver best in class service, equipment, and applications. PM Modi lauded the efforts of IMC for bringing the digital ecosystem together and providing a great platform for dialogues and endeavors on digitalization, technology, nation building, industrial revolution and taking government services to doorsteps.