Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 202.42 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 4.90 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
09 SEP 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 9th September 2022)
SUPPLIED
2,02,42,52,325
BALANCE AVAILABLE
4,90,23,790
More than 202.42 crore (2,02,42,52,325) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 4.90 Cr (4,90,23,790) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 202.42 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ 4.90 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ
09 SEP 2022 9:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਪੜਾਅ 21 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਬੰਦੋਬਸਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰੁਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਬ-ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਟੀਕਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ 75% ਟੀਕੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
(9 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ)
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ
2,02,42,52,325
ਬਕਾਇਆ ਟੀਕੇ
4,90,23,790
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ 202.42 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (2,02,42,52,325) ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਹੁਣ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ 4.90 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (4,90,23,790) ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।