नौवहन मंत्रालय
नौवहन महासंचालनालयाने साजरा केला 'जागतिक सागरी दिवस 2022'
“हरित नौवहनासाठी नवीन तंत्रज्ञान- वर्ष 2022 साठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी संघटनेने निवडली संकल्पना
आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान हरित नौवहनाकडे वेगाने घेऊन जात असल्याचा नौवहन मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केला विश्वास
26 SEP 2022 10:12PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
‘जागतिक सागरी दिवस 2022' आज (सप्टेंबर 26, 2022) रोजी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून साजरा करण्यात आला. यावेळी नौवहन उद्योग क्षेत्रातील भागधारक, सरकारी अधिकारी, भारत आणि परदेशातील नाविक आणि त्यांचे कुटुंबीय यावेळी मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते. “हरित नौवहनासाठी नवीन तंत्रज्ञान” ही आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी संघटनेने (IMO) 2022 या वर्षासाठी निवडलेली संकल्पना आहे.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग तसेच आयुष (AYUSH) मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आपल्या सदिच्छा संदेशात हा विश्वास व्यक्त केला की नवीन आणि आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचे आगमन सागरी परिसंस्थेत मोठ्या सुधारणा घेऊन येईल आणि आपल्याला हरित नौवहनाच्या दिशेने वेगाने प्रगती करायला मदत करील.
आयएमओचे सरचिटणीस, किटॅक लिम यांनी एका व्हिडीओ संदेशात म्हटले आहे की, हरित नौवहनासाठीचे नवीन तंत्रज्ञान नौवहनाची दिशा आणि अधिक शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर कसा करता येईल याबाबतचा व्यापक संवाद खुला करते.
या संमेलनाला संबोधित करताना नौवहन महासंचालक आणि एनएमडीसीच्या केंद्रीय समितीचे अध्यक्ष अमिताभ कुमार यांनी जागतिक सागरी दिनाचे महत्व सांगितले आणि भारत सरकारने सागरी क्षेत्र, विशेषतः हरित नौवहन क्षेत्रातील भविष्यासाठी केलेल्या सुधारणांची माहिती दिली. सागरी भारत दृष्टीकोन-2030, राष्ट्रीय हायड्रोजन मिशन, जैवइंधनावरील राष्ट्रीय धोरण, जहाज मालकांना नवीन अथवा पर्यायी इंधन आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी नियामक व्यवस्था, QUAD देशांबरोबर हरित कॉरिडॉर, IMO-Norway Green Voyage 2050 सारख्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभाग या द्वारे हरित नौवहनाकडे सुरळीत संक्रमण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अभ्यासावर आधारित विविध भविष्यवादी धोरणे स्वीकारणे यासारख्या विविध घडामोडींचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. त्यांनी माहिती दिली की, IMO-Norway Green Voyage, 2050 प्रकल्पासाठी भारताची पायोनियर पायलट कंट्रीज (PPCs) म्हणून निवड करण्यात आली आहे आणि ग्रीन व्हॉयेज अंतर्गत ग्रीन शिपिंग प्रकल्प प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावर राबवणारा पहिला देश म्हणूनही भारताची निवड करण्यात आली आहे.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Directorate General of Shipping celebrates ‘World Maritime Day 2022’
International Maritime Organization has chosen the theme - “New Technologies for Greener Shipping” for the year 2022
Shipping Minister expresses confidence about modern technology leading towards greener shipping at a fast pace
26 SEP 2022 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 26 September 2022
World Maritime Day 2022’ was celebrated virtually today (September 26, 2022) in the presence of a huge number of stakeholders from the maritime industry, Government officials, Seafarers and their families in India and abroad. International Maritime Organization (IMO) has chosen the theme – “New Technologies for Greener Shipping” for the year 2022.
In a goodwill message, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH expressed confidence that the advent of new and modern technologies will bring about major improvements in the maritime eco-systems and help us to progress towards greener shipping at a fast pace.
In a video message, Mr. Kitack Lim, Hon’ble Secretary General, IMO stated that new technologies for greener shipping opens up a larger conversation about shipping’s direction and how technology can be harnessed for a more sustainable future.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Amitabh Kumar, Director General of Shipping & Chairman, NMDC, Central Committee presented importance of the World Maritime Day and informed the developments made by the Government of India in the maritime field, particularly for Greener Shipping as well our future prospects. He touched upon various developments in relation to Maritime India Vision-2030, National Hydrogen Mission, National Policy on Biofuels, Regulatory regime for ship owners to pilot or adopt alternate fuels and technologies, adopting various study based futuristic policies to ensure smooth transition to Green Shipping through involvement in international initiatives such as Green Corridors with QUAD, IMO-Norway Green Voyage 2050, etc. He informed that India has been selected as Pioneer Pilot Countries (PPCs) for IMO-Norway Green Voyage, 2050 project and also as the first country for piloting a green shipping project under Green Voyage.
Shri A. Sukumaran, Chief Surveyor (I/C) of DG Shipping Mumbai presided over the panel discussion on this year’s theme with the eminent panelists namely Shri Indra Nath Bose-Adviser GESCO, INSA, Mr Kristian Mogensen- MAN Energy Solution, Denmark, MS K.R. Anjana-General Manager, Cochin Shipyard, Shri Niteen Borwanker-CEO, SEZ, Jawaharlal Nehru Port and Shri Vikrant Rai, Engineer and Ship Surveyor, DG Shipping representing various maritime fields, including Ship owners, Engine Makers, Shipyards, Ports and Government. The discussion was followed by a Q & A session.
Shri Atul Ubale, Chairman, National Maritime Day Celebrations (Organizing) Committee welcomed all dignitaries in the program, while Dr. Raut Pandurang, Member Secretary, NMDC (Central) Committee presented the vote of thanks.