Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM in collaboration with PIB organises GeM Seller Samvad in Bhubaneswar
Programme aims at sensitizing the stakeholders while improving the service delivery of GeM
20 SEP 2022 5:21PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
The Government e-Marketing (GeM) place in collaboration with the Press Information Bureau (PIB) on Tuesday organized the GeM Seller Samvad in Bhubaneswar, an interactive session with the stakeholders of GeM to get their feedbacks and suggestions to further improve the service delivery of the digital platform.
The ‘Seller Samvad’ has been planned to interact with the GeM sellers in particular and make them aware about the new GeM features and functionalities that further make it conducive for them to operate on the portal. Through the Samvad, it was also planned to have these sellers speak about their experiences and share the same with others to learn from and get inspired.
Addressing the media, Dr. Girish Chandra Dash, Joint Director, PIB highlighted the importance and benefits of unified market under GeM as envisioned by Prime Minister.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anoop Dhanvijay, Director, Buyer Management, GeM, said that GeM has grown tremendously since past few years. “Lakhs of buyers and sellers are now connected with the GeM. With the growth, we need to sensitise people and improve its service delivery further for which programmes like this Seller Samvad is important,” he said.
An interactive session with the sellers has also been organized today wherein the sellers shared their experiences on GeM. “I have left a prestigious job and pursue my dream of becoming an entrepreneur. I have launched my startups and currently supplying education materials all over the country. In my journey, GeM helped a lot,” Pragyan Priyadarshini Chinara, a seller said.
During the Seller Samvad, another seller Mr. Priyabrat, shared his experience about GeM and said that it has provided a transparent and hassle free platform to do business and grow. “GeM has added a glitter to my business. It is on a tremendous growth path. GeM has not only worked as a tremendous tool to eradicate corruption but also abolishes the middle-men practice,” he said.
It can be mentioned here that ever since the inception of GeM, it has grown by leap and bounds. As per data, in Odisha alone, there are 1,11,931 registered vendors on GeM, which includes State Government, State PSUs, Central Government, Central PSUs among others. Total 15,323 MSME vendors from Odisha have been registered on GeM out of which 2,557 are women MSME vendors.
This is the fifth day of such Seller Samvad being organized by GeM across the country. Today, apart from Bhubaneswar, the Seller Sambads have been organized simultaneously at Patna and Ahmedabad. The aim of the Seller Samvad is to popularize the GeM portal while improving its service delivery by getting feedbacks and suggestions from its users.
***
About GeM
Government e Marketplace (GeM), the National Public Procurement Portal of the country is an end-to-end online Marketplace for the procurement of goods and services. It was launched on August 9, 2016, as part of the vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister. GeM is known for redefining public procurement and has been able to bring about radical changes in the way procurement was done by Government buyers and public sector undertakings. GeM is contactless, paperless, and cashless and stands on three pillars viz. efficiency, transparency, and inclusivity.
It is noteworthy that GeM has surpassed the milestone of INR 1 Lakh Crore of procurement value, in a single fiscal year in FY 21-22. Cumulatively, GeM has facilitated over 1 Crore transactions valued at over INR 3.02 Lakh Crore. This has only been possible with the support of all stakeholders including buyers and sellers across the country.
Since its inception, GeM has been steadily growing with new product and service categories being added constantly. Currently, there are about 300 service categories and over 10000+ product categories available on GeM. These categories feature around 44 lakhs catalogues of product and service offerings. Further, GeM is an evolving platform and relentlessly works towards adding new features and functionalities to the portal. In line with this principle, approximately 2000 minor and 460+ major functionalities have been introduced in the last 24 months.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जीईएम ने पीआईबी के सहयोग से भुवनेश्वर में जीईएम विक्रेता संवाद आयोजित की
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जीईएम की सेवा प्रदायगी में सुधार लाते हुए हितधारकों को संवेदनशील बनाना है
20 SEP 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
सरकारी ई मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने मंगलवार को पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) के सहयोग से भुवनेश्वर में जीईएम विक्रेता संवाद आयोजित की जोकि जीईएम के हितधारकों के साथ एक संवादमूलक सत्र है जिससे कि डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म की सेवा प्रदायगी में और सुधार लाने के लिए उनके फीडबैक तथा सुझाव प्राप्त किए जा सकें।
विक्रेताकी योजना विशेष रूप से जीईएम विक्रेताओं के साथ परस्पर संवाद करने तथा उन्हें जीईएम के नए फीचरों तथा कार्यात्मकताओं से अवगत कराने के लिए बनाई गई है जिससे कि पोर्टल पर इसका प्रचालन करने के लिए उनके लिए इसे और अधिक अनुकूल बनाया जा सके। संवाद के माध्यम से, यह भी योजना बनाई गई कि ये विक्रेता अपने अनुभवों के बारे में चर्चा करें तथा इससे सीखने और प्रेरणा पाने के लिए दूसरों के लिए इसे साझा करें।
मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए, पीआईबी के संयुक्त निदेशक डॉ. गिरीश चंद्र डैश ने जीईएम के तहत एकीकृत बाजार के महत्व तथा लाभों को रेखांकित किया जैसी कि प्रधानमंत्री ने परिकल्पना की है।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए जीईएम के क्रेता प्रबंधन के निदेशक श्री अनूप धनविजय ने कहा कि जीईएम में पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान असीम वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘अब लाखों क्रेता और विक्रेता जीईएम के साथ जुड़ चुके हैं। इस वृद्धि के साथ, हमें लोगों को संवेदनशील बनाने तथा इसकी सेवा प्रदायगी में और अधिक सुधार लाने की आवश्यकता है जिसके लिए इस विक्रेता संवाद जैसे कार्यक्रम महत्वपूर्ण हैं। ‘‘
आज विक्रेताओं के साथ भी एक संवादमूलक सत्र का आयोजन किया गया है जिसमें विक्रेताओं ने जीईएम पर अपने अनुभव साझा किए। एक विक्रेता प्रज्ञान प्रियदर्शिनी चिनारा ने कहा, ‘‘ मैंने एक प्रतिष्ठित नौकरी छोड़ दी है और एक उद्यमी बनने के अपने सपने को पूरा कर रहा हूं। मैंने अपना स्टार्टअप लांच किया है और वर्तमान में पूरे देश भर में शैक्षणिक सामग्रियों की आपूर्ति कर रहा हूं। मेरी यात्रा में, जीईएम ने बहुत अधिक सहायता की है। ‘‘
विक्रेता संवाद के दौरान, एक अन्य विक्रेता श्री प्रियब्रत ने जीईएम के बारे में अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया एवं कहा कि इसने व्यवसाय करने तथा आगे बढ़ने के लिए एक पारदर्शी तथा बाधा मुक्त मंच प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘ जीईएम ने मेरे व्यवसाय में एक चमक ला दी है। यह जबर्दस्त विकास के मार्ग पर है। जीईएम ने न केवल भ्रष्टाचार को खत्म करने के एक शानदार माध्यम के रूप में काम किया है बल्कि इसने बिचैलियों की प्रथा को भी खत्म कर दिया है। ‘‘
यहां उल्लेखनीय है कि जीईएम की शुरुआत से ही, इसमें बेशुमार प्रगति हुई है। आंकड़ों के अनुसार, केवल ओडिशा में ही, जीईएम पर 1,11,931 पंजीकृत वेंडर हैं जिनमें राज्य सरकार, राज्य पीएसयू, केंद्रीय सरकार, केंद्रीय पीएसयू आदि शामिल हैं। जीईएम पर ओडिशा के कुल 15,323 एमएसएमई वेंडर पंजीकृत हैं जिनमें से 2,557 महिला एमएसएमई वेंडर हैं।
जीईएम द्वारा देश भर में ऐसे विक्रेता संवाद आयोजित किए जाने का यह पांचवां दिन है। आज, भुवनेश्वर के अतिरिक्त, पटना तथा अहमदाबाद में भी एक ही साथ विक्रेता संवाद आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। विक्रेता संवाद का लक्ष्य जीईएम पोर्टल के उपयोगकर्ताओं से फीडबैक तथा सुझाव प्राप्त करते हुए इसकी सेवा प्रदायगी में सुधार लाते हुए पोर्टल को लोकप्रिय बनाना है।
सरकारी ई मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) के बारे में :
देश का राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक खरीद पोर्टल सरकारी ई मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की एक समग्र ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस है। इसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सार्वजनिक खरीद को पुनर्भाषित करने के विजन के एक हिस्से के रूप में 9 अगस्त, 2016 को लांच किया गया। जीईएम सरकारी खरीदारों तथा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों द्वारा खरीद के तरीकों में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने में सक्षम रहा है। जीईएम एक संपर्करहित, कागजरहित तथा नकदीरहित व्यवस्था है तथा तीन स्तंभों : प्रभावशीलता, पारदर्शिता तथा समावेशन पर खड़ा है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि जीईएम ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के एक ही एकल वित्त वर्ष में एक लाख करोड़ रुपये की खरीद की अनुपम उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली है। अपनी शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक , जीईएम ने 3.02 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के बराबर के 1 करोड़ से अधिक लेनदेनों को सुगम बनाया है। यह देश भर में खरीदारों तथा विक्रेताओं सहित सभी हितधारकों की सहायता से संभव हो पाया है।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही, जीईएम निरंतर नए उत्पाद तथा सेवा श्रेणियों के जोड़े जाने के साथ लगातार बढ़ता रहा है। वर्तमान में, जीईएम पर लगभग 300 सेवा श्रेणियां तथा 10000 से अधिक उत्पाद श्रेणियां उपलब्ध हैं। इन श्रेणियों में उत्पाद तथा सेवा प्रस्तुतियों के लगभग 44 लाख कैटेलॉग हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, जीईएम एक उभरता हुआ प्लेटफॉर्म है और पोर्टल में नए फीचरों तथा कार्यात्मकताओं को जोड़ने की दिशा में अथक रूप से कार्य करता है। इस सिद्धांत के अनुरुप, पिछले 24 महीनों में लगभग 2,000 गौण तथा 460 से अधिक प्रमुख कार्यात्मकताओं को जीईएम पर प्रस्तुत किया गया है।