وزارت دفاع
مسلح فوجوں کی جدید کاری
29 JUL 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے لوک سبھا میں آج جناب وی کے سری کندن کو دئے گئےایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دفاعی مسلح فوجوں کی جدید کاری میں دفاعی صلاحیت کو جدید بنانے اور فروغ دینے کے لئے پلیٹ فارموں ،ٹیکنالوجیز اور ہتھیاروں کا نظام حاصل کرنا شامل ہے۔یہ امکانی خطرات،کام کاج کی ضروریات اور تکنیکی تبدیلیوں پر مبنی ایک لگاتار عمل ہے تاکہ مسلح فوجیں سلامتی کو درپیش بہت سے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار رہیں ۔حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کو انتہائی ترجیح دیتی ہے کہ مسلح فوجیں کام کاج کی کسی بھی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ساز و سامان سے ،بھر پور طریقے سے لیس ہوں ۔
مسلح فوجوں کی ساز و سامان کے بارے میں پہلے منصوبہ بندی کی جاتی ہے اور پھر تفصیلی عمل کے ذریعہ اس پر پیشرفت ہوتی ہے ۔جس میں دس سال کے صلاحیت سازی کا مربوط منصوبہ آئی سی ڈی پی ،پانچ سال کا دفاعی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا منصوبہ ڈی سی اے پی اور سالانہ حصول منصوبہ اے اے پی شامل ہوتا ہے۔نیز وزیر دفاع کی صدارت میں دفاعی ساز و سامان حاصل کرنے کی کونسل کے مذاکرات شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
دفاعی صلاحیت میں اضافے اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی و مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت نے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں اورپالیسیاں اپنائی ہیں:
• ڈی آر ڈی او نے فوجی ساز و سامان میں ایمرجنسی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے مصنوعی ذہانت ،کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز ، کوگنیٹو ٹیکنالوجیز ، ایسمٹرک ٹیکنالوجیز اور اسمارٹ میٹریئلز جیسے جدید ترین میدانوں میں حل فراہم کرنے کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او کی نوجوان سائنسدانوں کی لیباریٹریز ڈی وائی ایس ایل قائم کی ہے۔
• مارچ 2022 میں صنعت پر مرکوز ڈیزائن وڈ یولپمینٹ کے لئے 18 بڑے دفاعی پلیٹ فارموں کا اعلان ۔
• دفاعی مہارت (آئی ڈیکس) اسکیم کے لئے اختراعات کا آغاز جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور مائیکرو ،چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے کاروبار شامل ہیں۔
• صنعت ،اسٹارٹس اپس اور تعلیمی اداروں کے لئے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی شروعات جس کے لئے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے بجٹ کا 25 فیصد حصہ مختص ہے تاکہ ملک میں دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو رفتار دی جاسکے۔

Ministry of Defence
MODERNISATION OF ARMED FORCES
29 JUL 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Modernisation of Defence Armed Forces involves the acquisition of platforms, technologies and weapon systems to upgrade and augment Defence capabilities and is a continuous process based on threat perception, operational necessities and technological changes to keep the Armed Forces in a state of readiness to meet the entire spectrum of security challenges. Government attaches highest priority to ensure that the Armed Forces are sufficiently equipped to meet any operational requirement, which is achieved through induction of new equipment and technological upgradation of capabilities.
The equipment requirements of the Armed Forces are planned and progressed through a detailed process which includes Ten Years Integrated Capability Development Plan(ICDP), Five Years Defence Capability Acquisition Plan (DCAP) and Annual Acquisition Plan (AAP) and deliberations by the Defence Acquisition Council chaired by the Raksha Mantri.
To enhance the strategic capabilities and develop advanced technology/products the following initiatives/policies have been taken/made by the Government:
• DRDO has established 05 DRDO Young Scientist Laboratories (DYSLs) to provide solutions in advanced technology areas viz artificial intelligence, quantum technologies, cognitive technologies, asymmetric technologies and smart materials to tackle emerging challenges in military warfare.
• Announcement of 18 major defence platforms for industry led Design & Development in March 2022.
• Notification of three ‘Positive Indigenisation lists’ of total 310 items of services and two Positive Indigenisation lists of total 2958 items of DPSUs for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timelines indicated against them.
• Launch of innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme involving start-ups & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
• Launch of an indigenisation portal namely SRIJAN to facilitate indigenisation by Indian industry including MSMEs.
• Opening up of Defence Research & Development (R&D) for industry, start-ups and academia with 25% of defence R&D budget earmarked to promote development of defence technology in the country.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Vk Sreekandan in Lok Sabha today.