नौवहन मंत्रालय
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाने हर घर तिरंगा ही संकल्पना साकारत साजरा केला स्वातंत्र्य दिन
15 AUG 2022 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरण (JNPA), हे भारतात सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारे बंदर असून त्यांनी आज भारताचा 76 वा स्वातंत्र्यदिन उत्साहात आणि स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव या संकल्पनेला महत्त्वपूर्ण रीतीने मूर्त स्वरूप देत साजरा केला.
जेएनपीए प्रशासकीय इमारतीत आयोजित केलेल्या सोहळ्यात संपूर्ण जेएनपोर्ट परिवार सहभागी झाला होता.. जेएनपीए उपाध्यक्ष उन्मेष शरद वाघ आणि केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा दलातील अधिकारी यांच्या उपस्थितीत जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरण अध्यक्ष संजय सेठी यांच्या हस्ते ध्वजारोहण करून या उत्सवाला सुरुवात झाली, त्यानंतर राष्ट्रगीत गायन झाले.
"आज आपला स्वातंत्र्यदिन साजरा करत असताना आपण जेएनपीटी मधे गेल्या एक वर्षापासून आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव यानिमित्ताने आपण केलेल्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीवर प्रकाश टाकणाऱ्या विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले,ज्यामुळे राष्ट्राच्या वैभवात वैविध्यपूर्ण भर घातली गेली",असे स्वातंत्र्य दिनानिमित्त उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना जेएनपीटीचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. संजय सेठी म्हणाले.
भारताच्या बंदर आणि सागरी क्षेत्राने देशाच्या वाढत्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे आणि जेएनपोर्ट त्यात गेली 33 वर्षे आपले योगदान देत आले आहे.
आपणा सर्वांना स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या खूप खूप शुभेच्छा, आपण आता भारतातील सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारे बंदर म्हणून आगामी काळात देशाच्या वैभवाला जागतिक स्तरावर अधिक उंचीवर घेऊन जाऊ या."असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
त्यानंतर जेएनपीटी अध्यक्ष संजय सेठी यांनी कोविड 19 महामारीविरुद्धच्या लढ्यात लसीकरण मोहिमेत आघाडीवर असलेल्या जेएनपीए रुग्णालयात कार्यरत परीचारिका उज्वला निखालजे आणि परीचारिका सुषमा म्हात्रे यांचा सत्कार केला.
गेल्या वर्षभरात, बंदराने नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग, मंत्रालय भारत सरकार यांच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार जेएनपीए,आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव याअंतर्गत कर्मचार्‍यांसाठी आणि इतर नागरीकांसाठी देखील अनेक उपक्रम राबविले.
मोफत आरोग्य तपासणी शिबिरे,बंदर क्षेत्राबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थी आणि प्राध्यापकांसाठी बंदराला भेटी तसेच विविध स्पर्धा, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम,वृक्षारोपण असे विविध उपक्रम आयोजित केले होते.
सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांना, कामगारांना जेएनपीएचे विश्वस्त आणि भागधारक यांना संजय सेठी यांनी स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि त्यानंतर देशभक्ती या विषयावर सीआयएसएफच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी सादर केलेल्या सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाने स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळ्याची सांगता झाली.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPA celebrates Independence Day with Har Ghar Tiranga as theme
15 AUG 2022 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 August 2022
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), India’s best-performing Port celebrated India’s 76th Independence Day with enthusiasm and Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at its core. The JNPort family participated in the celebrations held at the JNPA Administration Building. The celebration started with flag hoisting by Shri Sanjay Sethi, IAS, Chairman, JNPA in the presence of Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, Dy. Chairman, JNPA, CISF officials and HODs, followed by the singing of the National Anthem.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion of the Independence Day ceremony, Shri Sanjay Sethi, IAS, Chairman, JNPA, said, “As we celebrate our independence day, in last one year we at JNPA organized several events under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav that highlighted the various achievements and actions taken by us in contributing to add glory to the nation in different aspects. Since independence India’s port and the maritime sector have played a pivotal role in the nation’s growing economy and J N Port has been contributing to it for 33 years. Wishing you all a very happy Independence day, may we as India’s best performing Port take the nation’s grandeur to even greater heights globally in the days to come.”
Later, Shri Sanjay Sethi, IAS, Chairman, JNPA felicitated Sister Ujwala Nikhalje & Sister Sushma Mhatre working at JNPA Hospital for being at the forefront of the vaccination drive in the fight against the Covid19 pandemic.
In the last year, JNPA aligning with the guidelines of the Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India, organized various events under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav for the employees and even for the public welfare. Free health checkup camps, port visits for college students and faculties to create awareness about the port sector, various competitions, cultural events, tree plantation, etc. were conducted by JNPA as initiatives under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The celebration of Independence Day concluded with Shri Sanjay Sethi extending warm Independence Day greetings to all the Employees, Labour Trustees and stakeholders of JNPA. Followed by cultural event organized by CISF officials on the theme of patriotism.
About JNPA:
The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) at Navi Mumbai is one of the premier container handling ports in India. Commissioned on 26th May 1989, in less than three decades of its operations, JNPA has transformed from a bulk-cargo terminal to become the premier container port in the country.
Currently JNPA operates five container terminals: The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Container Terminal (JNPCT), the Nhava Sheva International Container Terminal (NSICT), the Gateway Terminals India Pvt. Ltd. (GTIPL), Nhava Sheva International Gateway Terminal (NSIGT) and the newly commissioned Bharat Mumbai Container Terminals Private Limited (BMCTPL). The Port also has a Shallow Water Berth for general cargo and another Liquid Cargo Terminal which is managed by BPCL-IOCL consortium and newly constructed coastal berth.