کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
عام ادویات تیار کرنے و الی دوا ساز کمپنیاں
02 AUG 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ عام دوائیوں اور نئی ادویات کے مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس بالترتیب مختلف ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولرز اور ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا (وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے ماتحت) کے ذریعے جاری کئے جاتے ہیں۔ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں ایسے تمام عام ادویات بنانے والوں کی ایک مشترکہ فہرست محکمہ ادویہ سازی میں استعمال نہیں کی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم، فارماسیوٹیکل کے شعبہ کے تحت تین پی ایس یوز یعنی۔ مغربی بنگال میں بنگال کیمیکلز اینڈ فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ (بی سی پی ایل) ، مہاراشٹر میں ہندوستان اینٹی بائیوٹکس لمیٹڈ(ایچ اے ایل) اور کرناٹک میں کرناٹک اینٹی بائیوٹکس اینڈ فارماسیوٹیکل لمیٹڈ (کے اے پی ایل) جینرک ادویات تیار کرتے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنوشدھی پریوجنا(پی ایم بی جے پی) کو محکمہ نے ملک کے شہریوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری جینرک ادویات دستیاب کرانے کے مقصد سے شروع کیا تھا۔ اسکیم کے تحت، پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنو شدھی کیندرز(پی ایم بی جے پیز) کے نام سے مشہور دکانیں سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری جینرک ادویات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کھولی گئی ہیں۔ پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت، 30.06.2022 تک، 8742 پی ایم بی جے کیز سرکاری اسپتالوں اور سرکاری احاطے سمیت پورے ملک میں کھولے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم میں 1,616 ادویات اور 250 جراحی کے سامان کی مصنوعات کا ذخیرہ ہے۔ ان دکانوں کے ذریعے فروخت ہونے والی ادویات کی قیمتیں اوپن مارکیٹ میں برانڈڈ ادویات کی قیمتوں سے 50-90فیصدکم ہیں۔
صحت عامہ اور اسپتال، ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے، دوائیں فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے اور مریضوں کو تجویز کردہ اور فراہم کی جانے والی ادویات کی تفصیلات محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکل کے پاس دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔ نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت، صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں ضروری جینرک ادویات کی مفت فراہمی کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں،سی جی ایچ ایس صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے میڈیکل اسٹور آرگنائزیشن کے ذریعے جینرک ادویات کی خریداری کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pharma companies manufacturing generic medicine
02 AUG 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The manufacturing licenses for generic drugs and new drugs are granted by the various State Drug Controllers and the Drug Controller General of India (under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare) respectively. A common list of all such manufacturers of generic drugs in the private sector is not maintained in the Department of Pharmaceuticals. However, three PSUs under Department of Pharmaceuticals viz. Bengal Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited (BCPL) in West Bengal, Hindustan Antibiotics Limited (HAL) in Maharashtra and Karnataka Antibiotics & Pharmaceuticals Limited (KAPL) in Karnataka manufacturers generic medicines.
The Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department with an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to citizens of the country. Under the Scheme, dedicated outlets known as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiyta Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJPs) are opened to provide quality generic medicines at affordable prices. Under the PMBJP, till 30.06.2022, 8742 PMBJKs have been opened across the country including Government Hospitals and Government premises. The Scheme has a product basket of 1,616 medicines and 250 surgical supplies. Prices of medicines sold through these outlets are 50-90% less than that of branded medicines prices in the open market.
Public Health and Hospitals, being the State subject, the responsibility of providing medicines lies with the respective State Governments and the details of medicines prescribed and provided to the patients are not available with the Department of Pharmaceuticals. Under National Health Mission (NHM), support is provided for provision of essential generic drugs free of cost in public health facilities. Further, CGHS procures generic medicine through Medical Store Organisation of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.