Ministry of Commerce & Industry
ECGC Pays a record Dividend of Rs. 276.50 crore to the Government of India for the FY 2021-22
06 SEP 2022 6:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 6 September 2022
Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India conducted its 64th AGM on 05.09.2022. The shareholders approved a record dividend of Rs.276.50 crore for the FY 2021-22. The dividend cheque was handed over to Shri B V R Subrahmanyam, IAS, Commerce Secretary, Government of India. The Company has made a profit before tax of Rs. 1160.86 crore after settling claims to exporter and banks for Rs. 687.20 crore. During the FY 2021-22, the Company paid more than 75% of the claims that were received from the exporters on account of non-payment by their overseas buyers. The Gross Premium Income of the Company has increased by 4.17%. With the support extended by the Government of India in the form of capital infusion in the Company, the net worth of the Company increased to Rs.7840.88 crore and the Investment corpus has increased to Rs.15506.94 crore as on March 31, 2022. The paid up capital of the Company stood at Rs.3950 crore as of March 31, 2022.
ECGC Limited, was established by the Government of India in 1957 under the Companies Act to provide export credit insurance services to exporters and banks to promote and support exports from India. The Company functions under the administrative control of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Over the years, the Company has designed different export credit risk insurance products to suit the requirements of the exporters and commercial banks which extend export credit.
ECGC is a profit-making company with two decades of consistent dividend payment record. The Company is registered with the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) since the year 2002 as non-life insurer. During the past decade, the Company has paid claims of more than Rs.8,000 crore to its customers due to non-payment in export transactions. The estimated value of exports supported by the Company through various export credit insurance products, was around Rs.6.19 lakh crore in FY 2021-22.
In its role as the premier Export Credit Agency (ECA) of the country, ECGC played a counter-cyclical role by continuing to extend credit insurance support to exporters and banks during the crisis periods such as the Iraq war of 1991, the financial meltdown of 2008, the COVID-19 pandemic, the recent Russia-Ukraine conflict etc., in order to stabilize the export credit market and increase exports from the country during such uncertain periods. In Medium- and Long-Term export sector, ECGC manages the National Export Insurance Account (NEIA) trust of the Government of India, which provides insurance support to Medium and Long Term (MLT) or Project Exports. Internationally, ECGC also contributes as a member of Management Committee of the Berne Union, an association of over 70 ECAs from various countries.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
एक्सपोर्ट क्रेडिट गॅरंटी कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (इसीजीसी)ने आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 साठी 276.50 कोटी रूपयांचा विक्रमी लाभांश केंद्र सरकारला दिला
06 SEP 2022 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 6 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
एक्सपोर्ट क्रेडिट गॅरंटी कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (इसीजीसी-भारतीय निर्यात पत हमी महामंडळ )ची 64 वी वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभा 05.09.2022 रोजी झाली. भागधारकांनी आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 साठी 276.50 कोटी रूपयांचा विक्रमी लाभांश बैठकीत मंजूर केला. केंद्रीय वाणिज्य सचिव बीव्हीआर सुब्रह्मण्यम यांच्याकडे लाभांशाचा धनादेश सुपूर्द करण्यात आला. निर्यातदार आणि बँकांचे 687.20 कोटी रूपयांचे दावे निकाली काढल्यानंतर कंपनीने 1160.86 कोटी रुपयांचा करपूर्व नफा कमावला आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 दरम्यान निर्यातदारांकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या दाव्यांपैकी 75% पेक्षा जास्त दावे कंपनीने त्यांच्या परदेशातील खरेदीदारांनी न भरल्यामुळे दिले. कंपनीचे ग्रॉस प्रीमियम इन्कम 4.17% ने वाढले आहे. भारत सरकारने कंपनीमध्ये भांडवल ओतल्यामुळे 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत कंपनीची निव्वळ संपत्ती 7840.88 कोटी रूपये झाली आहे आणि गुंतवणूक निधी 15506.94 कोटी रूपये झाला आहे. 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत पर्यंत कंपनीचे भरणा झालेले भांडवल 3950 कोटी रूपये होते.
भारतातून निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन आणि पाठबळ देण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने कंपनी कायद्यांतर्गत निर्यातदार आणि बँकांना निर्यात पत विमा सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी 1957 मध्ये इसीजीसी लिमिटेड ही कंपनी स्थापन केली. वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या प्रशासकीय नियंत्रणाखाली ही कंपनी काम करते. निर्यातदार आणि व्यापारी बँकांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी कंपनीने विविध निर्यात पत जोखीम विमा उत्पादने तयार केली आहेत जी निर्यात पतपुरवठा विस्तारतात.
दोन दशके निरंतर लाभांश देयकाचा विक्रम प्रस्थापित करणारी ईसीजीसी ही फायद्यात असलेली कंपनी आहे. ही कंपनी 2002 पासून भारतीय विमा नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण (आयआरडीएआय) मध्ये जीवन विमा कवच न देणारी म्हणून नोंदणीकृत आहे. निर्यात व्यवहारांमध्ये पैसे न दिले गेल्यामुळे गेल्या दशकात, कंपनीनेआपल्या ग्राहकांच्या 8,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक दाव्यांचा निपटारा केला आहे. विविध निर्यात पत विमा उत्पादनांच्या माध्यमातून कंपनीकडून पाठबळ मिळालेल्या निर्यातीचे अंदाजे मूल्य, आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये सुमारे 6.19 लाख कोटी रुपये होते.
देशाची प्रमुख निर्यात पत संस्था (ईसीए) म्हणून, ईसीजीसी ने 1991 चे इराक युद्ध, 2008 ची आर्थिक मंदी,कोविड-19 महामारी, अलीकडील रशिया-युक्रेन युद्ध इत्यादी संकटकाळात, निर्यात पत बाजार स्थिरीकरणासाठी आणि अशा अनिश्चित काळात देशातून निर्यात वाढवण्यासाठी निर्यातदार आणि बँकांना पत विमा पाठबळ कायम ठेवून चाकोरीबाहेरची भूमिका निभावली. मध्यम आणि दीर्घकालीन निर्यात क्षेत्रात, ईसीजीसी भारत सरकारच्या राष्ट्रीय निर्यात विमा खाते (एनइआयए) ट्रस्टचे व्यवस्थापन करते, जे मध्यम आणि दीर्घकालीन (एमएलटी) किंवा प्रकल्प निर्यातीला विमा पाठबळ प्रदान करते. आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर, 70 हून अधिक निर्यात पत संस्थांची संघटना असलेल्या बर्न युनियनच्या व्यवस्थापन समितीचे सदस्य म्हणून देखील ईसीजीसीचे योगदान आहे.