Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
ZSI Scientists Identify 37 Mammals from Six Study sites of Indian Himalayan Region, Study 13 Species for Genetic Make-up, Population Structure
No Parallel Work ever done in India under One Single Project Using Faecal Samples: Dr Dhriti Banerjee
14 SEP 2022 2:03PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, September 14, 2022
A real demonstration of monitoring of large and threatened mammals in the Indian Himalayan Region has been made by the team of Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) scientists by use of non-invasive genetics. This has been the largest attempt from the Indian Himalayan region (IHR) where 4806 faecal samples were processed for non-invasive genetic monitoring of threatened mammals covering six study sites namely Lahaul and Spiti, Uttarkashi, Darjeeling, East Sikkim, West Kameng and East Siang, stated ZSI Scientist Shri Mukesh Thakur. Altogether the scientists had at least one site that represented all biotic provinces of the Himalayan and Tran-Himalayan Bio-geographic zones. According to Dr Dhriti Banerjee, Director, ZSI,It was not an easy and straightforward task for the scientists, but the study made a benchmark to be followed”. She also assured that no parallel work has ever been done in India under one single project as far as the number of species studied genetically with the use of faecal samples.
The scientists identified 37 mammals and 13 species were studied for their genetic make-up, population structure and genetic fitness. Shri Thakur along with another scientist of ZSI Shri Lalit Sharma who heads the GIS & Wildlife Section of the organisation, coordinated the project activities. Low to moderate levels of genetic variability was observed and most species exhibited stable demographic histories.
The project was awarded to the institute under the large grant category of National Mission on Himalayan Studies supported by the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC).
The study has estimated an unbiased population genetic account for 13 species that may be monitored after a fixed time interval to understand species performance in response to the landscape changes.
Dr Banerjee stated, “This type of deliverable is only possible with the strong determination, pervasiveness, clarity of vision and unbiased contribution/coordination of all the team members.”
The study has been published in the “Science of the Total Environment”, which is available online from September 11, 2022 and reveals the pragmatic permeability with the representative sampling in the IHR in order to facilitate the development of species-oriented conservation and management programmes.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
জুলজিকাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া হিমালয় পার্বত্য অঞ্চলের ছয়টি জায়গায় সমীক্ষা চালিয়ে ৩৭ ধরনের স্তন্যপায়ী প্রাণী শনাক্ত করেছে; জিন বিন্যাস ও সংখ্যার নিরিখে ১৩ ধরনের প্রজাতি নিয়ে গবেষণা করা হয়েছে
14 SEP 2022 2:03PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
জুলজিকাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া (জেডএসআই)-র একদল বিজ্ঞানী হিমালয় পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে বৃহদাকার স্তন্যপায়ী প্রাণীদের নিয়ে গবেষণা চালিয়েছেন। লাহুল ও স্পিতি, উত্তরকাশী, দার্জিলিং, পূর্ব সিকিম, পশ্চিম কামেং এবং পূর্ব সিয়াং – এই ছয়টি জায়গায় স্তন্যপায়ী প্রাণীদের ৪ হাজার ৮০৬টি মলের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করে জিনগত গবেষণা করা হয়েছে। হিমালয় পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে এ ধরনের এত বড় উদ্যোগ পূর্বে নেওয়া হয়নি। জেডএসআই – এর বিজ্ঞানী শ্রী মুকেশ ঠাকুর জানান, হিমালয় ও হিমালয় সন্নিহিত অঞ্চলে এই ছটি জায়গার কমপক্ষে একটি অঞ্চলে তাঁদের দলের সদস্যরা নানা পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালিয়েছেন। জেডএসআই – এর নির্দেশক ডঃ ধৃতি বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় জানান, এর আগে একটি প্রকল্পে এত বেশি সংখ্যক প্রজাতির উপর গবেষণা চালানো হয়নি।
বিজ্ঞানীরা ১৩টি প্রজাতির জিনগত পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার পর ৩৭টি স্তন্যপায়ী প্রাণীকে শনাক্ত করেছেন। তাঁরা নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর প্রজাতিগুলির সম্পর্কে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে মোট কত প্রাণী রয়েছে, সেই সংখ্যা নির্ধারণ করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রকের সহায়তায় হিমালয় পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার জন্য জাতীয় মিশনের আওতায় এই পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালানো হয়। এর মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে কোন্‌ কোন্‌ প্রজাতির প্রাণী বসবাস করে, সে বিষয়ে ধারণা পাওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে।
এ সংক্রান্ত একটি প্রতিবেদন ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে অনলাইনে সর্বসাধারণের জন্য আপলোড করা হয়েছে। প্রাপ্ত তথ্যগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের বন্যপ্রাণ সংরক্ষণে আগামী দিনে সহায়ক হবে।