Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Notification No. 78/2022 - Customs (N.T.)
15 SEP 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No. 73/2022-Customs(N.T.), dated 01st September, 2022 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 16th September, 2022, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
55.00
52.70
2.
Bahraini Dinar
217.70
204.60
3.
Canadian Dollar
61.45
59.40
4.
Chinese Yuan
11.60
11.25
5.
Danish Kroner
10.85
10.50
6.
EURO
80.80
77.85
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
10.30
9.95
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
265.70
249.70
9.
New Zealand Dollar
49.10
46.85
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.00
7.75
11.
Pound Sterling
93.35
90.15
12.
Qatari Riyal
22.30
20.95
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
21.85
20.50
14.
Singapore Dollar
57.55
55.65
15.
South African Rand
4.70
4.40
16.
Swedish Kroner
7.55
7.30
17.
Swiss Franc
84.15
81.05
18.
Turkish Lira
4.50
4.20
19.
UAE Dirham
22.35
21.00
20.
US Dollar
80.40
78.70
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
56.40
54.60
2.
Korean Won
5.90
5.55

وزارت خزانہ
شرح تبادلہ کی نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 78/2022 - کسٹمز (این ٹی)
15 SEP 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز قانون 1962 (1962 کا 52) کی دفعہ 14 کے ذریعہ تفویض کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نیز نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 73/2022 کسٹمز (این ٹی) مجریہ یکم ستمبر 2022 میں سوائے اس کے کہ اس طرح کی تنسیخ سے پہلے انجام دیے گئے یا خارج کیے گئے امور کا لحاظ رکھا گیا ہو، مرکزی بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز بورڈ بذریعہ ہذا یہ تعین کرتا ہے کہ منسلک شیڈول 1 اور شیڈول 2 کے کالم (2) میں متعین ہر غیر ملکی کرنسی کے تبادلے کی شرح بھارتی کرنسی میں یا اس کے برعکس، 16 ستمبر 2022 سے اس کے سامنے کے کالم (3) میں درج شرح کے مطابق ہوگی جو مذکورہ شق میں درآمدی اور برآمدی اشیاء سے متعلق مقصد کے لیے ہے۔
شیڈیول - I
نمبر شمار
غیر ملکی کرنسی
غیر ملکی کرنسی کے ایک یونٹ کے تبادلے کی شرح بھارتی روپے کے مساوی
1.
(2)
(3)
(اے)
(بی)
(درآمدی اشیاء کے لیے )
(برآمدی اشیاء کے لیے)
1.
آسٹریلیائی ڈالر
55.00
52.70
2.
بحرینی ڈالر
217.70
204.60
3.
کناڈیائی ڈالر
61.45
59.40
4.
چینی ین
11.60
11.25
5.
ڈینش کرونر
10.85
10.50
6.
یورو
80.80
77.85
7.
ہانگ کانگ ڈالر
10.30
9.95
8.
کویتی دینار
265.70
249.70
9.
نیوزی لینڈ ڈالر
49.10
46.85
10.
نارویجین کرونر
8.00
7.75
11.
پاؤنڈ اسٹرلنگ
93.35
90.15
12.
قطری ریال
22.30
20.95
13.
سعودی عرب کا ریال
21.85
20.50
14.
سنگاپور ڈالر
57.55
55.65
15.
جنوبی افریقی رینڈ
4.70
4.40
16.
سویڈش کرونر
7.55
7.30
17.
سوئس فرینک
84.15
81.05
18.
ترکی لیرا
4.50
4.20
19.
متحدہ عرب امارات کا درہم
22.35
21.00
20.
امریکی ڈالر
80.40
78.70
شیڈیول - II
نمبر شمار
غیر ملکی کرنسی
غیر ملکی کرنسی کے 100 یونٹ کے تبادلے کی شرح بھارتی روپے کے مساوی
1.
(2)
(3)
(اے)
(بی)
(درآمدی اشیاء کے لیے)
(برآمدی اشیاء کے لیے)
1.
جاپانی ین
56.40
54.60
2.
کوریائی وان
5.90
5.55