श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ पेरोल डेटा: ईपीएफओ ने मई, 2022 के महीने में 16.82 लाख शुद्ध सब्सक्राइबर जोड़े
20 JUL 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
20 जुलाई 2022 को जारी ईपीएफओ के अनंतिम पेरोल डाटा में रेखांकित किया गया है कि ईपीएफओ ने मई, 2022 के महीने में कुल 16.82 लाख सब्सक्राइबर जोड़े हैं। पेरोल डेटा की साल-दर-साल तुलना दर्शाती है कि मई, 2022 में पिछले साल 2021 में इसी महीने की तुलना में 7.62 लाख सब्सक्राइबर की वृद्धि दर्शाती है।
महीने के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल 16.82 लाख सब्सक्राइबर में से लगभग 9.60 लाख नए सदस्यों को पहली बार ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 के प्रावधानों के तहत शामिल किया गया है। अप्रैल, 2022 से नए सदस्यों में शामिल होने की प्रवृत्ति बढ़ी है। लगभग 7.21 लाख सब्सक्राइबर इसके दायरे से बाहर निकल गए, लेकिन अंतिम निकासी का विकल्प चुनने की बजाए अपने फंड को पिछले पीएफ खाते से वर्तमान पीएफ खाते में स्थानांतरित करने के द्वारा वे ईपीएफओ के तहत आने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में फिर से शामिल हो गए। माह के दौरान नया नामांकन पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान दर्ज मासिक औसत से अधिक है।
पेरोल डाटा की आयु-वार तुलना से संकेत मिलता है कि मई, 2022 के दौरान 4.33 लाख की वृद्धि के साथ कुल नामांकनों की सर्वोच्च संख्या दर्ज कराने के द्वारा 22-25 वर्ष का आयु-समूह अग्रणी रहा है। आयु-वार पेरोल डाटा से संकेत मिलता है कि पहली बार रोजगार चाहने वाले बड़ी संख्या में संगठित क्षेत्र के कार्यबल में शामिल हो रहे हैं।
पेरोल के आंकड़ों की राज्य-वार तुलना रेखांकित करती है कि महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, हरियाणा, गुजरात और दिल्ली राज्यों में शामिल प्रतिष्ठान महीने के दौरान लगभग 11.34 लाख कुल सब्सक्राइबर को जोड़कर अग्रणी स्थान पर बने हुए हैं, जो सभी आयु समूहों में कुल पेरोल वृद्धि का 67.42 प्रतिशत है।
जेंडर-वार विश्लेषण से संकेत मिलता है कि माह के दौरान लगभग 3.42 लाख महिलाएं पेरोल वृद्धि में शामिल रहीं। मई, 2022 के महीने के दौरान महिला नामांकन की हिस्सेदारी कुल सब्सक्राइबर वृद्धि का 20.39 प्रतिशत रही।
उद्योग-वार पेरोल डाटा से संकेत मिलता है कि महीने के दौरान मुख्य रूप से 'विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं' (श्रमबल एजेंसियों, निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और छोटे ठेकेदारों आदि से मिलकर) तथा 'व्यापारिक-वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठान' की दो श्रेणियों में सब्सक्राइबर की हिस्सेदारी कुल 50.51 प्रतिशत रही। इसके अलावा माह के दौरान 'भवन और निर्माण उद्योग', 'वस्त्र निर्माण', 'वित्तीय प्रतिष्ठान', 'होटल' और 'लोहा और इस्पात' आदि जैसे उद्योगों में कुल पेरोल वृद्धि का बढ़ता रुझान देखा गया है।
पेरोल डाटा अनंतिम है क्योंकि डाटा सृजन एक निरंतर अभ्यास है और कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड को अपडेट करने की प्रक्रिया नियमित आधार पर की जाती है। इसलिए, पिछला डाटा हर महीने अपडेट हो जाता है। अप्रैल-2018 के महीने से ईपीएफओ सितंबर, 2017 की अवधि को कवर करते हुए पेरोल डाटा जारी कर रहा है।
ईपीएफओ देश का प्रमुख संगठन है जो ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 के दायरे में आने वाले संगठित/अर्ध-संगठित क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ उपलब्ध कराने के लिए उत्तरदायी है। यह अपने सदस्यों को विभिन्न प्रकार की सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जिसमें सदस्यों और उनके परिवारजन दोनों के लिए भविष्य निधि, बीमा और पेंशन शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Payroll data: EPFO adds 16.82 lakh net subscribers in the month of May, 2022
20 JUL 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO released on 20th July, 2022 highlights that EPFO has added 16.82 lakh net subscribers in the month of May, 2022. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data shows an increase of 7.62 lakh net subscribers in May, 2022 as compared to the net subscription in the month of May, 2021 last year.
Out of the total 16.82 lakh subscribers added during the month, around 9.60 lakh new members have been covered under the ambit of EPF & MP Act, 1952 for the first time. Approximately 7.21 lakh net subscribers exited but rejoined EPFO by changing their jobs within the establishments covered by EPFO and opted to continue their membership under the EPF Scheme, by transferring their funds instead of applying for final PF withdrawal. The new enrolment during the month is higher than the monthly average recorded during the last fiscal.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data indicates that the age-group of 22-25 years has registered the highest number of net enrolments with 4.33 lakh additions during May, 2022. This shows that many first-time job seekers are joining organised sector workforce in large numbers.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures highlights that the establishments covered in the states of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Gujarat and Delhi to remain in lead by adding approximately 11.34 lakh net subscribers during the month, which is 67.42% of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that net female payroll addition is approximately 3.42 lakh during the month and share of female enrolment is 20.39% of the net subscriber addition during the month of May, 2022.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that mainly two categories i.e. ‘expert services’ (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) and ‘Trading-Commercial establishments’ constitute 50.51% of total subscriber addition during the month. Apart from this, a growing trend has been noted in other industries like ‘Building & Construction industry’, ‘Garments Making’, ‘Financing Establishment’, ‘Hotel’ and ‘Íron and Steel’ during the month.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards.
EPFO’s payroll is a part of the organized sector workforce for those establishments which are covered under the provisions of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952. The same is calculated in terms of number of establishments which comes under the purview of EPFO and the number of subscribers whose contributions are being deposited by filing monthly ECRs (Electronic Challan-cum-Return) by the employers.