جل شکتی وزارت
پینے کے پانی کی فی کس دستیابی
04 AUG 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور اسی لئے دیہی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی سمیت آبی وسائل کی توسیع، تحفظ اور کارگر انتظامیہ بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ دیہی آبی فراہمی کے لئے ریاستوں کی کاوشوں کو مدد دینے کی غرض سے مرکز کے زیر سرپرستی ایک اسکیم، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں اگست 2019 سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد سن 2024 تک ملک کے ہر ایک گھرانے کو پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی راہ ہموار کرنا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت ، 3.23 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس ہی نل کا پانی کا کنکشن موجود تھا۔ ابھی تک گزشتہ 35 مہینوں میں 6.70 کروڑ گھرانوں کو نل کے پینے کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ لہذا 2 اگست 2022 تک ، ملک میں 19.11 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے تقریبا 9.93 کروڑ (51.96 فیصد) کنبوں کو ، ان کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کرائی جا چکی ہے۔ مزید بر آں جیسے کہ خبر دی گئی ہے کہ ملک بھر میں گاؤوں میں 16.99 لاکھ دیہی آبادیوں میں سے ، 6.73 لاکھ (98.46 فیصد) آبادیوں کو پینے کے پانی کی گنجائش فراہم کی گئی ہے، جو انہیں ایک مناسب فاصلے پر دستیاب ہے۔ البتہ 0.26 لاکھ (1.54 فیصد) دیہی آبادیوں میں خبر ہے کہ انہیں پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع میں پانی کے معیاری معاملات کا سامنا ہے۔
پانی کی فی شخص (فی کس) دستیابی کا انحصار کسی ملک کی آبادی پر ہوتا ہے اور ملک میں فی کس آبی دستیابی میں آبادی میں اضافے کی باعث کمی ہو رہی ہے۔ 2001 اور 2011 میں اوسطا سالانہ فی کس آبی کی دستیابی کا اندازہ باالترتیب 1816 کیوبک میٹرس اور 1545 کیوبک میٹرس کا لگایا تھا، جوتخمینی آبادی کے تخمینوں کے مطابق، 2021 میں مزید کم ہو کر 1488 کیوبک میٹرس کی سطح پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ مزید بر آں کسی بھی خطے یا ملک کی اوسطا سالانہ آبی دستیابی کا بڑے پیمانے پر انحصار ہائڈرو – میٹرولوجیکل اور حیاتیاتی عناصر پر ہوتا ہے، نیز دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کی دستیابی بھی بہت سے عناصر کے باعث متاثر ہوتی ہے، جن میں آبی سطح آب میں گراوٹ ، سطحی آبی وسائل کی آلودگی ، تالاب اور کنوؤں کا سوکھنا، کم بارش کا ہونا شامل ہے، جس کے باعث آبی اداروں وغیرہ میں اطمینان بخش ذخیرہ نہیں ہو پاتا۔
سطح آب میں گراوٹ کو کنٹرول کرنے اور بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ / تحفظ کرنے کے لئے، حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل پر دستیاب ہیں: http://jalshaktidowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Per capita availability of drinking water
04 AUG 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources, including rural drinking water supply, are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. To supplement the efforts of the States for rural water supply, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), a centrally sponsored scheme, is being implemented in partnership with States, since August, 2019 for provisioning of potable tap water supply to every rural household of the country, by 2024.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, 3.23 Crore rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, 6.70 Crore households have been provided with tap water connections in last 35 months. Thus, as on 02.08.2022, out of 19.11 Crore rural households in the country, around 9.93 Crore (51.96%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. Further, as reported, out of around 16.99 lakh rural habitations in villages across the country, 16.73 lakh (98.46%) habitations have provision of potable drinking water with sources at a reasonable distance. However, 0.26 lakh (1.54%) rural habitations are reported to have water quality issues in drinking water sources.
Water availability per person (capita) is dependent on population of a country and the per capita water availability in the country is reducing due to increase in population. The average annual per capita water availability in the years 2001 and 2011 was assessed as 1816 cubic meters and 1545 cubic meters respectively which would have further reduced to 1486 cubic meters in the year 2021 as per projected population projections. Further, the average annual water availability of any region or country largely depends on hydro-meteorological and geological factors and the availability of drinking water in rural areas is also affected by many factors which include, inter alia, depletion of ground water level, contamination of surface water sources, drying up of ponds & wells, deficient rainfall leading to insufficient recharge of water bodies etc..
To control water depletion and promote rain water harvesting/ conservation, details of major initiatives taken by the Government are available at:
http://jalshaktidowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf
This information was given by the Minister of State, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.