قومی سلامتی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ
بھارت اور برطانیہ نے کمپیوٹر یا موبائل پر دھمکی دیکر پیسے اینٹھنے کی روک تھام کے مقصد سے 26 ملکوں کے لئے مشق شروع کی
06 SEP 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے ،قومی سیکورٹی کونسل کے سیکریٹریٹ این ایس سی ایس اور برطانیہ کی حکومت نے بی اے ای سسٹمز کے ساتھ مل کر 26 ملکوں کے لئے سائبر سیکورٹی مشق اور اس پر کامیابی سے عمل کرنے کا خاکہ تیار کیا ہے۔یہ مشق ،ایپ کے ذریعہ دھمکی دیکر رقم اینٹھنے کے بین الاقوامی اقدام – صوتحال کے مطابق کام کرنے والے ورکنگ گروپ کے حصے کے طور پر کی جارہی ہے ۔اس مشق کی قیادت سائبر سیکورٹی کے قومی کو آرڈی نیٹر این سی ایس سی کے ذریعہ کررہا ہے۔اس مشق کا انعقاد بی اے ای سسٹمز نے ،امرسو لیبز پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ کیا ہے اور اس کا منظر نامہ شراکتداروں کے لئے خاص طور پر لکھا گیا ہے جو دھمکی کا سراغ لگانے والے اور نظام پر مبنی ہے ۔
اس مشق کا موضوع ،توانائی کے شعبہ پر مبنی ہے جس میں سی آر آئی کے شراکتدار ملکوں کی سائبر بحران سے نمٹنے والی قومی ٹیمیں بجلی تقسیم کی بہت سے کمپنیوں کو دھمکی دیکر رقم اینٹھنے والے ایپلیکیشن سے نمٹیں گی۔ یہ کمپنیاں گھریلو صارفین بجلی کی تقسیم کی ذمہ دار ہے اور یہ عوامی سطح پربجلی سپلائی کرتی ہے ۔
سی آر آئی شراکتدارملکوں سے 26 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے ۔نیز ان کی متعلقہ تنظیموں کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے جن میں سائبر سیکورٹی، بحران سے نمٹنے والے مینجمنٹ ، نیشنل سیکورٹی پالیسی ، اہم قومی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں شامل ہیں۔
ایپ کے ذریعہ رقم اینٹھنے کی روک تھام سے متعلق ورچوئل وسیلے سے منعقد کی جانے والی اس سائبر مشق کے اہتمام کا مقصد بڑے پیمانے پر سائبر سیکورٹی کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والے ایسے واقعات کی روک تھام کرنا ہے جن سے ملک میں تنظیموں کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے ۔

National Security Council Secretariat
India & UK conducts Counter Ransomware Exercise for 26 Nations
06 SEP 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
India’s National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) and the UK Government in collaboration with BAE Systems successfully designed & conducted the Cyber Security Exercise for 26 Countries as part of the International Counter Ransomware Initiative- Resilience Working Group which is being led by India under the leadership of National Cyber Security Coordinator (NCSC).
The exercise has been facilitated by BAE Systems via the Immersive Labs platform, and the scenario has been written specifically for the participants based on Threat Intelligence and operational experiences.
The theme of the exercise is based on Energy Sector in which the respective National Cyber Crisis Management Teams of the CRI Partner Nations will have to deal with a ransomware attack on multiple electricity distribution companies. These companies are responsible for the distribution of electricity to domestic customers and are the last link to the public supply. The exercise explores the complexity of decision-making around response to ransomware on Critical National Infrastructure.
There are over 26 invitees, from CRI Partner Nations and their respective organisations; including Cyber Security, National Crisis Management, National Security Policy, Critical National Infrastructure, and Law Enforcement Agencies.
The aim to organise this virtual Cyber Exercise on Ransomware Resilience is to simulate a large, wide-spread cyber security incident affecting organisations within a country. This exercise has been designed to support the mission of the CRI, and aims to allow participating CRI Members to test their capability to respond to a major ransomware incident; Demonstrates the benefit of sharing information and collaborating during a major incident; provide opportunities for the CRI Nations to share their approaches to countering ransomware.