Special Service and Features
Maharashtra Governor unfurls National Tricolour in Pune, flags off rally for Road Safety
15 AUG 2022 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 August 2022
Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari unfurled the National Flag on the occasion of the 75th Anniversary of Independence Day being celebrated as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at the Council Hall in Pune on Monday (15th Aug).
People's representatives, retired officers of armed forces, senior government officials, citizens and children were present in large numbers. The Governor exchanged Independence Day greetings with all those present on the occasion.
The Governor flagged off a Motor Bike Rally from the Council Hall compound soon after the flag hoisting ceremony. The Motor Bike Rally was organised by the Shekhar Naidu Memorial Foundation to create awareness about Road Safety.
The trustees of Sri Prayagdham Trust Pune presented a cheque for the Prime Minister's Relief Fund to the Governor on this occasion.
Governor pays tribute to martyrs at National War Memorial
Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari visited the National War Memorial at Ghorpadi in Pune and offered his tribute to the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the nation. Senior officers and jawans of the Southern Command were present.
The National War Memorial Southern Command has been erected by the Citizens of Pune. The Memorial is dedicated to the soldiers, sailors and airmen who made the supreme sacrifice defending the country since Independence.
Governor releases Diamond Jubilee Souvenir of ZP Pune
Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari released the Diamond Jubilee Souvenir brought out by the Zilla Parishad Pune after the flag hoisting ceremony.
The Governor also released the My Stamps and Special Cover brought out by the Department of Posts on the occasion of the Diamond Jubilee of the Zilla Parishad Pune.
Chief Executive Officer of Zilla Parishad Pune Ayush Prasad and Pune Regional Post Master General Ramchandra Jaybhaye were present.

विशेष सेवा आणि लेख
महाराष्ट्राच्या राज्यपालांनी पुण्यात फडकावला राष्ट्रध्वज, रस्ता सुरक्षा रॅलीला दाखवला झेंडा
15 AUG 2022 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
राज्यपाल भगतसिंग कोश्यारी यांनी सोमवारी (15 ऑगस्ट) पुणे येथील कौन्सिल हॉलमध्ये स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त राष्ट्रध्वज फडकावला.
लोकप्रतिनिधी, सशस्त्र दलातील निवृत्त अधिकारी, वरिष्ठ शासकीय अधिकारी, नागरिक व लहान मुले मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित असलेल्या सर्वांना राज्यपालांनी स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
ध्वजारोहण समारंभानंतर राज्यपालांनी कौन्सिल हॉल कंपाउंड येथून सुरू झालेल्या मोटार बाईक रॅलीला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. शेखर नायडू मेमोरियल फाऊंडेशनने रस्ता सुरक्षेबाबत जनजागृती करण्यासाठी या मोटार बाईक रॅलीचे आयोजन केले होते.
श्री प्रयागधाम ट्रस्ट पुणेच्या विश्वस्तांनी यावेळी पंतप्रधान मदत निधीचा धनादेश राज्यपालांकडे सुपूर्द केला.
राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक येथे राज्यपालांनी शहीदांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली
राज्यपाल भगतसिंग कोश्यारी यांनी पुण्यातील घोरपडी येथील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकाला भेट देऊन देशासाठी बलिदान देणाऱ्या हुतात्म्यांना श्रद्धांजली अर्पण केली. दक्षिण कमांडचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि जवान यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
नॅशनल वॉर मेमोरियल सदर्न कमांडची उभारणी पुण्यातील नागरिकांनी केली आहे. स्वातंत्र्यानंतर देशाचे रक्षण करताना सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणारे सैनिक, खलाशी आणि हवाई दलाच्या जवानांना हे स्मारक समर्पित आहे
जिल्हा परिषद, पुणेच्या हीरक महोत्सवी स्मरणिकेचे राज्यपालांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशन
ध्वजारोहण समारंभानंतर राज्यपाल भगतसिंग कोश्यारी यांच्या हस्ते जिल्हा परिषद पुणे यांनी काढलेल्या हीरक महोत्सवी स्मरणिकेचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.
जिल्हा परिषद पुणेच्या हीरक महोत्सवानिमित्त टपाल विभागाने काढलेल्या माय स्टॅम्प्स आणि विशेष कव्हरचेही राज्यपालांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.
कार्यक्रमाला जिल्हा परिषद पुणेचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आयुष प्रसाद, पुणे विभागीय पोस्ट मास्टर जनरल रामचंद्र जायभाये उपस्थित होते.