Ministry of Education
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay holds its 60th Convocation
Mr. Kumar Mangalam Birla, Chairman, Aditya Birla Group delivers Convocation address
Total 2551 degrees to be awarded to 2324 students
Total 449 PhD degrees awarded this year – highest ever number in STEM education in India
20 AUG 2022 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 August, 2022
The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay today held its 60th Convocation ceremony at its campus. IIT Bombay, in the past two years, had held its Convocation in virtual reality mode and this is the first physical convocation ceremony since then. Mr. Kumar Mangalam Birla, Chairman, Aditya Birla Group was the Chief Guest and delivered the Convocation Address. The Convocation was presided over by the Chairperson, Board of Governors (BoG) of IIT Bombay, Dr. Sharad Saraf in the presence of the Institute Director Prof. Subhasis Chaudhuri. Dr. Saraf is the first IIT Bombay alumnus to become the Chairperson of the Board of Governors at the Institute.
In his address to the graduands, Dr. Sharad Saraf said, “I request you to consider becoming an entrepreneur and never ever feel a sense of frustration or depression and be a leader wherever you are working.”
This year, four students were presented the Gold medals for their exemplary performance. The ‘President of India Medal’ was bestowed on Mohammad Ali Rehan, a (BTech) student from the Department of Computer Science and Engineering. The ‘Institute Gold Medal (2020-21)’ was awarded to Koustav Jana, a (dual degree) student from the Department of Electrical Engineering, the ‘Institute Gold Medal (2021-22)’ was awarded to Aryaman Maithani, a (BS) student from the Department of Mathematics, and the ‘Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma Gold Medal’ was conferred on Shreya Pathak, a (BTech) student from the Department of Computer Science and Engineering. Additionally, many more students were presented with gold medals sponsored by donors.
Presenting the Institute’s Report for the year 2021-22, Prof. Subhasis Chaudhuri said, “...today’s graduating batch is not only the batch to receive the degree at the Institute’s diamond jubilee convocation, but the batch is possibly the most ‘hardened’ batch that IIT Bombay has ever produced! The students have experienced with a remarkable stoicism all three phases of life in the campus: pre-covid ambiance, extreme hardship due to pandemic and then the post-pandemic opportune moments that the campus provides. The training that our students receive will definitely see them taking up leadership roles, as always, in academic and corporate world, thus contributing to the needs of our country”.
On the academic front, Prof. Subhasis Chaudhuri, revealed that this academic year, a total of 2835 degrees will be awarded to 2585 recipients. Total number of PhD degrees awarded this year is 449. It is worth noting that this is the first time that any Indian academic institute has produced more than 400 PhD graduates in a year – a major milestone for STEM education in India.
Congratulating the graduating students for their academic performance, Chief Guest Mr. Kumar Mangalam Birla, in his speech said, “To thrive in this world, I believe you must operate at the intersection of purpose, people, and machines (PPM). I urge you to think of PPM not as Parts Per Million but as Purpose, People and Machines. You are the future of this great nation. All of you have proven yourself as great graduates. Now you need to reinforce and retain human empathy. Find every unique opportunity to reinforce humanness.”
At this main-session of the 60th Convocation, a total of 2551 degrees were awarded to 2324 students. The degrees include 206 PhD, 34 (MTech/ MPhil+PhD), 24 Dual Degree (MSc+PhD), 3 MS (by research), 700 MTech, 53 MDes, 14 Dual Degree (BDes+MDes), 23 MPhil, 115 MBA, 1 EMBA, 17 MPP, 204 two-year MSc, 326 Dual Degree (BTech+MTech), 654 BTech Degrees, 50 Interdisciplinary Dual Degrees (BTech/ BS+MTech/ MSc), 6 five-year Integrated MSc, 6 Dual Degrees (BS+MSc), 48 BS, 14 BDes, and 24 PDGIIT. This year, IIT Bombay granted 25 joint PhD’s along with Monash University. Prof. Margaret Gardner, President and the Vice-Chancellor of Monash University conferred the joint degrees in person.
This year, 35 research scholars have been selected for the award of ‘Naik and Rastogi Award for Excellence in PhD Thesis’ for the year 2020-22.
Apart from witnessing the conferment of degrees, the Uttariyas worn by the senators on the dais, which were hand-woven at the Institute’s IDC School of Design, caught the attention of the audience. Many of the graduating students took efforts to learn the process of weaving and they had proudly worn the self-woven Uttariyas during the convocation.
Prof. Margaret Gardner, President and Vice-Chancellor, Monash University, Australia, members of Board of Governors and several other distinguished guests from India and abroad, attended the Convocation function, besides the graduating students and their parents.
(Source: IIT Bombay)

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था- आयआयटी मुंबईचा 60 वा दीक्षांत समारंभ संपन्न
आदित्य बिर्ला समूहाचे अध्यक्ष कुमार मंगलम बिर्ला यांनी दीक्षांत समारंभाला केले संबोधित
एकूण 2324 विद्यार्थ्यांना 2551 पदव्या प्रदान करण्यात आल्या
या वर्षी एकूण 449 पीएचडी पदव्या प्रदान करण्यात आल्या – भारतातील STEM (विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान अभियांत्रिकी आणि गणित) शिक्षणातील आतापर्यंतची सर्वोच्च संख्या
20 AUG 2022 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था-आयआयटी मुंबईचा 60 वा दीक्षांत समारंभ आज त्यांच्या परिसरात आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. आयआयटी मुंबईने गेल्या दोन वर्षांत व्हर्च्युअल रियालिटी (अभासी पद्धतीने) पद्धतीने दीक्षांत समारंभ आयोजित केला होता आणि त्यानंतरचा हा पहिला, प्रत्यक्ष स्वरूपातला दीक्षांत समारंभ होता. आदित्य बिर्ला समूहाचे अध्यक्ष कुमार मंगलम बिर्ला या समारंभाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे होते आणि त्यांनी यावेळी दीक्षांत समारंभाचे मुख्य भाषण केले. आयआयटी मुंबईच्या नियामक मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष (बीओजी) डॉ. शरद सराफ यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आणि संस्थेचे संचालक प्रा. सुभाशीष चौधरी यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा दीक्षांत समारंभ झाला. डॉ. सराफ हे आयआयटी मुंबईचे बॉम्बेचे पहिले माजी विद्यार्थी आहेत जे सध्या संस्थेच्या नियामक मंडळाच्या अध्यक्षपदी आहेत.
पदवीधरांना संबोधित करताना, डॉ. शरद सराफ म्हणाले, "मी तुम्हाला आवाहन करतो की तुम्ही उद्योजक बनण्याचा विचार करा. तसेच कधीही निराशा किंवा नैराश्याची भावना बाळगू नका. त्याचबरोबर तुम्ही जिथे काम करत असाल तिथे सर्वोच्चपदी जाण्याचे ध्येय बाळगा."
यावर्षी चार विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल सुवर्णपदके प्रदान करण्यात आली. संगणक विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी विभागातील (BTech) विद्यार्थी मोहम्मद अली रेहान यांना ‘प्रेसिडेंट ऑफ इंडिया मेडल’ प्रदान करण्यात आले. इलेक्ट्रिकल अभियांत्रिकी विभागातील (दुहेरी पदवी) प्राप्त करणाऱ्या कौस्तव जना या विद्यार्थ्याला 'इन्स्टिट्यूट गोल्ड मेडल (2020-21)' प्रदान करण्यात आले. तर, गणित विभागातील (बीएस) विद्यार्थी आर्यमन मैथनी यांना 'इन्स्टिट्यूट गोल्ड मेडल (2021-22)' प्रदान करण्यात आले.आणि संगणक विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी विभागातील (बीटेक) विद्यार्थिनी श्रेया पाठक हिला , डॉक्टर शंकर दयाल शर्मा सुवर्ण पदक’ प्रदान करण्यात आले. याशिवाय, अनेक विद्यार्थ्यांना देणगीदारांनी प्रायोजित केलेली सुवर्णपदके प्रदान करण्यात आली.
संस्थेचा 2021-22 वर्षाचा अहवाल सादर करताना, प्रा. सुभाशीष चौधरी म्हणाले, “...आजची पदवीधर तुकडी ही केवळ संस्थेच्या हीरक महोत्सवी दीक्षांत समारंभात पदवी प्राप्त करणारी तुकडी नाही, तर आयआयटी मुंबईमधून बाहेर पडणारी कदाचित सर्वात 'कठीण काळ बघितलेली' तुकडी आहे. विद्यार्थ्यांनी या शिक्षण परिसरात तिन्ही टप्प्यांवर एक वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण अनुभव घेतले आहेत. हे तीन टप्पे म्हणजे कोविड या आजारापूर्वीचे वातावरण, या साथीच्या रोगामुळे आलेले वेदनादायक अनुभव आणि नंतर भावी आयुष्यातील करिअरसाठी परिसर प्रदान करणारे अनुकूल क्षण हे होय. आमच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना मिळणारे प्रशिक्षण निश्चितपणे त्यांना शैक्षणिक आणि कॉर्पोरेट जगतात नेहमीप्रमाणे नेतृत्वाची भूमिकेमध्ये घेऊन जाताना ज्यातून ते आपल्या देशाच्या गरजांची पूर्तता करतील.”
संस्थेच्या शैक्षणिक कामगिरीविषयी माहिती देतांना, प्रा. सुभाशीष चौधरी, यांनी सांगितले की, या शैक्षणिक वर्षात एकूण 2585 विद्यार्थ्यांना 2835 पदव्या प्रदान करण्यात येणार आहेत. या वर्षी देण्यात आलेल्या पीएचडी या पदव्याची एकूण संख्या 449 आहे. विशेष म्हणजे, कोणत्याही भारतीय शैक्षणिक संस्थेने एका वर्षात 400 पेक्षा जास्त पीएचडी पदवीधर तयार करण्याची ही पहिलीच वेळ आहे.भारतातील विज्ञान,तंत्रज्ञान,अभियांत्रिकी आणि गणित (STEM) शिक्षणासाठी हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे.
सर्व पदवीधर विद्यार्थ्यांचे त्यांच्या शैक्षणिक कामगिरीबद्दल अभिनंदन करताना, प्रमुख पाहुणे कुमार मंगलम बिर्ला यांनी त्यांच्या भाषणात सांगितले की “या विश्वात सर्वांची भरभराट होण्यासाठी, मला विश्वास आहे की तुम्ही आपले ध्येय, जनता आणि यंत्रे यातील समतोल साधत कार्य कराल. तुम्ही या महान राष्ट्राचे भविष्य आहात. तुम्ही सर्वांनी स्वतःला उत्तम पदवीधर म्हणून सिद्ध केलेचं आहे. आता आपल्याला मानवी संवेदना मजबूत करणे आणि टिकवून ठेवण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. मानवतेला बळकटी देण्यासाठी प्रत्येक अद्वितीय संधी शोधा, असे आव्हान त्यांनी यावेळी केले.
60 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाच्या या मुख्य सत्रात एकूण 2324 विद्यार्थ्यांना 2551 पदव्या प्रदान करण्यात आल्या. यावर्षी 2020-22 या वर्षासाठी 35 संशोधक विद्यार्थ्यांची "‘नाईक आणि रस्तोगी उत्कृष्ट पीएचडी प्रबंध पुरस्कार" या पुरस्कारासाठी निवड करण्यात आली आहे.
पदवी प्रदान करताना, संस्थेच्या आयडीसी स्कूल ऑफ डिझाइनमध्ये हाताने विणलेल्या व्यासपीठावर सिनेटर्सनी परिधान केलेल्या पोषाखांनी उपस्थित प्रेक्षकांचे लक्ष वेधून घेतले.
ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या मोनाश विद्यापीठाच्या अध्यक्ष आणि कुलगुरू प्रा. मार्गारेट गार्डनर यांची या समारंभाला प्रमुख उपस्थिती होती. याव्यतिरिक्त संचालक मंडळाचे सदस्य आणि भारतातील तसेच परदेशातील अनेक मान्यवर अतिथी, पदवीधर विद्यार्थी आणि त्यांचे पालक दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित होते.
(स्रोत:भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था मुंबई)