Department of Atomic Energy
Atomic Energy Regulatory Board organises awareness programme for journalists
20 SEP 2022 4:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 20 September 2022
Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB), as a part of its public outreach activities and towards the celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mohotsav’, has organised an awareness programme for the Journalists of Mumbai Metropolitan Region today, on September 20, 2022, at its headquarters in Mumbai. This was first of its kind programme organised by AERB for the Journalists with an objective to apprise them on safety regulations of nuclear installations and applications of ionising radiation. The programme included talks by senior scientific officers of AERB, discussions and visit to scientific exhibition.
AERB Executive Director, Shri C. S. Varghese, in his inaugural address, appreciated the role played by the Journalists in dissemination of information to the society. He emphasized that the recent IRRS (Integrated Regulatory Review Service) Mission of IAEA (International Atomic Energy Agency) in June, 2022 concluded that AERB showed a strong commitment and professionalism to ensure nuclear and radiation safety in the country. On the strengths of its regulatory practices, approach and safety record, AERB is now seen as a competent and mature regulator by the utilities and the peer regulators worldwide. Currently AERB is taking efforts to formalise its regulatory processes further, to make it more efficient, preparing for the projected large-scale expansion in the Indian nuclear power programme in the near future. With this background, he urged that the news on nuclear and radiation technologies may be presented in correct perspective and context.
About AERB
The Atomic Energy Regulatory Board was constituted on November 15, 1983, by the President of India by exercising the powers conferred by the Atomic Energy Act, 1962 to carry out certain regulatory and safety functions under the Act. The regulatory authority of AERB is derived from the rules and notifications promulgated under the Atomic Energy Act and the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.
Source AERB

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
अणू ऊर्जा नियामक मंडळाने पत्रकारांसाठी जनजागृती कार्यक्रम केला आयोजित
20 SEP 2022 5:54PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 सप्टेंबर 2022
अणुऊर्जा नियामक मंडळाने (एईआरबी), जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या उपक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून आणि ‘स्वतंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त आज, 20 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी मुंबई महानगर प्रदेशातील पत्रकारांसाठी एक जागरुकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला. पत्रकारांसाठी एईआरबी द्वारे आयोजित केलेला हा पहिलाच कार्यक्रम होता. आण्विक प्रतिष्ठानांचे सुरक्षा नियम आणि आयनीकरण विकिरण उपयोगासंदर्भात पत्रकारांना माहिती देणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश होता. कार्यक्रमात एईआरबीच्या वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक अधिकाऱ्यांशी चर्चा आणि वैज्ञानिक प्रदर्शनाला भेट यांचा समावेश होता. या कार्यक्रमाला 47 पत्रकार उपस्थित होते.
समाजात माहितीचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी पत्रकारांनी बजावलेल्या भूमिकेची, एईआरबीचे कार्यकारी संचालक, सी. एस. वर्गीस यांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात प्रशंसा केली. एईआरबीने देशात आण्विक आणि रेडिएशन सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मजबूत वचनबद्धता आणि व्यावसायिकता दर्शवल्याचा निष्कर्ष, जून, 2022 मध्ये आयएईए (आंतरराष्ट्रीय अणू ऊर्जा एजन्सी) च्या आयआरआरएस (एकीकृत नियामक समीक्षा सेवा) मिशनने काढला आहे. त्याच्या नियामक पद्धती, दृष्टीकोन आणि सुरक्षितता रेकॉर्डच्या बळावर, एईआरबी ला आता जगभरात समकक्ष नियामकांद्वारे एक सक्षम आणि परिपक्व नियामक म्हणून पाहिले जाते.
नजीकच्या भविष्यात भारताच्या अणुऊर्जा कार्यक्रमात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर होणार्‍या विस्तारासाठी अधिक कार्यक्षमतेने तयारी करण्यासाठी आपल्या नियामक प्रक्रियांना आणखी औपचारिक स्वरूप देण्याचा एईआरबी सध्या प्रयत्न करत आहे.
या पार्श्‍वभूमीवर आण्विक आणि रेडिएशन तंत्रज्ञानावरील बातम्या योग्य परिप्रेक्ष्यातून आणि संदर्भाने मांडल्या जाव्यात, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
सध्या एईआरबी आपल्या नियामक प्रक्रियांना अधिक औपचारिक करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करत आहे. अधिक कार्यक्षम बनण्यासाठी नजीकच्या भविष्यात भारतीय अणुऊर्जा कार्यक्रम मोठ्या प्रमाणात विस्तारित करण्याची तयारी एईआरबी करत आहे. या पार्श्‍वभूमीवर आण्विक आणि किरणोत्साराच्या तंत्रज्ञानावरील बातम्या योग्य परिप्रेक्ष्यातून आणि संदर्भाने मांडल्या जाव्यात, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
एईआरबी बद्दल
अणु ऊर्जा नियामक मंडळाची स्थापना 15 नोव्हेंबर 1983 रोजी करण्यात आली. अणुऊर्जा कायदा, 1962 द्वारे मिळालेल्या अधिकारांचा वापर करून अधिनियमांतर्गत काही नियामक आणि सुरक्षा कार्ये पार पाडण्यासाठी या मंडळाची स्थापना झाली आहे.. एईआरबी चे नियामक प्राधिकरण अणु ऊर्जा कायदा आणि पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1986 अंतर्गत जारी केलेल्या नियम आणि अधिसूचनांनुसार तयार झाले आहे.