Ministry of Defence
AWWA Day Celebration 2022
23 AUG 2022 8:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 23 August 2022
56th Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA) Day was celebrated at Dhanvanthri Auditorium, Pune on 23 Aug 2022.
Indian Army while being committed towards the nation’s security and safeguard is equally concerned about its soldiers, their families, and towards the Veernaris. Keeping these in mind the Army Wives Welfare Association carries out numerous initiatives all round the year to address the concerns of the families and the next of kin’s of the soldiers. To mark the initiative of this welfare organisation, Indian Army every year celebrates 23rd August as AWWA Day.
ABVU.jpeg)
Head Quarter Southern Command celebrated the 56th AWWA Day at Dhanwantri Auditorium, Pune from 22nd to 23rd August 2022. Mrs Anita Nain, Regional President, Southern Star, AWWA presided over this commemorative event. The programme commenced with the customary AWWA song by the ladies of the station followed by various cultural activities and painting competition by School Children of Army Schools. A lecture on financial management was also organised for the benefits of the ladies by Mrs Pooja Bhatt, DCDA & her team from PCDA (O) Pune. At the end twenty five Veer Naris were felicitated by the Southern Star AWWA committee along with the winners of AWWA Award of Excellence.
WLKO.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
56 वा ‘आर्मी वाईव्ह्स वेलफेअर असोसिएशन’(AWWA) दिवस, 2022 साजरा
23 AUG 2022 9:08PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 23 ऑगस्ट 2022
56 वा ‘आर्मी वाईव्ह्स वेलफेअर असोसिएशन डे’ (आवा) म्हणजेच लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पत्नींच्या संघटनेचा दिन आज, 23 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी पुण्यात धन्वंतरी सभागृह येथे साजरा करण्यात आला.
देशाला सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी भारतीय लष्कर कटिबद्ध आहे, त्याचवेळी, हे लष्कर, आपले सैनिक, त्यांची कुटुंबे आणि वीर नारी यांच्या कल्याणाप्रती देखील सजग आहे. हेच लक्षात घेऊन, आर्मी वाईव्ह्स वेलफेअर असोसिएशन वर्षभर, सैनिकांची कुटुंबे आणि त्यांच्या नातेवाईकांच्या कल्याणासाठी, त्यांच्या हिताचे अनेक उपक्रम वर्षभर राबवत असते. या संघटनेच्या कार्याची यथोचित दखल घेण्यासाठी, भारतीय लष्करातर्फे, दरवर्षी, 23 ऑगस्ट हा दिवस 'आवा' दिन म्हणून साजरा केला जातो.
ABVU.jpeg)
लष्कराचे दक्षिण मुख्यालयाने पुण्यातील धन्वंतरी सभागृहात, 22 आणि 23 ऑगस्ट रोजी, एक विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. 'आवा' च्या क्षेत्रीय अध्यक्षा, अनीता नैन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली हा कार्यक्रम झाला. 'आवा' च्या पारंपरिक गीताने कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली. त्यानंतर विविध सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, तसेच लष्करी शाळांच्या विद्यार्थ्यांची चित्रकला स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. त्याशिवाय, श्रीमती पूजा भट्ट आणि त्यांच्या सहकाऱ्यांनी, वित्तीय व्यवस्थापनाबाबत मार्गदर्शन करणारे एक व्याख्यानही आयोजित केले होते. कार्यक्रमाच्या शेवटी, 25 वीर नारींचा, सत्कार करण्यात आला. तसेच, 'आवा' चे अवॉर्ड ऑफ एक्सेलन्स पुरस्कारही यावेळी प्रदान करण्यात आले.
WLKO.jpeg)