وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس کے محکمے نے مہاراشٹر میں اہم کاروباری گروپوں پر چھاپہ مارا
09 SEP 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس کے محکمے نے 25.08.2022 کو ریت کی کان کنی، شکر تیار کرنے، سڑک کی تعمیر، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور میڈیکل کالج وغیرہ چلانے کا کاروبار کرنے والے دو گروپوں پر چھاپے مارے اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی۔ مہاراشٹر کے سولاپور، عثمان آباد، ناسک اور کولہاپور اضلاع میں پھیلے 20 سے زیادہ احاطوں پر چھاپے مارے گئے۔
چھاپے کے دوران، ہارڈ کاپی دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا کی شکل میں بڑی تعداد میں مجرمانہ شواہد ملے جنہیں قبضے میں لیا گیا۔ اِن شواہد سے ٹیکس چوری کے مختلف طریقوں کا پتہ چلا جن پر گروپ کی طرف سے عمل کیا جاتا تھا۔ ان میں بوگس اخراجات کی بکنگ، غیر ظاہر شدہ نقد فروخت، غیر وضاحت شدہ قرضوں اور کریڈٹ کے اندراجات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ریت کی کان کنی اور شکر تیار کرنے میں مصروف گروپ کے معاملے میں 15 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی شکر کی بے حساب نقد فروخت کے دستاویزی ثبوت برآمد اور ضبط کئے گئے ہیں۔ چھاپے میں یہ بات بھی سامنے آئی ہے کہ اس گروپ نے اپنی بے حساب آمدنی کو فرضی غیر محفوظ قرضوں کی شکل میں اپنے کھاتوں کی کتابوں میں دکھایا تھا۔ گروپ کو کئی قرض دینے والوں کے علاوہ گروپ کے پروموٹروں نے بھی اعتراف کیا ہے کہ گروپ کی طرف سے 10 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بے حساب نقدی اس طریقے سے کھاتوں کی کتابوں میں دکھایا تھا۔
نان فائلر کارپوریٹ ادارے کے اثاثوں کی فروخت پر تقریباً 43 کروڑ روپے کے سرمائے کے منافع کے ثبوت بھی ضبط کئے گئے ہیں۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے کاروبار اور میڈیکل کالج کو چلانے کے علاوہ سڑک کی تعمیر میں بھی مصروف دوسرے گروپ میں کیپٹیشن فیس اور ڈاکٹروں/پی جی طلباء کو ادا کی گئی تنخواہ اور وظیفہ کی واپسی کی غیر ظاہر شدہ نقد رسیدوں کے ثبوت ملے۔ علاوہ ازیں فرضی اخراجات کی بکنگ اور کنٹریکٹ کی ادائیگی وغیرہ کے شواہد بھی پائے گئے جنہیں ضبط کیا گیا۔ گروپ کی اس طرح کی غیر ظاہر شدہ آمدنی کا ابتدائی اندازہ 35 کروڑ روپے کا ہے۔
اب تک، کی تلاشی میں 100 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی بے حساب آمدنی کا پتہ چلا ہے۔5 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے غیر ظاہر شدہ مزید اثاثے بھی ضبط کئے گئے ہیں۔
مزید تحقیقات کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on prominent business groups in Maharashtra
09 SEP 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search & seizure action on 25.08.2022 on two groups engaged in the business of sand mining, sugar manufacturing, road construction, healthcare, running of medical college etc. The search action covered more than 20 premises spread over Solapur, Osmanabad, Nashik & Kolhapur districts of Maharashtra.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating evidences, in the form of hard copy documents and digital data have been found and seized. These evidences reveal various modus-operandi of tax evasion adopted by the group including booking of bogus expenses, undisclosed cash sales, unexplained loans/ credit entries, etc.
In case of the group engaged in sand mining and sugar manufacturing, documentary evidences of unaccounted cash sales of sugar exceeding Rs. 15 crore have been found & seized. The search action has revealed that the group has introduced its unaccounted income in the form of bogus unsecured loans in its books of accounts. Several lenders to the group, as well as promoters of the group have admitted that unaccounted cash generated by the group exceeding Rs. 10 crore was routed in its books of account in this manner.
Evidences of capital gains of about Rs. 43 crore on sale of assets by a non-filer corporate entity have also been seized.
In the other group engaged in the business of healthcare and running of medical college, as also road construction, evidences of undisclosed cash receipts representing capitation fee and refund of salary and stipend paid to the doctors/PG students have been found. Moreover, evidences regarding booking of bogus expenses and contractual payments etc. have been found & seized. Preliminary estimates of such undisclosed income of the group is to the tune of Rs. 35 crore.
So far, the search action has led to detection of unaccounted income of more than Rs. 100 crore. Further, undisclosed assets of more than Rs. 5 crore have also been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.