Ministry of Defence
Inauguration of Malignant Disease Treatment Centre at Command Hospital, Pune
30 AUG 2022 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 30 August 2022
A 120 bedded Malignant Disease Treatment Centre (MDTC) was inaugurated on 30 Aug 2022 at Command Hospital, Pune by Lt Gen JS Nain, PVSM, AVSM, SM, ADC, GOC-in-C Southern Command. This centre is part of the Command Hospital complex and is fully equipped with state of the art facility including dedicated Operation Theatre, Intensive Care Unit and Day Care facility to provide comprehensive quality care to cancer patients by a dedicated & experienced team of doctors and paramedics. It is a one-stop centre for diagnosis, workup and treatment of cancer patients including chemotherapy, surgery and radiation and also includes a two bedded Bone Marrow Transplant unit. With this new facility, cancer care and research is expected to scale new heights bringing succour to its dependent clientele.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुण्यातील कमांड रुग्णालयात कर्क रोग रुग्णांसाठी उपचार केंद्राचे उद्घाटन
30 AUG 2022 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 30 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
पुण्यातील कमांड रुग्णालयात 30 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांडचे प्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे. एस नैन, परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, सेवा पदकप्राप्त, एडीसी, यांच्या हस्ते 120 खाटांच्या दुर्धर रोगांवरील उपचार केंद्राचे (MDTC) उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. हे केंद्र कमांड रुग्णालय संकुलाचा एक भाग आहे आणि डॉक्टर आणि निमवैद्यकीय अधिकाऱ्यांच्या समर्पित आणि अनुभवी चमूद्वारे कर्करोगाच्या रूग्णांना सर्वसमावेशक दर्जेदार सेवा देण्यासाठी समर्पित ऑपरेशन थिएटर, अतिदक्षता विभाग आणि डे केअर सुविधेसह अत्याधुनिक सुविधांनी पूर्णपणे सुसज्ज आहे. केमोथेरपी, शस्त्रक्रिया आणि रेडिएशनसह कर्करोगाच्या रुग्णांचे निदान, वर्कअप आणि उपचार एकाच ठिकाणी मिळणारे हे केंद्र आहे आणि त्यात दोन खाटांचे बोन मॅरो ट्रान्सप्लांट युनिट देखील समाविष्ट आहे. या नवीन सुविधेसह, कर्करोगाची काळजी आणि संशोधन नवीन उंची गाठेल आणि त्याच्यावर अवलंबून असलेल्या रुग्णांना अडचणीत मदत करेल.