Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM in collaboration with PIB organises GeM Seller Samvad in Bhubaneswar
Programme aims at sensitizing the stakeholders while improving the service delivery of GeM
20 SEP 2022 5:21PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
The Government e-Marketing (GeM) place in collaboration with the Press Information Bureau (PIB) on Tuesday organized the GeM Seller Samvad in Bhubaneswar, an interactive session with the stakeholders of GeM to get their feedbacks and suggestions to further improve the service delivery of the digital platform.
The ‘Seller Samvad’ has been planned to interact with the GeM sellers in particular and make them aware about the new GeM features and functionalities that further make it conducive for them to operate on the portal. Through the Samvad, it was also planned to have these sellers speak about their experiences and share the same with others to learn from and get inspired.
Addressing the media, Dr. Girish Chandra Dash, Joint Director, PIB highlighted the importance and benefits of unified market under GeM as envisioned by Prime Minister.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Anoop Dhanvijay, Director, Buyer Management, GeM, said that GeM has grown tremendously since past few years. “Lakhs of buyers and sellers are now connected with the GeM. With the growth, we need to sensitise people and improve its service delivery further for which programmes like this Seller Samvad is important,” he said.
An interactive session with the sellers has also been organized today wherein the sellers shared their experiences on GeM. “I have left a prestigious job and pursue my dream of becoming an entrepreneur. I have launched my startups and currently supplying education materials all over the country. In my journey, GeM helped a lot,” Pragyan Priyadarshini Chinara, a seller said.
During the Seller Samvad, another seller Mr. Priyabrat, shared his experience about GeM and said that it has provided a transparent and hassle free platform to do business and grow. “GeM has added a glitter to my business. It is on a tremendous growth path. GeM has not only worked as a tremendous tool to eradicate corruption but also abolishes the middle-men practice,” he said.
It can be mentioned here that ever since the inception of GeM, it has grown by leap and bounds. As per data, in Odisha alone, there are 1,11,931 registered vendors on GeM, which includes State Government, State PSUs, Central Government, Central PSUs among others. Total 15,323 MSME vendors from Odisha have been registered on GeM out of which 2,557 are women MSME vendors.
This is the fifth day of such Seller Samvad being organized by GeM across the country. Today, apart from Bhubaneswar, the Seller Sambads have been organized simultaneously at Patna and Ahmedabad. The aim of the Seller Samvad is to popularize the GeM portal while improving its service delivery by getting feedbacks and suggestions from its users.
***
About GeM
Government e Marketplace (GeM), the National Public Procurement Portal of the country is an end-to-end online Marketplace for the procurement of goods and services. It was launched on August 9, 2016, as part of the vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister. GeM is known for redefining public procurement and has been able to bring about radical changes in the way procurement was done by Government buyers and public sector undertakings. GeM is contactless, paperless, and cashless and stands on three pillars viz. efficiency, transparency, and inclusivity.
It is noteworthy that GeM has surpassed the milestone of INR 1 Lakh Crore of procurement value, in a single fiscal year in FY 21-22. Cumulatively, GeM has facilitated over 1 Crore transactions valued at over INR 3.02 Lakh Crore. This has only been possible with the support of all stakeholders including buyers and sellers across the country.
Since its inception, GeM has been steadily growing with new product and service categories being added constantly. Currently, there are about 300 service categories and over 10000+ product categories available on GeM. These categories feature around 44 lakhs catalogues of product and service offerings. Further, GeM is an evolving platform and relentlessly works towards adding new features and functionalities to the portal. In line with this principle, approximately 2000 minor and 460+ major functionalities have been introduced in the last 24 months.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹنگ پلیس (جی ای ایم) نے پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) کے تعاون سے بھونیشور میں جی ای ایم سیلر سمواد کا اہتمام کیا
پروگرام کا مقصد جی ای ایم کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو حساس بنانا ہے
20 SEP 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹنگ (جی ای ایم) پلیس نے پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) کے تعاون سے منگل کو بھونیشور میں جی ای ایم سیلر سمواد کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں جی ای ایم کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کا ایک اجلاس تھا تاکہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے ان کی رائے اور تجاویز حاصل کی جاسکیں۔
‘سیلر سمواد’ کو خاص طور پر گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹنگ پلیس پر فروخت کرنے والے افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور انہیں جی ای ایم کی نئی خصوصیات اور کام کاج کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے جو ان کے لیے پورٹل پر کام کرنے کے لیے مزید سازگار بناتے ہیں۔ سمواد کے ذریعے یہ بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا تھا کہ یہ فروخت کنندگان اپنے تجربات کے بارے میں بات کریں اور دوسروں کے ساتھ بھی ان سے سیکھنے اور متاثر ہونے کے لیے اسے شیئر کریں۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پی آئی بی کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر گریش چندر داش نے گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹنگ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے تحت متحد مارکیٹ کی اہمیت اور فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے تصور کیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جی ای ایم کے خریدار مینجمنٹ کے ڈائریکٹر، جناب انوپ دھن وجئے نے کہا کہ جی ای ایم نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں سے زبردست ترقی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘لاکھوں خریدار اور بیچنے والے اب جی ای ایم سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ترقی کے ساتھ ہمیں لوگوں کو حساس بنانے اور اس کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے جس کے لیے اس سیلر سمواد جیسے پروگرام اہم ہیں۔’’
آج فروخت کنندگان کے ساتھ ایک بات چیت کے سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے جس میں فروخت کنندگان نے جی ای ایم پر اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے ہیں۔ایک بیچنے والے پرگیان پریادرشینی چنارا نے کہا کہ ‘‘میں نے ایک باوقار نوکری چھوڑ دی ہے اور ایک کاروباری بننے کے اپنے خواب کا پیچھا کررہا ہوں۔ میں نے اپنا اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کیا ہے اور فی الحال پورے ملک میں تعلیمی مواد فراہم کر رہا ہوں۔ میرے سفر میں جی ای ایم نے بہت مدد کی۔’’
سیلر سمواد کے دوران ایک اور بیچنے والے جناب پریابرت نے جی ای ایم کے بارے میں اپنا تجربہ شیئر کیا اور کہا کہ اس نے کاروبار کرنے اور ترقی کرنے کے لیے ایک شفاف اور پریشانی سے پاک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘جی ای ایم نے میرے کاروبار میں ایک چمک پیدا کی ہے۔ یہ ایک زبردست ترقی کے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔ جی ای ایم نے نہ صرف بدعنوانی کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ایک زبردست آلہ کے طور پر کام کیا ہے بلکہ درمیانی آدمی کے رواج کو بھی ختم کیا ہے۔’’
یہاں اس بات کا تذکرہ کیا جا سکتا ہے کہ جب سے جی ای ایم کی شروعات ہوئی ہے، اس نے چھلانگ لگا کر ترقی کی ہے۔ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق اکیلے اڈیشہ میں جی ای ایم پر 1,11,931 رجسٹرڈ وینڈر ہیں، جن میں ریاستی حکومت کی ریاستی پی ایس یوز اور مرکزی حکومت کی مرکزی پی ایس یوز شامل ہیں۔ اڈیشہ سے کل 15,323 ایم ایس ایم ای وینڈرز جی ای ایم پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں، جن میں سے 2,557 خواتین ایم ایس ایم ای وینڈرز ہیں۔
جی ای ایم کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں منعقد کیے جانے والے اس طرح کے سیلر سمواد کا یہ پانچواں دن ہے۔ آج بھونیشور کے علاوہ پٹنہ اور احمد آباد میں بیک وقت سیلر سمواد کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ سیلر سمواد کا مقصد جی ای ایم پورٹل کو مقبول بنانا ہے اور اس کے صارفین سے آراء اور تجاویز حاصل کرکے اس کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
جی ای ایم کے بارے میں:
ملک کا قومی سرکاری خریداری پورٹل گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم)، سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری کے لیے شروع سے آخر تک ایک آن لائن مارکیٹ پلیس ہے۔ اس کا آغاز 9 اگست 2016 کو وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے تحت کیا گیا تھا۔ جی ای ایم سرکاری خریداری کی نئی تعریف کرنے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے اور سرکاری خریداروں اور پبلک سیکٹر کے اداروں کے ذریعے خریداری کے طریقے میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں لانے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ جی ای ایم کنٹیکٹ لیس، پیپر لیس اور کیش لیس ہے اور تین ستونوں، کارکردگی، شفافیت اور شمولیت پر کھڑا ہے۔
یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ جی ای ایم نے مالی سال 22-2021 میں ایک ہی مالی سال میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی خریداری کی قیمت کے سنگ میل کو عبور کیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر جی ای ایم نے 3.02 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ لین دین کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ ملک بھر میں خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون سے ہی ممکن ہوا ہے۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے جی ای ایم مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے اور اس میں نئی مصنوعات اور خدمات کے زمرے مسلسل شامل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ فی الحال جی ای ایم پر تقریباً 300 سروس کیٹیگریز اور 10000 سے زیادہ پروڈکٹ کیٹیگریز دستیاب ہیں۔ ان زمروں میں مصنوعات اور خدمات کی پیشکش کے تقریباً 44 لاکھ کیٹلاگ موجود ہیں۔ مزید برآں جی ای ایم ایک ابھرتا ہوا پلیٹ فارم ہے اور پورٹل میں نئی ​​خصوصیات اور افعال کو شامل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کرتا ہے۔ اس اصول کے مطابق گزشتہ 24 مہینوں میں تقریباً 2000 چھوٹی اور 460 سے زیادہ بڑے کام کاج متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں۔