وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
این ایف ڈی بی نے نئی دلی میں گورننگ باڈی کی 9ویں میٹنگ منعقد کی
جناب پروشوتم روپالا نے بھارتی ماہی گیری شعبے کی انتہائی کامیاب داستانوں پر کتاب جاری کی
انہوں نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ایکوا بازار ایپ کا آغاز کیا جو ایک آن لائن مارکیٹ پلیس ہے
18 AUG 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 اگست، 2022 / ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے قومی بورڈ این ایف ڈی بی نے نئی دلی میں آج این اے ایس سی کامپلیکس کے لیکچر ہال میں گورننگ باڈی کی نویں میٹنگ منعقد کیں۔ ماہی پروری ، مویشیوں کے افزائش نسل اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پروشوتم روپالا نے گورننگ باڈی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ ماہی پروری ، مویشیویں کے افزائش نسل اور ڈیئری کے وزیر مملکت اور گورننگ باڈی کے نائب چیئر مین ڈاکٹر ایل موروگن اور ماہی پروری ، مویشیویں کے افزائش نسل اور ڈیئر کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان مہمان خصوصی اور گورننگ باڈی کے دیگر افسران ، نیتی آیوگ کے زراعت سے متعلق رکن نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ جن ریاستی وزیروں نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ان کا تعلق کیرالہ ، اروناچل پردیش، گجرات، میزورم ، تریپورہ اور سکم سے ہے۔ اس میٹنگ میں ہریانہ اور پڈو چیری کے وزیروں جناب جتیندر ناتھ سوین، ماہی گیری کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ، نیتی آیوگ کے زراعت سے متعلق رکن پروفیسر رمیش چند اور دیگر محکموں کے سکریٹریز نیز گورننگ باڈی کے 14 نامزد غیر سرکاری ارکان نے آن لائن شرکت کی۔
جناب پروشوتم روپالا نے بھارتی ماہی پروری کی انتہائی کامیابیوں کی داستانوں پر ایک کتاب جاری کی جس کی اشاعت آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقعے پر منائی جانے والی آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کے موقعے پر کی ہے ۔ یہ لوگوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کا ایک قدم ہے جس میں چھوٹے پیمانے کے زرعی شعبے کے ذریعے اپنائی جانے والی ٹکنالوجی اور نئے طور طریقوں پر توجہ دی گئی ہے اور ان اقدامات کو وسیع تر پیمانے پر لوگوں میں فروغ دینے پر نیز کامیاب ماہی گیری پر توجہ دی گئی ہے اس کے بعد ایک آن لائن مارکیٹ پلیس فیچر ایکوا بازار ایپ کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ یہ ایپ آئی سی اے آر – سی آئی ایف اے نے تیار کیا ہے جس کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت این ایف ڈی بی نے رقم مہیا کی ہے۔ اس ایپ سے ماہی پروروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کو مچھلی پالن ، ان کے چارے، دواؤں جیسی سہولیات حاصل ہوں گی اور ماہی پروری کے لیے درکار خدمات فراہم ہوں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ اہی پرور بڑے سائز کی مچھلیاں بھی تیار کر سکیں گے۔ یہ ایک مارکیٹ پلیس ہے جو ایکوا کلچر شعبے میں متعلقہ فریقوں کو یکجا کرنے میں مدد دے گا۔
ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان نے کہا کہ راجستھان ، یو پی ، ہریانہ، پنجاب میں کسانوں کو فروغ دینے کے زبردست موقعے موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان ریاستوں میں ایکوا کلچر کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ آندھر پردیش کے ساتھ مقابلہ کر سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر ایل موروگن نائب چیئرمین نے کہا کہ ماہی پروری کے محکمے کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے پروجیکٹوں پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے تحت حکومت نے پہلی مرتبہ مچھلی کی پیداوار کا نشانہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے چھوٹے کاروباریوں کے اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینا شروع کیا ہے۔
جناب جتیندر ناتھ سوئن نے ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں این ایف ڈی بی کے رول کے بارے میں بتایا جو ماہی پروری کے محکمے کا ایک تکنیکی ادارہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے ملک میں ماہی پروری کے شعبے کے فروغ میں اس کے تعاون کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر رمیش چند ، رکن (زراعت) ، نیتی آیوگ نے کہا کہ ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں پچھلی دہائی کے دوران لگاتار تقریباً 8 فیصد ریکارڈ ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بورڈ کو چاہیے کہ اب بورڈ کے طے شدہ مقاصد کے تحت نتائج برآمد کرے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ آندھر پردیش کی طرف سے اندرون ملک مچھی پیداوار میں تقریباً 52 فیصد کا حصہ ہوتا ہے۔
این ایف ڈی بی کی قیادت چیف ایگزیکٹیو کرتے ہیں۔ اس بورڈ کی تشکیل دو سطح کی کمیٹیوں کے تحت کی گئی تھی۔ گورننگ باڈی کی میٹنگ ایک سال میں ایک بار منعقد ہوتی ہیں اور ایگزیکٹیو کمیٹی کی میٹنگ سہ ماہی طور پر ہوتی ہے۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
NFDB conducts 9th Governing Body meeting in New Delhi
Shri Parshottam Rupala releases book on “Super Success Stories from Indian Fisheries”
​​​​​​​Launches an online market place feature “Aqua Bazar” app under PMMSY
18 AUG 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) conducted its 9th Governing Body meeting at Lecture Hall, NASC Complex, New Delhi today. Shri. Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying chaired the Governing Body meeting. Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Vice Chairman of the governing body and Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, special invitee and other officials of the governing body, Member (Agriculture), Niti Ayog participated in the meeting. Minister from States who participated physically in the meeting were from Kerala, Arunachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Mizoram, Tripura & Sikkim. It was virtually attended by Ministers from States of Haryana and Puducherry. Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India , Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member (Agriculture), NITI Aayog, and Secretaries of other Departments and 14 nominated Non-official governing body members from different states were also present in the meeting.
Shri Parshottam Rupala released a book on “Super Success Stories from Indian Fisheries” published by NFDB commemorating 75th Independence Day- Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations an outreach activity with a focus to disseminate the technologies, innovative ideas practiced by the small-scale farming sector and to expand the promotion of initiatives to larger population, successful fisheries and aquaculture practices across the country. It was followed by launch of an online market place feature “Aqua Bazar” app developed by ICAR-CIFA with the funding support of NFDB under PMMSY. The app will help the fish farmers and stakeholders to source the inputs such as fish seed, feed, medicines etc. and services required for fish culture as well as farmers can list the table size fish for sale. It is a market place which connects various stakeholders involved in aquaculture sector.
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan stated that there is immense potential for shrimp farming in the States of Rajasthan, UP, Haryana, Punjab. He added that aquaculture is developed in these states, they can compete with Andhra Pradesh in shrimp production. He said that extension services should be provided to farmers of these states. He added that Animal Welfare board facility can be utilized for establishment of training center. He further said that NFDB in collaboration with ICAR should make a plan for development of shrimp farming in the region.
Dr. L. Murugan, Vice Chairman stated that fisheries departments need to focus in infrastructure development projects, such as fishing harbours, fish landing centers, ice plants & cold storages. He further added that Government for the first time under the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav has taken up promotion of startups by the entrepreneurs to achieve the targeted fish production.
Shri Jatindra Nath Swain briefed about the role of NFDB in the fisheries sector, the technical arm of Department of Fisheries and its contribution in development of fisheries sector in the country.
Dr. Ramesh Chand, Member (Agriculture), NITI Aayog stated that fisheries sector is showing a record regular growth of around 8% during the past decade. He stated that Board should show the output and outcomes as per the objectives set to the Board. He stated that Andhra Pradesh is contributing about 52% of the inland fish production. He said that One District one Product has to be promoted and frontline technologies have to be applied in fisheries sector.
National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) was established in the year 2006 by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare with its headquarters at Hyderabad to realize the untapped potential of fisheries sector in inland and marine, fish culture, capture, processing & marketing of fish, and accelerate the overall growth of fisheries sector with the application of modern tools of research & development.
NFDB is headed by the Chief Executive. The Board is constituted with two levels of Committees, the Governing Body & Executive Committee for having a guidance on the administrative matters, activities of Board and any new amendments/rules that shall occur in the Board. The Governing Body meeting is held once in a year and Executive Committee meeting are held on quarterly basis. Till date, NFDB has organized 8Nos of Governing Body meetings under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Minister.