جل شکتی وزارت
کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹ میکے داتو
04 AUG 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ میکے داتو بیلنسنگ ریزرور نیز پینے کے پانی کے پروجیکٹ کی فیزی بلٹی رپورٹ (ایف آر)کو تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کی تیاری کےلئے اصولی منظوری کی خاطر مرکزی آبی کمیشن کو سونپی گئی ہے ۔سی ڈبلیو سی نے پروجیکٹ اتھارٹی (کرناٹک حکومت) کے ذریعہ ڈی پی آر کی تیاری کےلئے اصولی منظوری دی ہے جن میں بعض شرائط بھی شامل ہیں، جیسا کہ ایف آر میں بتایا گیا کہ اسکیم کا اہم مقصد سپریم کورٹ کے ترمیم کے مطابق کاویری آبی تنازعہ سے متعلق ٹریبونل (سی ڈبلیو ڈی ٹی) ایوارڈ کو نافذ کرنا ہے۔کاویری آبی اتھارٹی کی منظوری ایم او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اور جی آر کی ایڈوائزری کمیٹی کے ذریعہ ڈی پی آر کے غور و فکر کے لئے مطلوبہ شرط ہوگی۔
بعد ازاں کرناٹک کی حکومت نے جنوری 2019 میں سی ڈبلیو سی کو میکے داتوں بیلنسنگ ریزرور نیز پینے کے پانی کے پروجیکٹ کی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ (ڈی پی آر) سونپی تھی اور ڈی پی آر کی نقلیں کاویری آبی بندوبست کی اتھارٹی (سی ڈبلیو ایم اے) کو بھیجی تھی۔ تاہم اس موضوع پر شامل ریاستوں کے درمیان اتفاق رائے کی کمی کی وجہ سے اس معاملے پر تبادلہ خیال نہیں ہوسکا۔
میکے داتون بیلنسنگ ریزرور نیز پینے کے پانی کے پروجیکٹ پر تبادلہ خیال کو 22 جولائی 2022 کو منعقدہ سی ڈبلیو ایم اے کی سلامی میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے میں دوبارہ شامل کیا گیا۔ تاہم میک داتو پروجیکٹ ڈی پی آر پر اس میٹنگ میں بات نہیں ہوسکی۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Mekedatu multi purpose project
04 AUG 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Feasibility Report (FR) of Mekedatu Balancing Reservoir cum Drinking Water Project, Karnataka was submitted to Central Water Commission (CWC) for "in principle" clearance for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR). The CWC accorded 'in-principle' clearance for preparation of DPR by project authority (Government of Karnataka) subject to certain conditions including that: “As the main objective of this scheme as stated in the FR is to implement the Cauvery Water Dispute Tribunal (CWDT) Award as modified by the Hon'ble Supreme Court, acceptance of Cauvery Water Management Authority (CWMA) would be a pre-requisite for consideration of the DPR by the Advisory Committee of MoWR, RD & GR”.
Subsequently, the Detailed Project Report (DPR) of Mekedatu Balancing Reservoir cum Drinking Water Project was submitted by Government of Karnataka to CWC in January 2019 and copies of DPR were forwarded to Cauvery Water Management Authority (CWMA). Discussion on the DPR of the Mekedatu Balancing Reservoir cum Drinking Water Project was included as an agenda item during various meetings of CWMA. However, discussion on this issue could not take place due to lack of consensus among party States on this agenda item.
Discussion on Mekedatu Balancing Reservoir cum Drinking Water Project was again included in the agenda items of the 16th meeting of CWMA held on 22th July, 2022. However, the Mekedatu project DPR was not discussed in the meeting.
This information was given by the Minister of State, for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.