جل شکتی وزارت
پائپ کے ذریعہ دیہاتوں میں پانی پہنچانے کے پروجیکٹوں کی فنڈنگ
01 AUG 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مالیاتی ایکٹ ، 2019 کے ذریعہ ترمیم کردہ سی آر ایف ایکٹ ، 2000 کے التزامات کے مطابق پٹرول اور ڈیزل سے حاصل ہونے والے محصول کو مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے شعبوں جیسے پانی اور گندے پانی کی صاف صفائی کے لئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن مرکز کی اعانت یافتہ اسکیم ہے، جو 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھرانے میں نل سے پینے کی پانی کی فراہمی کے التزامات کے لئے ہے اور اسے مرکزی سڑک اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فنڈ ( سی آر آئی ایف ) کےتوسط سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی جارہی ہے ۔جیسا کہ وزارت مالیات نے 21 جولائی 2022 کو اس سے متعلق جانکاری دی تھی ۔گزشتہ دو سال اور رواں سال میں مشن کے لئے محصول کلکشن اور اس کے بعد کی بجٹ سپورٹ کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں۔
رقم کروڑ روپے میں
Head
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (BE)
Road & Infrastructure Cess
1,23,596.45
2,03,235.00
1,38,450.00
Budgetary Support allocated to JJM through CRIF
10,999.94
45,011.00
60,000.00

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Funding of Rural Piped Water Projects
01 AUG 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The cess on petrol and high- speed diesel, collected as per the provision of the CRIF Act, 2000 amended by the Finance Act, 2019 is earmarked for various Infrastructure Sectors inter alia including Water and Sanitation. Jal Jeevan Mission, a centrally sponsored scheme for making provision of potable tap water supply to every rural household by 2024, is being funded through Central Road & Infrastructure Fund (CRIF) and as informed by Ministry of Finance on 21.07.2022, the details of collection of cess and corresponding budgetary support for the mission in last two years and current year is as under:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Head
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (BE)
Road & Infrastructure Cess
1,23,596.45
2,03,235.00
1,38,450.00
Budgetary Support allocated to JJM through CRIF
10,999.94
45,011.00
60,000.00
This information was given by the Minister of State, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.