زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت کی اسکیموں کی بدولت، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
فی زرعی کنبے کی اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی بڑھ کر 10-2018میں 10,218 روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے جبکہ سال دوہزار بارہ تیرہ (13-2012 )میں یہ آمدنی 6426 روپے تھی۔
02 AUG 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ،کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبودکی غرض سے متعدد ترقیاتی پروگراموں ،اسکیموں ، اصلاحات اورپالیسیوںکا نفاذکرتی ہے۔حکومت موصولہ معلومات کو جدیدطرزپرڈھال کر اوران کا معقول انتظام کرکے ایسا کررہی ہے تاکہ لاگت میں کمی لائی جاسکے، فصل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے اور آمدنی میں معاونت کی جاسکے ۔ان اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کی بدولت کسانوں کی آمدنی میں براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ اسکیمیں درج ذیل ہیں:
1-پردھان منتر ی کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم کسان )اسکیم کے تحت اضافی آمدنی کی منتقلی۔
2-بزرگ افراد کو پنشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے پردھان منتری کسان ماندھن یوجنا(پی ایم کے ایم وائی )
3- پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت فصلوںکا بیمہ۔
4-خریف اور ربیع کی سبھی فصلوں کے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی ایس ) میں اضافہ
5-کھاد کے استعما ل کو معقول بنانے کی غرض سے مٹی کی زرخیزی کی جانچ سے متعلق کارڈ۔
6-پانی کے بہترین استعمال کے لئے ڈرپ/چھڑکاؤ کی آبپاشی کے ذریعہ ‘‘ فی بوند زیادہ فصل ’’
7-نامیاتی پہل قدمی یاقدرتی طریقے کی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا((پی کے وی وائی )
8-مقابلہ جاتی آن لائن تجارتی پلیٹ فارم اور شفافیت کے لئے ای- نام پہل قدمی ۔
9- اضافی آمدنی کے لئے ‘‘ ہر موڑ پر پیڑ’’اسکیم کے ذریعہ زرعی جنگل بانی ۔
10-غیر جنگلاتی سرکاری اور نجی آراضی پر بانس لگانے کےکام کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ‘‘ بانس سے متعلق قومی مشن ’’اور قدر میں اضافے ، پیداواری مصنوعات کو بہتر بنانے اور منڈیوں پر زور ۔
11-پیداوار کے لئے معاوضے کی قیمتوں کویقینی بنانے کے لئے پردھان منتری انّ داتا آئے سنکر شی ابھیان (پی ایم – اے اے ایس ایچ اے ) کے تحت نئی سرکاری خرید کی پالیسی ۔
12- باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے لئے مشن کے تحت مہال پروری (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ )۔تاکہ فصلوں کی پیداوار یت میں اضافہ ہوسکے اور آمدنی کے ایک اضافی ذریعہ کے طورپر شہد کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے ۔
13- خاطر خواہ مقدار میں ادارہ جاتی زرعی قرضوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا اور سودکی شرح میں رعایت کا فائدہ ۔
14- کسان کریڈٹ کارڈس (کے سی سی )جس کے تحت زرعی فصلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دودھ کی صنعت اور ماہی پروری سے متعلق کسانوں کو بھی پیداواری قرضے فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔
15-پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی )کے تحت آبپاشی کی نظام تک بہتر رسائی ۔
16-دس ہزار ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل اور ان کا فروغ ۔
17-ایک لاکھ کروڑروپے کے بقدر زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)کے ذریعہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر پر خصوصی توجہ ۔
18-ہمہ گیر زراعت کے لئے قومی مشن (این ایم ایس اے )اس کا مقصدبھارت کی زراعت کوبدلتے موسمی حالات سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے زیادہ لچکدار بنانے کے مقصدسےحکمت عملی وضع کرنا اور اسے نافذ کرنا۔
19-زرعی ویلیو چین کے تمام مراحل میں ڈجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کے طریق کار پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا۔
20- زراعت کے اُس شعبے میں ڈرون ٹکنالوجی اختیار کرنا ،جس میں بھارتی زراعت میں انقلاب برپا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
زراعت چونکہ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے ،اس لئے درج بالا سبھی اسکیموں / پروگراموں کوریاستی سرکاروں کے قریبی اشتراک کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔حکومت بجٹ میں زیادہ رقومات مختص کرکے ، آبپاشی سے متعلق بہت چھوٹے فنڈ ، جیسے ذخیرہ فنڈ س وغیرہ تیار کرکے جیسے غیر بجٹی مالی وسائل ، زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق فنڈس۔پی ایم متاسیہ سمپدا یوجنا ۔ مویشی پروری سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی کا فنڈ اور ایف پی اوز اور گرامین زرعی منڈیاں وغیرہ قائم کرکے ، ان اسکیموں میں معاونت کررہی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ان اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی وجہ سے ، خوردنی اناج کے ساتھ ساتھ باغبانی کی ریکارڈ مقدار میں پیداوار ہوئی ہے۔اسکے ساتھ ہی ملک میں زرعی اور اس سے ملحقہ زرعی اشیاکی برآمدات میں بھی زبردست اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔یہ سب حصولیابیاں زراعت کے لئے بجٹ میں مختص کی جانے والی رقم میں غیرمعمولی اضافے کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوسکا ہے۔زراعت سے متعلق بجٹ میں سال 14-2013میں 67-27662 کروڑروپے مختص کئے گئے تھے۔جسے سال 23-2022 کے لئے بڑھاکر 1,32,513.62 کروڑروپے کردیا گیا ہے ۔ حالیہ اقتصادی سروے کے مطابق زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوںمیں سال 21-2020 کے دوران 3.6 فیصدکی مثبت شرح نمودرج کی گئی ہے ۔
ان اسکیموں پر مثبت عمل درآمد کے لئے حکومت کی کوششوں سے اچھے نتائج برآمدہورہے ہیں اورکسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے ۔آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طورپر، زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کاؤنسل (آئی سی اے آر )نے ایک کتاب کا اجراء کیا ہے۔اس کتاب میں ان متعدد کامیاب کسانوں میں سے ، جن کی آمدنی میں دوگناسے زیادہ اضافہ درج ہوا ہے ،75000کسانوں کی کامیاب داستانوں کو مرتب کیا گیا ہے ۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نرنیدر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Schemes raise farmers’ incomes
Average monthly income per agricultural household increased to Rs.10,218 in 2018-10 as compared to Rs.6426 in 2012-13
02 AUG 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government implements several developmental programmes, schemes, reforms and policies for the welfare of farmers by modernizing and rationalizing use of inputs so as to decrease cost, increasing crop production, remunerative returns and income support, which have been able to augment income of farmers directly or indirectly. These include:
1. Supplementary income transfers under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme,
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY) for providing old age pension,
1. Crop insurance under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY),
1. Increase in Minimum Support Price (MSPs) for all Kharif & Rabi crops,
1. Soil Health Cards for rationalizing use of fertilizers,
1. ‘Per drop more crop’ initiative through drip/sprinkler irrigation for optimal utilization of water, reducing cost of inputs and increasing productivity,
1. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) for promoting organic farming,
1. e-NAM initiative for transparent and competitive online trading platform,
1. Agro-forestry through ‘Har Modh Par Ped’ for additional income,
1. National Bamboo Mission to promote bamboo plantation on non-forest government as well as private land and emphasis on value addition, product development and markets,
1. New procurement policy under Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) for ensuring remunerative prices for produce,
1. Bee-keeping under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) to increase productivity of crops through pollination and increase in honey production as an additional source of income,
1. Ensuring flow of adequate institutional agriculture credit and benefit of interest subvention,
1. Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) offering production loan to even dairy & fishery farmers besides agricultural crops,
1. Better access to irrigation under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY),
1. Formation and promotion of 10,000 FPOs,
1. Special attention for creation of infrastructure through Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF) with a size of Rs. 100,000 crore,
1. National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), which aims to evolve and implement strategies to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate.
1. Focus on application of digital technology at all stages of agricultural value chain.
1. Adoption of drone technologies in agriculture which has a potential to revolutionize the Indian agriculture, etc.
Since agriculture is a State subject, all the above schemes / programmes are implemented in close coordination with the State Governments. Government supports these schemes by providing higher budgetary allocation, non-budgetary financial resources such as creating Corpus Funds like Micro Irrigation Fund, Agriculture Infrastructure Funds, PM Matasya Sampada Yojana, Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund and formation of FPOs, Gramin Agriculture Markets etc. Further, due to implementation of these schemes there is record production in foodgrain as well as in horticulture. Also the country has witnessed emphatic growth in export of agri and allied commodities. All these have been possible due to unprecedented enhancement in budget allocation for agriculture from Rs. 27662.67 crore in 2013-14 to to Rs. 1,32,513.62 crores in 2022-23. According to current Economic Survey, agriculture and allied sectors grew at a positive growth rate of 3.6 per cent during 2020-21.
In the above connection, it is also stated that the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation [National Statistical Office (NSO)] conducted a Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households during NSS 70th round (January 2013- December 2013) with reference to the agricultural year July 2012- June 2013 and during NSS 77th round (January 2019- December 2019) with reference to the agricultural year July 2018- June 2019 in the rural areas of the country. From these surveys, estimated average monthly income per agricultural household as obtained from NSS 70th round (2012-13) and NSS 77th round (2018-19) were calculated as Rs.6426/- and Rs.10,218/- respectively.
The efforts of Government for positive implementation of these schemes are, therefore, yielding good results and the income of the farmers is improving. As part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has released a book, which contains compilation of success stories of 75,000 farmers out of innumerable successful farmers whose incomes have increased more than two times.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.