Special Service and Features
'Clean Coast Safe Sea' programme ensures livelihoods of fishermen, conservation of fisheries: Union Minister V Muraleedharan
17 SEP 2022 11:32AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Minister for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri V Muraleedharan said that the 75-day long ongoing 'Clean Coast Safe Sea' programme ensures the livelihoods of fishermen and the conservation of fisheries through people participation. He was inaugurating the cleaning activities in Kovalam beach, Thiruvananthapuram as part of International Coastal Cleaning Day. The event was organized the by National Center for Earth Science Studies (NCESS) under Union Ministry of Earth Sciences. The minister lauded the efforts of the Indian Coast Guard, NCC, NYK, and other civil society organizations for being part of the 'Clean Coast Safe Sea' programme,
Union Minister Shri V Muraleedharan urged people, especially the youth to support Union Government's efforts in mitigating pollution caused by littered Single Use Plastics. He also said the everyone should consume responsibly, segregate waste and dispose responsibly.
Prof. Jyothiranjan S. Ray, Director, NCESS presided over the function. Commandant G Sreekumar, Indian Coast Guard delivered the keynote address. Dr. Reji Srinivas, Scientist , NCESS gave the welcome address. Shri T N Suresh, Patron, Kovalam Tourism Protection and Development Council and Shri Faisy A, District Coordinator, Shuchitwa Mission participated in the event.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
'"സ്വച്ഛ് സാഗർ, സുരക്ഷിത് സാഗർ" പരിപാടി മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ഉപജീവനവും മത്സ്യസമ്പത്തിന്റെ സംരക്ഷണവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു: കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി വി മുരളീധരൻ
17 SEP 2022 11:32AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ 75 ദിവസം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന '"സ്വച്ഛ് സാഗർ, സുരക്ഷിത് സാഗർ" പരിപാടി ജനപങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ഉപജീവനവും മത്സ്യസമ്പത്തിന്റെ സംരക്ഷണവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് വിദേശകാര്യ, പാർലമെന്ററി കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വി മുരളീധരൻ പറഞ്ഞു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തീര ശുചീകരണ ദിനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തെ കോവളം ബീച്ചിൽ ശുചീകരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. കേന്ദ്ര ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള നാഷണൽ സെന്റർ ഫോർ എർത്ത് സയൻസ് സ്റ്റഡീസ് (എൻസിഇഎസ്എസ്) ആണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. '"സ്വച്ഛ് സാഗർ, സുരക്ഷിത് സാഗർ" പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായ ഇന്ത്യൻ കോസ്റ്റ് ഗാർഡ്, എൻസിസി, എൻ‌വൈ‌കെ തുടങ്ങിയ സാമൂഹിക, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഒറ്റത്തവണ മാത്രം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക്കുകൾ മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന മലിനീകരണം ലഘൂകരിക്കാനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വി മുരളീധരൻ ജനങ്ങളോട്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് യുവജനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. എല്ലാവരും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തോടെ ഉപഭോഗം ചെയ്യണമെന്നും മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ വേർതിരിച്ച് ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തോടെ സംസ്കരിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
എൻസിഇഎസ്എസ് ഡയറക്ടർ പ്രൊഫ ജ്യോതിരഞ്ജൻ എസ് റേ അധ്യക്ഷനായി. ഇന്ത്യൻ കോസ്റ്റ് ഗാർഡ് കമാൻഡന്റ് ജി ശ്രീകുമാർ മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി. എൻസിഇഎസ്എസ് ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞൻ ഡോ റെജി ശ്രീനിവാസ് സ്വാഗതം പറഞ്ഞു. കോവളം ടൂറിസം പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷൻ ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കൗൺസിൽ രക്ഷാധികാരി ടി എൻ സുരേഷ്, ശുചിത്വ മിഷൻ ജില്ലാ കോ-ഓർഡിനേറ്റർ ശ്രീ ഫൈസി എ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.