جل شکتی وزارت
کنووں میں پانی کی سطح میں کمی آرہی ہے
04 AUG 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زیر زمین پانی کا مرکزی بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) ملک بھر میں نگرانی والے کنووں کے ایک نیٹ ورک کےذریعہ علاقائی سطح پر زیر زمین پانی کی سطحوں کی وقتاً فوقتاً نگرانی کررہا ہے۔ زیر پانی کی سطح میں طویل مدتی اتار چڑھاؤ کا جائزہ لینےکے لئے نومبر 2021 کے دوران سی جی ڈبلیو بی کی جانب سے پانی کی سطح کی ڈیٹا جمع کیا گیا ہے، جس کا موازنہ نومبر 2011 کی اوسط دہائی سے نومبر 2020 کی اوسط دہائی سے کیا گیا ہے۔ پانی کی سطح کے ڈیٹا کی تجزیاتی رپورٹ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ تقریباً 70 فیصد کنووں میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کی نگرانی کی گئی اور پتہ چلا کہ اس میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جبکہ 30 فیصد کنووں میں پانی کی سطح میں کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔ ریاست کے حساب سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
حالانکہ پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے لیکن مرکزی حکومت نے ملک میں بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرے کے موثر نفاذ سمیت زیر زمین پانی کی تحفظ اور اس کےبندوبست کےلئے متعدد اقدامات کئےہیں، جس کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل لنک پر کلک کرکے دیکھی جاسکتی ہیں:
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/file/Steps%20taken
%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf.
ملک میں جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے) کا نفاذ کررہی ہے۔ 256 اضلاع کے پانی کی کمی کے شکار بلاکوں میں 2019 میں پہلے جے ایس ای کی شروعات کی گئی تھی جو سال 2021 تک جاری رہا ۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 24 اپریل 2022 کو امرت سروور مشن کی شروعات کی تھی۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جشن کے طور پر اس مشن کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخائر کی تیاری اور اس کی بحالی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اترپردیش میں پانی کی کمی سے متاثر بعض علاقوں میں ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر 6 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مدد سے اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کا نفاذ کررہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد نشان زد علاقوں میں دیرپا زیر زمین پانی کے بندوبست کے لئے گاؤں کی سطح پر مقامی برادریوں کو شامل کرکے سائنسی ذرائع کے ذریعہ مانگ سے متعلق بندوبست ہے۔
پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور متعدد ریاستوں میں آبی تحفظ اوراس کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے شعبے میں قابل تعریف کام کئے ہیں جیسا کہ راجستھان میں مکھیہ منتری جل سوالمبن ابھیان کا، مہاراشٹر میں جل یکت شیبر، گجرات میں سجالام سوفالام ابھیان ، تلنگانہ میں مشن ککٹیا، آندھرا پردیش میں نیرو چیتو، بہار میں جل جیون ہریالی، ہریانہ میں جل ہی جیون اور تمل ناڈو میں کڈی مارا مٹھ جیسی اسکیموں کو عمل میں لاکر اپنی اصل ریاستوں میں قابل ذکر کام کیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ریاست کے لحاظ سے اوسط دہائی کے ساتھ آبی سطح کے اتار چڑھاؤ (نومبر2011 سے 2020) اور نومبر 2021
S. No.
ریاست کا نام
No. of wells Analysed
Rise
Fall
Rise
Fall
Wells showing no change
0-2 m
2-4 m
>4 m
0-2 m
2-4 m
>4 m
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
1
آندھرا پردیش
706
419
59.3
87
12.3
50
7.1
124
17.6
14
2.0
11
1.6
556
79
149
21
1
0
2
اروناچل پردیش
10
2
20.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
8
80.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
2
20
8
80
0
0
3
آسام
167
71
42.5
3
1.8
1
0.6
83
49.7
6
3.6
3
1.8
75
45
92
55
0
0
4
بہار
593
395
66.6
78
13.2
11
1.9
102
17.2
7
1.2
0
0.0
484
82
109
18
0
0
5
چنڈی گڑھ
12
4
33.3
2
16.7
1
8.3
3
25.0
1
8.3
1
8.3
7
58
5
42
0
0
6
چھتیس گڑھ
687
290
42.2
66
9.6
30
4.4
230
33.5
45
6.6
26
3.8
386
56
301
44
0
0
7
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
17
15
88.2
0
0.0
0
0.0
2
11.8
0
0.0
0
0.0
15
88
2
12
0
0
8
دمن اور دیو
5
2
40.0
1
20.0
1
20.0
1
20.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
4
80
1
20
0
0
9
دہلی
86
29
33.7
21
24.4
15
17.4
12
14.0
3
3.5
6
7.0
65
76
21
24
0
0
10
گوا
68
9
13.2
0
0.0
1
1.5
52
76.5
5
7.4
1
1.5
10
15
58
85
0
0
11
گجرات
746
278
37.3
122
16.4
112
15.0
140
18.8
50
6.7
44
5.9
512
69
234
31
0
0
12
ہریانہ
183
66
36.1
6
3.3
8
4.4
65
35.5
19
10.4
19
10.4
80
44
103
56
0
0
13
ہماچل پردیش
86
40
46.5
5
5.8
2
2.3
36
41.9
1
1.2
1
1.2
47
55
38
44
1
1
14
جموں و کشمیر
213
100
46.9
4
1.9
3
1.4
99
46.5
4
1.9
3
1.4
107
50
106
50
0
0
15
جھارکھنڈ
198
132
66.7
17
8.6
1
0.5
45
22.7
3
1.5
0
0.0
150
76
48
24
0
0
16
کرناٹک
1290
709
55.0
265
20.5
123
9.5
159
12.3
20
1.6
14
1.1
1097
85
193
15
0
0
17
کیرالہ
1304
868
66.6
145
11.1
39
3.0
227
17.4
17
1.3
8
0.6
1052
81
252
19
0
0
18
مدھیہ پردیش
1297
590
45.5
164
12.6
97
7.5
345
26.6
70
5.4
31
2.4
851
66
446
34
0
0
19
مہاراشٹر
1727
856
49.6
321
18.6
161
9.3
317
18.4
47
2.7
24
1.4
1338
77
388
22
1
0
20
میگھالیہ
24
10
41.7
1
4.2
0
0.0
13
54.2
0
0.0
0
0.0
11
46
13
54
0
0
21
ناگالینڈ
2
1
50.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
1
50.0
0
0.0
1
50
1
50
0
0
22
اودھیشہ
1245
650
52.2
32
2.6
2
0.2
517
41.5
35
2.8
8
0.6
684
55
560
45
1
0
23
پانڈیچری
6
3
50.0
1
16.7
0
0.0
2
33.3
0
0.0
0
0.0
4
67
2
33
0
0
24
پنجاب
176
46
26.1
7
4.0
1
0.6
74
42.0
38
21.6
10
5.7
54
31
122
69
0
0
25
راجستھان
918
248
27.0
80
8.7
44
4.8
290
31.6
114
12.4
141
15.4
372
41
545
59
1
0
26
تمل ناڈو
538
201
37.4
146
27.1
113
21.0
54
10.0
13
2.4
11
2.0
460
86
78
14
0
0
27
تلنگانہ
537
203
37.8
114
21.2
133
24.8
73
13.6
5
0.9
9
1.7
450
84
87
16
0
0
28
تریپورہ
22
8
36.4
0
0.0
0
0.0
11
50.0
3
13.6
0
0.0
8
36
14
64
0
0
29
اتر پردیش
646
358
55.4
102
15.8
21
3.3
118
18.3
32
5.0
15
2.3
481
74
165
26
0
0
30
اتراکھنڈ
45
23
51.1
3
6.7
2
4.4
9
20.0
4
8.9
4
8.9
28
62
17
38
0
0
31
مغربی بنگال
721
417
57.8
87
12.1
34
4.7
117
16.2
34
4.7
31
4.3
538
75
182
25
1
0
کل
14275
7043
49.3
1880
13.2
1006
7.0
3328
23.3
591
4.1
421
2.9
9929
70
4340
30
6
0

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Declining water levels in wells
04 AUG 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) is periodically monitoring the ground water levels throughout the country on a regional scale, through a network of monitoring wells. In order to assess the long term fluctuation in ground water level, the water level data collected by CGWB during November 2021 has been compared with the decadal mean of November 2011 to Nov 2020. Analysis of water level data indicates that about 70% of the wells monitored have registered rise in ground water level whereas, about 30 % wells have registered decline in water level. State-wise details are given in Annexure.
Though water is a State subject, Central Government has taken a number of important measures for conservation, management of ground water including effective implementation of rain water harvesting in the country, which can be seen at
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/file/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf.
Government of India is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in the country. First JSA was launched in 2019 in water stressed blocks of 256 districts which continued during the year 2021 (across entire country both rural and urban areas) also with the primary aim to effectively harvest the monsoon rainfall through creation of artificial recharge structures, watershed management, recharge and reuse structures, intensive afforestation and awareness generation etc. JSA for the year 2021 and 2022 were launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister and Hon’ble President on 22.03.2021 and 29.03.2022 respectively.
Hon’ble Prime Minister launched Amrit Sarovar Mission on 24th April 2022. The Mission is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Central Government is implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana with an outlay of Rs. 6,000 crore, in collaboration with States, in certain water stressed areas of Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The primary aim of the scheme is demand side management through scientific means involving the local communities at village levels leading to sustainable groundwater management in the targeted areas.
CGWB is implementing National Aquifer Mapping Program (NAQUIM) with an aim to identify the groundwater aquifer system along-with their characterization for its sustainable management. Out of the total mappable area of nearly 25 lakh sq km, nearly 22.10 lakh sq km of the area (as on 30th June 2022) in the country has been covered. The balance area has been targeted to be covered by March 2023. The NAQUIM study report alongwith management plans are shared with States/UTs for suitable interventions.
Water is a State subject and several States have done notable work in the field of water conservation/harvesting such as ‘Mukhyamantri Jal Swavlamban Abhiyan’ in Rajasthan, ‘Jalyukt Shibar’ in Maharashtra, ‘Sujalam Sufalam Abhiyan’ in Gujarat, ‘Mission Kakatiya’ in Telangana, Neeru Chettu’ in Andhra Pradesh, Jal Jeevan Hariyali in Bihar, ‘Jal Hi Jeevan’ in Haryana, and Kudimaramath scheme in Tamil Nadu.
This information was given by the Minister of State, for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
AS
ANNEXURE
State-wise Decadal Water Level Fluctuation with Mean [November (2011 to 2020] and November 2021
S. No.
Name of State
No. of wells Analysed
Rise
Fall
Rise
Fall
Wells showing no change
0-2 m
2-4 m
>4 m
0-2 m
2-4 m
>4 m
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
No
%
1
Andhra Pradesh
706
419
59.3
87
12.3
50
7.1
124
17.6
14
2.0
11
1.6
556
79
149
21
1
0
2
Arunachal Pradesh
10
2
20.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
8
80.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
2
20
8
80
0
0
3
Assam
167
71
42.5
3
1.8
1
0.6
83
49.7
6
3.6
3
1.8
75
45
92
55
0
0
4
Bihar
593
395
66.6
78
13.2
11
1.9
102
17.2
7
1.2
0
0.0
484
82
109
18
0
0
5
Chandigarh
12
4
33.3
2
16.7
1
8.3
3
25.0
1
8.3
1
8.3
7
58
5
42
0
0
6
Chhattisgarh
687
290
42.2
66
9.6
30
4.4
230
33.5
45
6.6
26
3.8
386
56
301
44
0
0
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
17
15
88.2
0
0.0
0
0.0
2
11.8
0
0.0
0
0.0
15
88
2
12
0
0
8
Daman & Diu
5
2
40.0
1
20.0
1
20.0
1
20.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
4
80
1
20
0
0
9
Delhi
86
29
33.7
21
24.4
15
17.4
12
14.0
3
3.5
6
7.0
65
76
21
24
0
0
10
Goa
68
9
13.2
0
0.0
1
1.5
52
76.5
5
7.4
1
1.5
10
15
58
85
0
0
11
Gujarat
746
278
37.3
122
16.4
112
15.0
140
18.8
50
6.7
44
5.9
512
69
234
31
0
0
12
Haryana
183
66
36.1
6
3.3
8
4.4
65
35.5
19
10.4
19
10.4
80
44
103
56
0
0
13
Himachal Pradesh
86
40
46.5
5
5.8
2
2.3
36
41.9
1
1.2
1
1.2
47
55
38
44
1
1
14
Jammu & Kashmir
213
100
46.9
4
1.9
3
1.4
99
46.5
4
1.9
3
1.4
107
50
106
50
0
0
15
Jharkhand
198
132
66.7
17
8.6
1
0.5
45
22.7
3
1.5
0
0.0
150
76
48
24
0
0
16
Karnataka
1290
709
55.0
265
20.5
123
9.5
159
12.3
20
1.6
14
1.1
1097
85
193
15
0
0
17
Kerala
1304
868
66.6
145
11.1
39
3.0
227
17.4
17
1.3
8
0.6
1052
81
252
19
0
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
1297
590
45.5
164
12.6
97
7.5
345
26.6
70
5.4
31
2.4
851
66
446
34
0
0
19
Maharashtra
1727
856
49.6
321
18.6
161
9.3
317
18.4
47
2.7
24
1.4
1338
77
388
22
1
0
20
Meghalaya
24
10
41.7
1
4.2
0
0.0
13
54.2
0
0.0
0
0.0
11
46
13
54
0
0
21
Nagaland
2
1
50.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
0
0.0
1
50.0
0
0.0
1
50
1
50
0
0
22
Odhisha
1245
650
52.2
32
2.6
2
0.2
517
41.5
35
2.8
8
0.6
684
55
560
45
1
0
23
Pondicherry
6
3
50.0
1
16.7
0
0.0
2
33.3
0
0.0
0
0.0
4
67
2
33
0
0
24
Punjab
176
46
26.1
7
4.0
1
0.6
74
42.0
38
21.6
10
5.7
54
31
122
69
0
0
25
Rajasthan
918
248
27.0
80
8.7
44
4.8
290
31.6
114
12.4
141
15.4
372
41
545
59
1
0
26
Tamil Nadu
538
201
37.4
146
27.1
113
21.0
54
10.0
13
2.4
11
2.0
460
86
78
14
0
0
27
Telangana
537
203
37.8
114
21.2
133
24.8
73
13.6
5
0.9
9
1.7
450
84
87
16
0
0
28
Tripura
22
8
36.4
0
0.0
0
0.0
11
50.0
3
13.6
0
0.0
8
36
14
64
0
0
29
Uttar Pradesh
646
358
55.4
102
15.8
21
3.3
118
18.3
32
5.0
15
2.3
481
74
165
26
0
0
30
Uttarakhand
45
23
51.1
3
6.7
2
4.4
9
20.0
4
8.9
4
8.9
28
62
17
38
0
0
31
West Bengal
721
417
57.8
87
12.1
34
4.7
117
16.2
34
4.7
31
4.3
538
75
182
25
1
0
Total
14275
7043
49.3
1880
13.2
1006
7.0
3328
23.3
591
4.1
421
2.9
9929
70
4340
30
6
0