کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے اور آئی آئی ایم جموں نے کاروباری نظم و نسق اور کارپوریٹ امور میں تعلیمی، تحقیقی اور ایگزیکٹو تعلیمی پروگراموں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے
16 SEP 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم) جموں کے درمیان آج یہاں آئی آئی سی اے کیمپس، مانیسر میں مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط ہوئے۔ ایم او یو پر آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈی جی اور سی ای او جناب پروین کمار اور آئی آئی ایم جموں کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر بی ایس سہائے نے اپنے اپنے اداروں کی جانب سے دستخط کیے۔
جناب پروین کمار نے مطلع کیا کہ دونوں اداروں کی اپنی خصوصیات ہیں، جنہیں اکیڈمک، ریسرچ اور ورکنگ ایجوکیشن پروگرام کی تشکیل میں یکساں طور پر مربوط کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ تعاون کے اشارے والے شعبوں میں کاروباری نظم و نسق اور کارپوریٹ امور سے متعلق عصری مسائل پر طویل مدتی مشترکہ کورسز اور ایوارڈ ڈگریاں، ڈپلومے اور سرٹیفکیٹس کی پیشکش شامل ہے۔ پروفیسر سہائے نے آئی آئی ایم جموں کی خصوصیات کے بارے میں بتایا کہ دونوں ادارے اس تعاون سے کس طرح فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
مفاہمت نامے میں آئی آئی ایم جموں کے ذریعہ آئی آئی سی اے کو ڈاکٹریٹ کی ڈگریوں (پی ایچ ڈی) اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلو شپس کے انعقاد کے مقصد سے ایک تحقیقی مرکز کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کا بھی بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔ باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں مشترکہ سیمینار، کانفرنس اور ورکشاپ منعقد کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ بزنس مینجمنٹ اور کارپوریٹ افیئرز کے عصری مسائل پر بھی سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس قائم کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ مفاہمت نامے میں دونوں اداروں کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے پروفیسروں کے تبادلے اور سنٹر/سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کے تعلیمی مواد اور اشاعتوں کے تبادلے کا بھی بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب پروین کمار اور پروفیسر بی ایس سہائے نے آئی آئی سی اے کیمپس میں آم کے درخت بھی لگائے۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and IIM Jammu sign Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to synergise academic, research and executive education programmes in business management and corporate affairs
16 SEP 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Jammu was signed here today at IICA Campus, Manesar. The MoU was signed by Shri Praveen Kumar, DG & CEO, IICA and Prof. B. S. Sahay Director, IIM Jammu, on behalf of their respective institutions.
Shri Praveen Kumar, apprised that the two institutions have their own strengths that can be synergized to create win-win academic, research and executive education programmes. The indicative areas of collaboration include offering long-term joint courses and award degrees, diplomas and certificates on contemporary issues at the intersection of business management and corporate affairs. Prof. Sahay explained about the strengths of IIM Jammu and how both the institutions can benefit from this cooperation.
The MoU also provides for IIM Jammu recognising IICA as a research centre for the purpose of conducting doctoral degree (PhD) and post-doctoral fellowship. Joint seminars, conferences and workshops are proposed to be carried out in areas of mutual interest. Centre(s) of excellence on contemporary business management and corporate affairs issues may also be established. The MoU also provide for exchange of faculty to the mutual benefit of both institutions and exchange academic material and publications of the centre(s).
To commemorate this event Sh Praveen Kumar and Prof B.S. Sahay also planted mango trees at IICA premises.