Special Service and Features
One Day Workshop on Income Tax
16 SEP 2022 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
16 September 2022- Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development in Collaboration and guidance of Commissioner of Income Tax (TDS), Chennai organized a One Day Workshop on Tax Deduction/Collection at Source (TDS/TCS) under Corporate Connect programme for the benefit of the tax deductors of various Central Government Institutes and Organisations.
Shri. M. Arjun Manic, IRS, Joint Commissioner of Income Tax, TDS Range -3, Chennai, delivered the Introductory address.
Prof. Sibnath Deb, Director, RGNIYD in his special address welcomed the dignitaries and spoke on the importance of the topic chosen for the workshop.
Shri. D.V. Subbarao, IRS, Additional Commissioner of Income Tax TDS Range – 1, Chennai, gave the key note address in which he stressed on the tax payment and its benefits. He also threw light on the consequences of evading the tax payment.
Sessions such as the Basis of TDS and Latest Amendments, TDS Provisions and its effective application was highlighted by shri. L. Rajaraman, ITO and Dr. CA Abhishek Murali, President, All India Tax Payer’s Association (AITPA), Chennai respectively.
The programme was attended by the 43 employees of various Government Organisations who are dealing with tax issues and the staff of RGNIYD.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/RGNIYD-TDSTCSWorkshop4(1)Y87V.jpeg)
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/RGNIYD-TDSTCSWorkshop46HKC.jpeg)

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
வருமானவரி பற்றிய பயிலரங்கு
16 SEP 2022 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
16 செப்டம்பர் 2022 – ஸ்ரீபெரும்புதூர் – ராஜீவ்காந்தி தேசிய இளைஞர் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம், சென்னை மண்டல வருமானவரி ஆணையமும் இணைந்து ஒருநாள் “வருமானவரி பிடித்தம் மற்றும் வரவு” பற்றிய (பயிலரங்கு) ஒன்றை நடத்தியது.
திரு.எம். அர்ஜுன் மானிக், வருமானவரி இணை ஆணையர் முதன்மை உரையாற்ற, ராஜீவ் காந்தி தேசிய இளைஞர் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குனர் பேராசிரியர் சிப்நாத் தேவ் அவர்கள் அனைவரையும் வரவேற்று வாழ்த்தி பேசினார். வருமானவரி ஆணையர் திரு.டி.வி.சுப்பாராவ் அவர்கள் நோக்கவுரையாற்ற வருமானவரி தாக்கல் செய்வதன் அவசியத்தையும், அதன் பலன்களையும் தாக்கல் செய்யாத்தால் வரும் சிக்கல்களையும் உதாரணத்துடன் நேர்த்தியாக விளக்கினார்.
சென்னை உள்பட பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களின் மத்திய அரசின் அலுவலகங்களில் பணியாற்றும் 43 பணியாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்ட இப்பயிற்சி பயிலரங்கில் வருமானவரி அலுவலர்திரு.ராஜாராமன் மற்றும் வரி செலுத்துவோர் சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் முனைவர் ஆடிட்டர் திரு.அபிஷேக் முரளி ஆகியோர் வருமானவரி தாக்கல் பற்றிய நுட்பமான, மிக நுணுக்கமான விஷயங்களை விளக்கினார்.