سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے ’’کمپوسٹیبل‘‘پلاسٹک کی تیاری اور تجارت کاری کےلئے اسٹارٹ اَپ قرض کو منظوری دی،سنگل یوز پلاسٹکس کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لئے پہلی نسل کے اسٹارٹ-اَپ میسرز ٹی جی پی بایو پلاسٹکس کو 1.15کروڑ روپے کی قرض امداد فراہم کی گئی
وزیر موصوف نے کمپوسٹبل پلاسٹک کی تیاری اور تجارت کاری کے لئے ڈی ایس ٹی کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ اور میسرز ٹی جی پی بایوپلاسٹکس پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ ستارا، مہاراشٹر کے مابین مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کرنے کی صدارت کی
پلاسٹک آلودگی پر عالمی کارروائی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے سرکار کے تعاو ن سے کمپوسٹبل پلاسٹک کے تصور کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا:ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ
16 AUG 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)سائنس وٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس، وزیر مملکت ، وزیر اعظم کا دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاءڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے ا ٓج ’’کمپوسٹبل‘‘پلاسٹک کی تجارت کاری کے لئے میسرز ٹی جی پی بایو پلاسٹکس کو 1.15کروڑ روپے کے اسٹارٹ اَپ قرض کو منظوری دی اور اس طرح انہوں نے سنگل یوز پلاسٹکس(ایس یو پی)کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کی سمت میں پیش رفت کی۔
کمپوسٹبل پلاسٹک کی تیاری اور تجارت کاری کے لئے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک بااختیار ادارے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ اور میسرز ٹی جی پی بایوپلاسٹکس پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ ستارا، مہاراشٹر کےمابین ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کو باخبر کیا کہ اسٹارٹ اَپ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک(ایس یو پی)کے متبادل حل کے ساتھ آیا ہے۔جس میں ایک کمپوسٹبل پلاسٹک اشیاء کا پروٹوٹائپ ہے، جو ماحولیات کو متاثر کئے بغیر مٹی میں کھاد کی شکل میں ٹوٹ جاتا ہے۔اس انوکھے پروجیکٹ کو پروٹوٹائپ ترقی کے لئے نِدھی پریاس(ڈی ایس ٹی)کے تحت نیتی آیوگ اور یو این آئی ڈی اوکو سیڈ فنڈنگ حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے محض ایک بار استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک اشیاء کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ختم کرنے کی کال کے عین مطابق ہندوستان نے شناخت شدہ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک سازو سامان کی تیاری ، درآمدات ، ذخیرہ اندوزی، تقسیم کاری ، فروخت اور استعمال پر پابندی لگادی ہے، جن کی اہمیت کم ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس سے یکم جولائی 2022ء سے پورے ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر کچرے کے امکانات کم ہوجائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پلاسٹک آلودگی پر عالمی کارروائی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے سرکار کی حمایت کے ساتھ کمپوسٹبل پلاسٹک کے تصور کو وسعت دی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ٹی جی پی بایو پلاسٹکس کے ذریعے کمپوسٹبل پلاسٹک کی تیاری اور تجارت کاری 5جولائی 2022ء سے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی ملک گیر ساحلی صفائی مہم کے ساتھ اچھی طرح سے میل کھاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 75دنوں کی طویل مہم ’’سوچھ ساگر، سورکشت ساگر‘‘کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کے لئے شروع کی گئی تھی۔یہ مہم 17ستمبر 2022کو ’’ساحلی صفائی کے عالمی دن’’پر ختم ہوگی ، جب 75000افراد ، طلباء، شہری سماج کے ممبر اور ماحولیاتی کارکنان سمندر کے ساحلوں سے اس 1500ٹن کچرے کو صاف کرنے کےہدف کی تکمیل کے لئے متحرک کئے جائیں گے، جو بنیادی طورپر سنگل یوز پلاسٹک سے پیدا ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ کوڑے میں پڑے سنگل یوز پلاسٹک (ایس یو پی)آئٹم کے منفی اثرات کو عالمی سطح پر منظوری حاصل ہے اور حکومت ہند کوڑے والے سنگل یوز پلاسٹک سے ہونے والی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لئے ٹھوس قدم اٹھا رہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مارچ 2022ء میں اقوام متحدہ کی ماحولیاتی اسمبلی کے پانچویں سیشن کے دوران بھی ہندوستان پلاسٹک آلودگی پر عالمی کارروائی شروع کرنے کے عہد پر عام اتفاق رائے قائم کرنے کے لئے تمام ممبر ملکوں کے ساتھ تعمیری سطح پر جڑا رہا ہے۔حکومت ہند مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کے توسط سے ایس یوپی کے خاتمے کی بے حد ضرورت کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے اقدامات کررہی ہے اور صنعتوں (اسٹارٹ اَپ، ایم ایس ایم ای، دیگر صنعت)، مرکز ریاست اور مقامی انتظامیہ ، ضابطہ اداروں، شہریوں، آر اینڈ ڈی اور اکیڈمک اداروں کو ایک ساتھ لایا گیا ہے۔
موجودہ وقت میں بازار میں بہت کم سڑ سکنے والی اشیاء ؍کمپوزٹ دستیاب ہیں۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر کی قیمت کچے مال کے لئے 280فی کلو گرام سے زیادہ ہے۔
ٹی ڈی بح کے سیکریٹری، آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ پلاسٹک ایک غیر نامیاتی شے ہے اور یہ انسانیت کے لئے خطرہ بن گئی ہے اور پہلے سے ہی ہمارے زمینی سمندری اور آبی ایکوسسٹم پر خطرناک اثرات ڈال رہی ہے۔ اس لئے ’ڈی گریڈیبل کمپوسٹبل پلاسٹک‘ کی تیاری کا خیال ’وقت کی ضرورت‘تکنیک ہے۔ ٹی ڈی بی کے ذریعے میسرز ٹی جی پی بایوپلاسٹکس کی حمایت کرنے کے ساتھ ہندوستان ایس یو پی کے لئے سودیشی متبادل حل مہیا کرنے اور سنگل یوز پلاسٹک سے مبرا ملک کی ہندوستان کے عہد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے بس ایک قدم دور ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh approves StartUp loan for manufacturing and commercialising “compostable” plastic; Rs 1.15 crores loan assistance provided to M/s TGP Bioplastics, a first-generation start-up to mitigate usage of Single Use Plastics
The Minister presides over the signing of MoU between Technology Development Board under DST and M/s TGP Bioplastics Private Limited, Satara, Maharashtra for manufacturing & commercialization of compostable plastic
The concept of compostable plastic will be scaled up with further government support for driving global action on plastic pollution: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 AUG 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today approved StartUp loan of Rs 1.15 crores to M/s TGP Bioplastics for commercialising “compostable” plastic and thus also mitigate the usage of Single Use Plastics (SUP).
An MoU was signed between Technology Development Board, a statutory body under Department of Science & Technology and M/s TGP Bioplastics Private Limited, Satara, Maharashtra for manufacturing & commercialization of compostable plastic.
Dr Jitendra was apprised that the StartUp has come up with an alternative solution of Single Use Plastic (SUP) with the prototype of a compostable plastic material which breaks down as a compost in soil without affecting the environment. This unique project has received seed funding under NIDHI Prayas(DST), Niti Aayog and UNIDO for the prototype development.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in lines with the clarion call given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to phase out single use plastic items, India had banned manufacturing, importing, stocking, distribution, sale and use of identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, all across the country on July 1, 2022. The Minister said, the concept of compostable plastic will be scaled up with further government support for driving global action on plastic pollution.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that manufacturing & commercialization of compostable plastic by the TGP Bioplastics also gels well with the ongoing countrywide Coastal Clean Up Campaign launched by the Ministry of Earth Sciences from 5th July, 2022. He said, 75 days long campaign was launched to raise awareness about “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” and will culminate on "International Coastal Clean-up Day" on 17th September 2022, when 75,000 people, students, civil society members and environment activists among others will be mobilized to achieve the target to remove 1,500 ton of garbage, mainly single use plastic from the sea coasts.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the adverse impacts of littered single use plastic (SUP) items are globally recognized and the Government of India is taking resolute steps for mitigating pollution caused by littered Single Use Plastics. He said, even during the 5th session of United Nations Environment Assembly in March 2022, India engaged constructively with all member states to develop consensus on the resolution for driving global action on plastic pollution. The Government of India through the Central Pollution Control Board has been taking measures for awareness generation towards the pressing need of elimination of SUP and brought together entrepreneurs (startups, MSMEs, other industries), Central, State and Local Governments, regulatory bodies, citizens, R&D and academic institutions.
Currently, very few degradable materials/composites are available in the market. Most of them cost more than Rs. 280/kg for the raw materials. The cheapest degradable polymer today is Polybutylene adipate terephthalate (PBAT) which is available at Rs. 280-300/kg, whereas conventional plastic raw materials cost around Rs. 90/kg. Hence, the market willingness for the degradable plastic is less. To solve this problem, the StartUp has developed a new composite material which is cheaper than the available compostable plastic (~Rs 180/kg), having comparable strength.
The composite is a unique blend of Thermoplastic-Starch (TPS)-glycerin with some chemical modifications that provides higher strength with low manufacturing cost. The granules prepared from this composite can be moulded into any shape and used as per the requirement, and it further breaks down into natural substances once thrown out. With funding from TDB, the company targets a production capacity of 880 MT per annum, with an aim to provide compostable packaging solutions in the context of the nation's need on phasing out non-compostable SUP.
Rajesh Kumar Pathak, IP&TAFS, Secretary, TDB said that, “The Prime Minister has emphasised that plastic being non-bio-degradable, threatens to become a menace to humanity and is already having a deadly impact on our terrestrial, marine and aquatic ecosystem. Therefore, the idea to manufacture ‘Degradable Compostable Plastic’ is the ‘need of the hour’ technology. With TDB supporting M/s TGP Bioplastics, India is one step closer to provide indigenous alternate solution to ‘SUP’ and achieve India’s commitment of ‘Single Use Plastic Free’ nation.”