بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
خصوصی مقصد والی گاڑیاں
05 AUG 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونو وال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بڑی بندرگاہوں کی جانب سے قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی کے واسطے حکومت نے خصوصی مقصد والی گاڑی (ایس پی وی) تجویز کی ہے۔ البتہ پانچ بڑی بندر گاہوں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ قومی شاہراہوں کو ترقی دینے کا کام ہاتھ میں لیں، جو اِن لینڈ آبی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی کی جانب سے امداد جاری کئے جانے کے ذریعہ اُن کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتی ہیں۔ قومی شاہراہوں کی فہرست ضمیمہ ایک میں پانچ بڑی بندر گاہوں کو تفویض کی گئی ہیں، بعد میں اس معاملے کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ پانچ بڑی بندر گاہوں کو مختص کیا جانے والا قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی کا کام اِن لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے ذریعہ انجام دیا جائے گا۔ البتہ گوا وِز کی 3 قومی شاہراہوں، این ڈبلیو -68، این ڈبلیو -27 اور این ڈبلیو – 111 کی ترقی سہ فریقی مفاہت ناموں کے مطابق جاری رہے گی، جس پر آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی، حکومت گوا (کیپشن آف پورٹس) اور مرمو گاؤ پورٹ ٹرسٹ (ایم او پی ٹی) نے کئے تھے۔
این ڈبلیو -4 میں دریائے کرشنا کی وجے واڑہ - مکتیالہ پٹی میں فیئر وے ترقی کا کام کاج اور چار بہتے ہوئے پونٹون کو نصب کرنے کا کام مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے۔ ابراہیم پٹنم، ہیرس چندرا پورم اور مکتیالہ میں رو-رو ٹرمنلس (3 این او ایس) کے لئے عارضی کے حصول کا عمل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ان ٹرمنلوں کی تکمیل کے لئے دو سال کا وقت تعین کیا گیا ہے۔ لیکن پہلے زمین کی حصولی کا عمل مکمل کیا جائے گا۔
قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی کے لئے 23-2022 کے واسطے بجٹ تخمینے میں 564.31 کروڑ روپے کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے۔ قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی اور آپریشنل حیثیت ضمیمہ دو میں تفصیل سے دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1
پانچ بڑے بندر گاہوں کے لئے قومی شاہراہیں مختص کی گئی ہیں
Sl. No.
Major Port
Name of Waterway with distance in (km)
NW no.
1.
New Mangalore Port Trust (NMPT)
i. Kabini (23)
ii. Gurupur (10)
iii. Kali (53)
iv. Netrawathi (30)
v. Sharavati (29)
vi. Ghataprabha (112)
vii. Malaprabha (94)
viii. Tungabhadra (230)
ix. Bheema (139)
NW – 51
NW - 43
NW – 52
NW – 74
NW - 90
NW - 41
NW - 67
NW-104
NW - 21
2.
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT)
i. Amba river (45)
ii. Arunavati-Aran river (98)
iii. Dabhol Creek-Vashisti river (45)
iv. Kalyan-Thane-Mumbai Waterway Vasai Creek
Ulhas river (145)
v. Manjara river (242)
vi. Nag river (60)
vii. Penganga-Wardha river (265)
viii. Revdanda Creek- Kundalika river (31)
ix. Bankot Creek – Savita river (46)
1. Tapi river (164)
xi. Wainganga-Pranahita river (164)
NW-10
NW- 11
NW – 28
NW- 53
NW- 70
NW- 72
NW- 78
NW- 85
NW- 89
NW- 100
NW- 109
3.
Deendayal Port Trust, Kandla
i. Mahi river (248)
ii. Narmada river (227)
iii. Tapi river (436)
iv. Jawai-Luni rivers and Rann Kutch (590)
v. Luni river (336)
NW- 66
NW- 73
NW- 100
NW- 48
NW- 63
4.
Paradip Port Trust (PPT)
i. Brahmani- Kharsua - Tantighai- PanduaNala- DedheiNala- KaniDhamra- river System, Geonkhali- Charbatia Stretch of East Coast canal, Charbatia- Dhamra Stretch of Matai river and Mahanadi Delta rivers (332)
ii. Baitarni river (49)
iii. Mahanadi river (425)
iv. Subarnrekha river (314)
NW- 5
NW- 14
NW- 64
NW- 96
5.
Mormugao Port Trust (MPT)
i. Mandovi river (41)
ii. Cumberjua (17)
iii. Zuari (50)
iv. Chapori (33)
v. Mapusa (27)
NW- 68
NW- 27
NW- 111
NW- 25
NW- 71
ضمیمہ-11
قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی اور آپریشنل حیثیت
1. سامان کے اتارنے چڑھانے کے لئے میکنائزڈ آلات سے نمٹنے کی سہولتوں کے ساتھ فیئر وے، نیوی گیشنل امداد، جیٹیز اور ٹرمنل کے ساتھ قومی شاہراہ (این ڈبلیو) - 1(الہ آباد سے ہلدیا کے لئے گنگا –بھاگیرتی- ہبلی دریا نظام)، این ڈبلیو -2 (ڈھبری سے سادیہ کے لئے دریائے برہم پتر)، این ڈبلیو -3 (ادیوگ منڈل اور چمپاکارا چھیلوں کے ساتھ کوٹا پورم سے کلم کے لئے ویسٹ کوسٹ کینال) پہلے ہی فروغ دیا جا چکا ہے۔
2. حکومت عالمی بینک کی تکنیکی اور مالی امداد کے ساتھ گنگا- بھاگیرتی – ہبلی دریا نظام کی ہلدیہ – وارانسی پٹی پر قومی شاہراہ نمبر ایک پر جہاز رانی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے 3569.18 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت (نظر ثانی شدہ 6433.81 کروڑ روپے) پر جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ (جے ایم وی پی) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی اہم خصوصیات میں جو باتیں شامل ہیں، ان میں وارانسی، شیو گنج اور ہلدیہ میں ملٹی ماڈل ٹرمنل کی تعمیر جیسے مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی ترقی، رو – رو ٹرمنل، فرکا میں نیوی گیشنل لاک، چینل مارکیٹنگ سسٹم، مربوط جہاز کی مرمت اور رکھ رکھاؤ کی سہولیات ڈی جی پی ایس کی خود بخود معلوماتی تکنیک اور دریا کی معلومات کے نظام دن اور رات کے جہاز رانی کی امداد ، سلیپ ویز، بنکرنگ کی سہولیات، دریاؤں کی تربیت اور دریا کے تحفظ کا کام وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
3. 461کروڑ روپے اور 145 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے انڈو-بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹس کے ساتھ این ڈبلیو – 2 اور این ڈبلیو – 16 کی جامع ترقی کا کام انجام دیا گیا ہے۔
4. این ڈبلیوز، 26 این ڈبلیوز کے لئے تیار کردہ ٹیکنو اکنامک فزیبلٹی اور تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر یہ پایا گیا ہے کہ سامان اور مسافروں کی نقل وحمل کے لئے اسے ٹھوس بنایا جائے۔ اس میں سے ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں 13 انتہائی ٹھوس این ڈبلیو میں شروع کی گئی ہیں، جس کی لسٹ منسلک کی گئی ہے۔
کارگو/ مسافروں کی نقل وحمل کے لئے مناسب پائی گئی 26 قومی شاہراہوں کی فہرست
Sl. No
National Waterway
Details of Waterways
STATES
Status
1
National Waterway 1
Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hooghly River System (Haldia - Allahabad)
Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand & West Bengal
Development taken up with Assistance from World Bank Jal Marg Vikas Project
2
National Waterway 2
Brahmaputra River (Dhubri - Sadiya)
Assam
Development taken up as per approved SFC for FY 2020-21 to 2024-25
3
National Waterway 16
Barak River
Assam
4
National Waterway 3
West Coast Canal (Kottapuram - Kollam), Champakara and Udyogmandal Canals
Kerala
Mostly Operational Waterways and development and maintenance work taken up.
5
National Waterway 4
Krishna River (Vijayawada – Muktyala)
Andhra Pradesh
6
National Waterway 5
Dhamra-Paradio via Mangalagadi to Pankopal
Odisha
7
National Waterway 8
Alappuzha- Changanassery Canal
Kerala
8
National Waterway 9
Alappuzha - Kottayam – Athirampuzha Canal
Kerala (Alternate route: 11.5km)
9
National Waterway 27
Cumberjua River
Goa
10
National Waterway 68
Mandovi River
Goa
11
National Waterway 86
Rupnarayan River
West Bengal
12
National Waterway 97
Sunderbans Waterway
West Bengal
13
National Waterway 111
Zuari River
Goa
14
National Waterway 10
Amba River
Maharashtra
Development proposal at appraisal stage.
15
National Waterway 40
Ghagra River
Bihar
16
National Waterway 44
Ichamati River
West Bengal
17
National Waterway 52
Kali River
Karnataka
18
National Waterway 57
Kopili River
Assam
19
National Waterway 25
Chapora River
Goa
20
National Waterway 37
Gandak River
Bihar
21
National Waterway 28
Dabhol Creek Vasisti River
Maharashtra
22
National Waterway 73
Narmada River
Maharashtra & Gujarat
23
National Waterway 85
Revadanda Creek - Kundalika River System
Maharashtra
24
National Waterway 94
Sone River
Bihar
25
National Waterway 100
Tapi River
Maharashtra & Gujarat
26
National Waterway 31
Dhansiri River
Assam
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ح ا - ق ر)
(22-08-2022)
U-9384

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Special Purpose Vehicles
05 AUG 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
No special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) has been proposed by the Government for the development of National Waterways by the major ports. However, five (05) Major Ports were directed to take up development of the National Waterways which are in their proximity through release of grant by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI). The list of National Waterways assigned to five Major Ports is at Annex-I. Later, the matter was reviewed and it was decided that the development of NWs allocated to five (05) Major Ports will be undertaken by the IWAI. However, the development of three (03) NWs of Goa viz. NW-68, NW-27 and NW-111 will continue to be undertaken as per the tripartite MoU signed among IWAI, Government of Goa (Caption of Ports) and Mormugao Port Trust (MoPT).
Fairway development works in Vijayawada – Muktyala stretch of river Krishna in NW-4 and installation of four floating pontoons have been completed. Land acquisition process for Ro-Ro terminals (3 nos.) at Ibrahimpatnam, Harischandrapuram and Muktyala has been initiated. The time frame set for completion of these terminals is two years after completion of land acquisition process.
A provision of Rs. 564.31 crore has been made in the Budget Estimate for 2022-23for development of National Waterways (NWs). Development and operational status of the National Waterways is detailed at Annex-II.
Annex-I
National Waterways (NWs) allocated to 05 Major Ports
Sl. No.
Major Port
Name of Waterway with distance in (km)
NW no.
1.
New Mangalore Port Trust (NMPT)
i. Kabini (23)
ii. Gurupur (10)
iii. Kali (53)
iv. Netrawathi (30)
v. Sharavati (29)
vi. Ghataprabha (112)
vii. Malaprabha (94)
viii. Tungabhadra (230)
ix. Bheema (139)
NW – 51
NW - 43
NW – 52
NW – 74
NW - 90
NW - 41
NW - 67
NW-104
NW - 21
2.
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT)
i. Amba river (45)
ii. Arunavati-Aran river (98)
iii. Dabhol Creek-Vashisti river (45)
iv. Kalyan-Thane-Mumbai Waterway Vasai Creek
Ulhas river (145)
v. Manjara river (242)
vi. Nag river (60)
vii. Penganga-Wardha river (265)
viii. Revdanda Creek- Kundalika river (31)
ix. Bankot Creek – Savita river (46)
x. Tapi river (164)
xi. Wainganga-Pranahita river (164)
NW-10
NW- 11
NW – 28
NW- 53
NW- 70
NW- 72
NW- 78
NW- 85
NW- 89
NW- 100
NW- 109
3.
Deendayal Port Trust, Kandla
i. Mahi river (248)
ii. Narmada river (227)
iii. Tapi river (436)
iv. Jawai-Luni rivers and Rann Kutch (590)
v. Luni river (336)
NW- 66
NW- 73
NW- 100
NW- 48
NW- 63
4.
Paradip Port Trust (PPT)
i. Brahmani- Kharsua - Tantighai- PanduaNala- DedheiNala- KaniDhamra- river System, Geonkhali- Charbatia Stretch of East Coast canal, Charbatia- Dhamra Stretch of Matai river and Mahanadi Delta rivers (332)
ii. Baitarni river (49)
iii. Mahanadi river (425)
iv. Subarnrekha river (314)
NW- 5
NW- 14
NW- 64
NW- 96
5.
Mormugao Port Trust (MPT)
i. Mandovi river (41)
ii. Cumberjua (17)
iii. Zuari (50)
iv. Chapori (33)
v. Mapusa (27)
NW- 68
NW- 27
NW- 111
NW- 25
NW- 71
Annex-II
Development and operational status of the National Waterways
1. National Waterway (NW) -1 (Ganga - Bhagirathi-Hooghly river system from Allahabad to Haldia), NW - 2 (River Brahmaputra from Dhubri to Sadiya), NW -3 (West Coast Canal from Kottapuram to Kollam along with Udyogmandal and Champakara Canals) have already been developed with fairway, navigational aids, jetties and terminals with mechanized equipment handling facilities for loading and unloading of cargo. These waterways including NW-4(Krishna Godavari river system), NW-5 (Brahmani - Mahanadi Delta rivers), NW-10 (river Amba), NW-16 (river Barak), NW-44 (river Ichamati), NW-64 (Mahanadi river ), NW-68 (river Mandovi), NW-73 (river Narmada), NW-83 (Rajpuri Creek), NW-85 (Revadanda Creek - Kundalika River System), NW-86 (Rupnarayan river), NW-91 (Shashtri river- Jaigad creek system), NW-94 (Sone river), NW- 97 (Sunderbans Waterways), NW-100 (river Tapi) and NW-111 (river Zuari) are 19 operational NWs and vessels are plying on these NWs.
2. Government is implementing the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) at an estimated cost of Rs. 5369.18 cr. (revised to Rs. 4633.81 cr.) for capacity augmentation of navigation on NW-1 on the Haldia - Varanasi stretch of Ganga-Bhagirathi- Hooghly River System with the technical and financial assistance of the World Bank. The salient features of the project are development of various infrastructure like construction of multimodal terminals at Varanasi, Sahibganj & Haldia, Ro-Ro terminals, navigational lock at Farakka, channel marking systems, integrated vessel repair & maintenance facilities, automated information techniques of DGPS and river information system (RIS), day and night navigation aids, slipways, bunkering facilities, river training and river conservancy works. Projects worth Rs. 2151 crores (approx.) have commenced on ground in a time period of four years after statutory clearances.
3. Comprehensive development of NW-2 and NW-16 with Indo-Bangladesh Protocol (IBP) Routes has been undertaken at the cost of Rs. 461 crore and Rs. 145 crore respectively.
4. Based on the outcome of techno-economic feasibility and Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) prepared for NWs, 26 NWs have been found to be viable for cargo and passenger movement out of which developmental activities have been taken up/ initiated in 13 most viable NWs as per list attached.
LIST OF 26 NATIONAL WATERWAYS FOUND FEASIBLE FOR CARGO / PASSENGER MOVEMENT
Sl. No
National Waterway
Details of Waterways
STATES
Status
1
National Waterway 1
Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hooghly River System (Haldia - Allahabad)
Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand & West Bengal
Development taken up with Assistance from World Bank Jal Marg Vikas Project
2
National Waterway 2
Brahmaputra River (Dhubri - Sadiya)
Assam
Development taken up as per approved SFC for FY 2020-21 to 2024-25
3
National Waterway 16
Barak River
Assam
4
National Waterway 3
West Coast Canal (Kottapuram - Kollam), Champakara and Udyogmandal Canals
Kerala
Mostly Operational Waterways and development and maintenance work taken up.
5
National Waterway 4
Krishna River (Vijayawada – Muktyala)
Andhra Pradesh
6
National Waterway 5
Dhamra-Paradio via Mangalagadi to Pankopal
Odisha
7
National Waterway 8
Alappuzha- Changanassery Canal
Kerala
8
National Waterway 9
Alappuzha - Kottayam – Athirampuzha Canal
Kerala (Alternate route: 11.5km)
9
National Waterway 27
Cumberjua River
Goa
10
National Waterway 68
Mandovi River
Goa
11
National Waterway 86
Rupnarayan River
West Bengal
12
National Waterway 97
Sunderbans Waterway
West Bengal
13
National Waterway 111
Zuari River
Goa
14
National Waterway 10
Amba River
Maharashtra
Development proposal at appraisal stage.
15
National Waterway 40
Ghagra River
Bihar
16
National Waterway 44
Ichamati River
West Bengal
17
National Waterway 52
Kali River
Karnataka
18
National Waterway 57
Kopili River
Assam
19
National Waterway 25
Chapora River
Goa
20
National Waterway 37
Gandak River
Bihar
21
National Waterway 28
Dabhol Creek Vasisti River
Maharashtra
22
National Waterway 73
Narmada River
Maharashtra & Gujarat
23
National Waterway 85
Revadanda Creek - Kundalika River System
Maharashtra
24
National Waterway 94
Sone River
Bihar
25
National Waterway 100
Tapi River
Maharashtra & Gujarat
26
National Waterway 31
Dhansiri River
Assam
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.