Special Service and Features
INDIAN COAST GUARD AIR STATION COMMEMORATES 75 YEAR OF INDEPENDENCE
12 AUG 2022 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
1. To commemorate 75 year of India’s independence and celebrate the glorious history of our nation’s freedom struggle, Coast Guard Air Station, Chennai carried out a cultural event with School and College Students at Gandhi Mandapam Guindy on 12 Aug 2022. Padma Vibhushan Shri Ilayaraaja, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha was the Chief Guest for the Occasion.
More than 100 students from VELS University Chennai, Nehru Govt., Higher Secondary School and Jaigopal Garodia Govt., Girls Higher Secondary School participated.
To invoke the feeling of patriotism in the hearts of the students and everyone present and to promote awareness about the Indian National Flag, National Flags, Flag pin badges and pamphlets narrating the evolution and mark of respect to be given to Indian National Flag was distributed to the students.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை விமானத்தளம் 75ஆவது சுதந்திர தினத்தை கொண்டாடியது
12 AUG 2022 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் 75 ஆவது சுதந்திர தினம் மற்றும் நமது நாட்டின் பெருமைமிகு விடுதலைப் போராட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை கொண்டாடும் வகையில், சென்னை கடலோரக்காவல் படை விமான நிலையம், 12ம் தேதி (இன்று) கிண்டி காந்தி மண்டபத்தில் பள்ளி மற்றும் கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்ற கலை நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றை நடத்தியது. மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் பத்மவிபூஷன் திரு இளையராஜா தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்துகொண்டார்.
சென்னை வேல்ஸ் பல்கலைக்கழகம், நேரு அரசு மேல்நிலைப்பள்ளி, ஜெயகோபால் கரோடியா அரசு பெண்கள் மேல்நிலைப்பள்ளி ஆகியவற்றைச்சேர்ந்த 100க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் இதில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மாணவர்களின் உள்ளங்களில் நாட்டுப்பற்று உணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் விதமாக, இந்திய தேசிய கொடி பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், தேசிய கொடிக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் வகையிலும். தேசிய கொடிகள், கொடிகளை கொண்ட பட்டைகள், கையேடுகள் ஆகியவை மாணவர்களுக்கு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டது.