Ministry of Tourism
Nation remembers the sacrifices made by freedom fighters and martyrs on the occasion of ‘Amrit Mahotsav’: Union Minister Shripad Naik
Shri Naik felicitates Freedom Fighters at a Programme organized by Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister appeals to citizens to participate enthusiastically in ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ Campaign
11 AUG 2022 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 11 August 2022
Union Minister of State for Tourism Shri Shripad Naik today paid floral tributes and paid obeisance at Martyr's Memorial and Ram Manohar Lohia statue at Madgaon in a programme organized by Ministry of Tourism on the occasion of ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations. Later at a programme organized at Madgaon railway station, the Minister hoisted the national flag and felicitated freedom fighters and family members of martyrs.
Speaking on the occasion, Shripad Naik said that the country salutes the freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives for the country. Ram Manohar Lohia lit the flame of Goa liberation and inspired Goans to get freedom, he recalled.
"The purpose of this program is to remember and honour the sacrifices of freedom fighters on the occasion of ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ so that the new generation can understand their sacrifices. India is now overcoming all obstacles and moving towards becoming a world leader in every field. To achieve global stature, the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is working round the clock." During the COVID-19 pandemic, the government took care that no one in the country remains without food, added Shri Naik.
The Minister told the gathering that as part of celebrations of ‘Amrit Mahotsava’, i.e., 75 glorious years of the nation's independence, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has appealed to citizens to hoist the Tricolor in their houses. Shri Naik appealed to all citizens to participate in the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign.
Freedom fighters Shri Vaman Bhiku Prabhugaonkar, Shri Vishnu Angle, Shri Vasant Ramrao Naik, Smt Sushila Narayan Padiyar and Shri Gangadhar Lolayekar were felicitated at the hands of Union Minister Shri Naik.
Union Ministry of Tourism has organized such programs from 11-13 August at 400 places across the country at the places related to the freedom struggle and freedom fighters. The event was jointly organized by India Tourism, Konkan Railway, Goa Shipyard and Mormugao Port Authority at Madgaon Railway Station.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
‘अमृत महोत्सवा’च्या निमित्ताने कृतज्ञ राष्ट्राकडून स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक आणि हुतात्म्यांच्या बलिदानाचे स्मरण: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमात श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांचा सत्कार
‘हर घर (घरोघरी) तिरंगा’ मोहिमेत नागरिकांनी उत्साहाने सहभागी व्हावे, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांचे आवाहन
11 AUG 2022 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 11 ऑगस्ट 2022
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने मडगाव येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात हुतात्मा स्मारक आणि राम मनोहर लोहिया यांच्य पुतळ्याला पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली आणि वंदन केले. त्यानंतर श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते मडगाव रेल्वे स्थानकावर राष्ट्रध्वज फडकावून स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांचा सन्मान करण्यात आला.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले, ज्या ज्या स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांनी बलिदान दिले, देशासाठी आपले सर्वस्व अर्पण केला त्यांना अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त देश वंदन करत आहे. राम मनोहर लोहिया यांनी गोवा मुक्तीची ज्योत पेटवली आणि गोवा मुक्त झाला.
स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांचे बलिदान, त्याग नव्या पिढीला समजावे यासाठी स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त स्मरण करुन देणे, हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. भारत आता सर्व अडथळ्यांवर मात करुन प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात जगात अग्रेसर होण्याकडे वाटचाल करत आहे. यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार अहोरात्र काम करत आहे. देशात कोणी अन्नाविना राहणार नाही याची काळजी सरकारने कोविड-१९ महामारी दरम्यान घेतली होती, असे ते म्हणाले.
देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नागरिकांना घरांवर तिरंगा लावण्याचे आवाहन हर घर घरोघरी तिरंगा मोहिमेच्या माध्यमातून केले आहे. या मोहिमेत सर्व नागरिकांनी सहभागी व्हावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक वामन भिकू प्रभुगावकर, विष्णू आंगले, वसंत रामराव नाईक, श्रीमती सुशीला नारायण पडियार आणि गंगाधर लोलयेकर यांचा केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नाईक यांच्या हस्ते सत्कार करण्यात आला.
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने 11-13 ऑगस्ट दरम्यान देशभर 400 ठिकाणी स्वातंत्र्य लढ्याशी संबंधित ठिकाणांवर अशा कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले आहे. गोव्यात मडगाव रेल्वे स्थानकावर भारत पर्यटन, कोकण रेल्वे, गोवा शिपयार्ड, मुरगाव बंदर प्राधीकरण यांनी संयुक्तरित्या या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते.