Special Service and Features
A Book , titled 'An Overview on the Evolution and Implementation of Sustainable Development Goals’, released by Prof. Gurmeet Singh, Vice Chancellor, Pondicherry University, today
22 SEP 2022 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
A Book 'An Overview on the Evolution and Implementation of Sustainable Development Goals across the Globe with special reference to India' is authored by Dr. S. Kanagasabai, former Director, Planning and Research Department, Government of Puducherry. This Book has been released by Prof. Gurmeet Singh, Vice Chancellor, Pondicherry University, today (21/09/2022),in his chamber.
This Book highlights the importance of 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) formulated comprehensively by the United Nations to tackle many insurmountable issues faced by majority of the countries of the Third World. The 17 SDGs aim to ameliorate the betterment of mankind. The goals address the global challenges like hunger, inequality, malnutrition, illiteracy, climate change, environmental degradation, peace and justice etc.
As lndia being a driving force and forerunner for many developing countries in implementing many people oriented programmes, special interest towards India has been focused in this Book to analyse the progress on the implementation of SDGs in different States and Union Territories.
Prof. Gurmeet Singh, the Vice Chancellor has appreciated the efforts taken by the author Dr. S. Kanagasabai in bringing this timely book. Among others, Dr. S.P.K. Kennedy Babu, Dean, Mahatma Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences, Govt. of Puducherry and Dr. R. Dhanapall, Chairman, Puducherry Regional Branch of Indian Institute of Public Administration were present in the Book release function.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
'நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளின் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தல்' குறித்த புத்தகம்: புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகத் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் குர்மீத் சிங் வெளியிட்டார்
22 SEP 2022 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
புதுச்சேரி அரசின் திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையின் முன்னாள் இயக்குநர் முனைவர் எஸ். கனகசபை எழுதிய, 'உலகம் முழுவதிலும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளின் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தல்' குறித்த புத்தகத்தை, புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகத் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் குர்மீத் சிங் வெளியிட்டார்.
மகாத்மா காந்தி பல் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் முதுகலை நிறுவன டீன், டாக்டர் எஸ்.பி.கே. கென்னடி பாபு, மற்றும் இந்திய பொது நிர்வாகக் கழகத்தின் புதுச்சேரி மண்டலக் கிளைத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஆர்.தனபால் ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மூன்றாம் உலகின் பெரும்பாலான நாடுகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பல தீர்க்க முடியாத பிரச்சினைகளைச் சமாளிக்க ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையால் 17 நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்தப் புத்தகம் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்த இலக்குகள் மனிதகுலத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. பசி, சமத்துவமின்மை, ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு, கல்வியறிவின்மை, காலநிலை மாற்றம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் சீரழிவு, அமைதி மற்றும் நீதி போன்ற உலகளாவிய சவால்களை இந்த இலக்குகள் சரி செய்கின்றன.
மக்கள் சார்ந்த பல திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா ஒரு உந்து சக்தியாகவும், பல வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு முன்னோடியாகவும் இருப்பதால், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இவற்றை செயல்படுத்துவதில் உள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்வதில் இந்த புத்தகம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.