سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
تمل ناڈو میں سماجی انصاف کی بہم رسانی میں اصلاحات
03 AUG 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب کے نارائن سوامی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ محکمہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی توجہ سب سے زیادہ غریب گھرانوں کی ضروریات پر مرکوز ہے،جس کی نمائندگی سماجی ، تعلیمی اور اقتصادی اعتبارسے معاشرے کے حاشئے پر پڑے طبقات ،جن میں شیڈیول کاسٹ (ایس سیز ) ، دوسرے پسماندہ طبقات ، سینئیر سٹیزنس ، نشہ اورالکحل کے مظلومین ، مخنث افراد ،گداگر ، ڈی نوٹیفائڈ اور خانہ بدوش قبائل (ڈی این ٹیز)، اقتصادی اعتبارسے پسماندہ طبقات ( ای بی سیز ) اور اقتصادی اعتبار سے کمزور طبقہ (ای ڈبلیو ایس )شامل ہیں،سے ہوتی ہے۔یہ محکمہ معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کررہا ہے۔ محکمہ کے ذریعہ گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران استعمال شدہ فنڈز اور گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران اصلاحات کرنے کے لئے خاص طورسے سماجی انصاف کی بہم رسانی کے لئے تمل ناڈو کو جاری کردہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہیں۔ان اسکیموں کا نفاذ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ضلع کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات اس محکمہ کے ذریعہ برقرار نہیں رکھی جاتی ہیں۔
ان اسکیموں کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے حکومت مختلف اقدامات ،جیسے ضلعی حکام کے ذریعہ سالانہ معائنہ ، کثیر جہتی ،ریاستی سطح کی یکمشت امداد کی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ تجاویز پر غوروخوض ، حسابا ت کے آڈٹ شدہ بیانات کو جمع کرنا اور سرٹیفکیٹ کا استعمال اور قومی سطح ، ریاستی سطح ، ضلعی سطح پر میٹنگ کرکے وقفہ وقفہ جاتی جائزہ لینا اور فیلڈ وزٹ کرنا وغیرہ کرتی ہے۔محکمے کی طرف سے فنڈزحاصل کرنے والے تمام اداروں کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کے لئے محکمے میں ایک پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ ( پی ایم یو ) قائم کیا گیا ہے۔تیسرے فریق کے تخمینہ کے ذریعہ اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا وقفہ جاتی جائزہ محکمے کے ذریعہ لیا جاتا ہے۔مطالعات سے معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ یہ اسکیمیں مطلوبہ اہداف حاصل کررہی ہیں اور انہیں جاری رکھنے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر کی زیر صدارت ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے ،جس کا مقصد پروٹیکشن آف سول رائٹس ایکٹ ، 1955 اور شیڈول کاسٹ اور شیڈیو ل ٹرائب (مظالم کی روک تھام ) ایکٹ 1989 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں منجملہ دیگر باتوں کے پی سی آر ایکٹ 1995 اور ایس سی / ایس ٹی ( پی او اے ) ایکٹ 1989 کے لئے مرکزکی طرف سے اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کے نفاذ کی حیثیت کا جائزہ لینا ہے ۔کمیٹی اب تک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے متعلقہ فلاحی محکموں کے ساتھ 26 میٹنگیں کرچکی ہے۔
مرکز کی طرف سے اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں (1) ایس سی طلبا کے لئے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالر شپ اسکیم (2) ریاستوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ ایس سی اور دوسروں کے لئے ماقبل میٹرک اسکالر شپ اسکیم کے جائزے کے لئے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے سکریٹری کی زیرصدارت ایک پروجیکٹ کو منظور کرنے والی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے ، جو ہرسال ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کارکردگی / تجاویز کا جائزہ /منظوری دیتی ہے ۔23-2022 کےدوران پی اے سی کی میٹنگیں 25 اور 26 اپریل 2022 کو منعقدہوئیں۔
Annexure-I
Details of scheme wise fund released during the last three Financial Years to the State of Tamilnadu
(Rs. In Crore)
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
Remarks
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Financial
Financial
Financial
1.
Special Central Assistance to Scheduled Caste Sub Plan
From The financial year 2021-22, these Schemes at have been merged and rename as "Pradhan Mantri-Anusuchit Jati Abhyuday Yojna (PM-AJAY)
196.6
82.97
153.28
1.
Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMAGY)
22.24
0
146.38
1.
Babu Jagjivan Ram Chhatrawas Yojna
0
0
0
1.
Pre-matric Scholarship for SC students
From the Financial year 2021-22 these schemes have been merged and rename as "Pre-matric Scholarship to the SC students and others.
0
50.18
53.94
1.
Pre-Matric scholarship for children of parents/guardians engaged in Unclean and hazardous Occupation
0
0
0
1.
Post-matric Scholarship for SC students
925.84
120.23
278.88
1.
PCR & PoA Act
18.33
38.52
35.45
1.
Post-matric Scholarship for OBC students
From the Financial year 2021-22 these schemes have been merged and rename as PM Young Achievers Scholarship Award Scheme for vibrant India, PM – YASASVI for OBCs and others (PM –YASASVI)
111.39
79.17
8.28
1.
Pre-matric Scholarship for OBC students
18.96
16.33
2.9
1.
Construction of Hostels for OBC Boys & Girls
10.58
0
5.85
1.
Assistance to VOs working for SCs
From the Financial year 2021-22, this Schemes has been re-named as "Scheme for Residential Education for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas(SHRESHTA)
1.93
0.1
1.18
1.
National Action Plan for Senior Citizens(NAP SrC)
From the Financial year 2021-22, "Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojna(AVYAY)" The Scheme is revamped and re-named version of the National Action Plan for Senior Citizen"
12.93
13.56
14.28
1.
Assistance for Prevention of Alcoholism/Drug Abuse
7.5
5.66
4.95
Loans of Corporations
1.
National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC)
115.62
60.08
2.38
1.
National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC)
89.87
108.23
83.37
Skill Development
1.
National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC)
0
0
1.05
1.
National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC)
2.06
0.96
1.86

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Reforms in Dispensing Social Justice in Tamil Nadu
03 AUG 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The focus of the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment’s welfare efforts is on the requirements of the poorest households as represented by the socially, educationally and economically marginalized sections of the society including Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes, Senior Citizens, Victims of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse, Transgender Persons, Beggars, Denotified and Nomadic Tribes (DNTs), Economically Backward Classes (EBCs) and Economically Weaker Section (EWS). Department is implementing several Schemes for welfare of the weaker section of the society. The details of funds released by Department to Tamil Nadu to bring reforms especially in dispensing social justice during the last three years and funds Utilized during last 3 years is given at Annexure. The schemes are implemented by the respective State Governments/UT Administrations. The District wise details are not maintained by this department.
For the successful implementation of the Schemes, Government undertakes steps like mandatory annual inspections by District Authorities, scrutiny of proposals by multidisciplinary State Level Grants-in-aid Committee, mandatory submission of audited statement of accounts and utilization Certificate and periodic review by holding meetings at national level, state level, district level and field visits. A Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) has also been set up in the Department for regularly monitoring the functioning of all the institutions receiving funds from the Department. The Department also undertakes periodic review of the implementation of the schemes through third party evaluation studies, the studies have found that these schemes are achieving desired objectives and have recommended their continuation.
Further, a Committee under the Chairpersonship of Hon’ble Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment has been constituted to review the implementation status of the Protection of Civil Rights Act, 1955 and the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 in the States/UTs inter-alia Centrally Sponsored Scheme for PCR Act, 1955 and the SC/ST (PoA) Act, 1989. The Committee has so far held 26 meetings with the concerned welfare departments of the States/UTs.
For reviewing the Centrally Sponsored Schemes i) Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC Students (ii) Pre Matric Scholarship Schemes for SC & Others implemented by the States, a Project Appraisal Committee (PAC) under the Chairpersonship of Secretary, SJ&E has been constituted that reviews/appraises the performance/ proposals of States/UTs every year. During 2022-23, the meetings of PAC were held on 25th & 26th April 2022.
Annexure-I
Details of scheme wise fund released during the last three Financial Years to the State of Tamilnadu
(Rs. In Crore)
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
Remarks
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Financial
Financial
Financial
1.
Special Central Assistance to Scheduled Caste Sub Plan
From The financial year 2021-22, these Schemes at have been merged and rename as "Pradhan Mantri-Anusuchit Jati Abhyuday Yojna (PM-AJAY)
196.6
82.97
153.28
1.
Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMAGY)
22.24
0
146.38
1.
Babu Jagjivan Ram Chhatrawas Yojna
0
0
0
1.
Pre-matric Scholarship for SC students
From the Financial year 2021-22 these schemes have been merged and rename as "Pre-matric Scholarship to the SC students and others.
0
50.18
53.94
1.
Pre-Matric scholarship for children of parents/guardians engaged in Unclean and hazardous Occupation
0
0
0
1.
Post-matric Scholarship for SC students
925.84
120.23
278.88
1.
PCR & PoA Act
18.33
38.52
35.45
1.
Post-matric Scholarship for OBC students
From the Financial year 2021-22 these schemes have been merged and rename as PM Young Achievers Scholarship Award Scheme for vibrant India, PM – YASASVI for OBCs and others (PM –YASASVI)
111.39
79.17
8.28
1.
Pre-matric Scholarship for OBC students
18.96
16.33
2.9
1.
Construction of Hostels for OBC Boys & Girls
10.58
0
5.85
1.
Assistance to VOs working for SCs
From the Financial year 2021-22, this Schemes has been re-named as "Scheme for Residential Education for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas(SHRESHTA)
1.93
0.1
1.18
1.
National Action Plan for Senior Citizens(NAP SrC)
From the Financial year 2021-22, "Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojna(AVYAY)" The Scheme is revamped and re-named version of the National Action Plan for Senior Citizen"
12.93
13.56
14.28
1.
Assistance for Prevention of Alcoholism/Drug Abuse
7.5
5.66
4.95
Loans of Corporations
1.
National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC)
115.62
60.08
2.38
1.
National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC)
89.87
108.23
83.37
Skill Development
1.
National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC)
0
0
1.05
1.
National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC)
2.06
0.96
1.86
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.