جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت فنڈز کا استعمال
08 AUG 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں اگست 2019 سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ 2024 تک مغربی بنگال کے ضلع مالدہ سمیت ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کا بندوبست کیا جا سکے۔
جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت، مالدہ ضلع میں 19 ہزار سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی ۔ اب تک، گزشتہ 35 مہینوں میں تقریباً 1.64 لاکھ گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 03.08.2022 تک، 6.51 لاکھ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، تقریباً 1.83 لاکھ (28.11فیصد) گھرانوں کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔
پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے اس محکمہ کے ذریعہ ضلع وار فنڈ مختص نہیں کیا جاتا ہے اور نہ ہی اس کی دیکھ بھال کی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم، 2020-2019، 2021-2020، 2022-2021 اور 2023-2022 (01.08.2022 تک) میں ریاست مغربی بنگال کی طرف سے مرکزی فنڈ کے مختص کردہ، نکالے گئے فنڈ اور فنڈ کے استعمال کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں۔ :
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
سال
مرکزی حصہ
ریاستی حصے کے تحت اخراجات
ابتدائی بقایا جات
مختص
ریاست کے ذریعہ نکالا گیا فنڈ
کل دستیاب فنڈ
رپورٹ کردہ استعمال
2019-20
760.82
995.33
994.75
1,755.57
609.00
445.03
2020-21
1,146.58
1,614.18
807.08
1,953.66
1,196.07
641.17
2021-22
757.58
6,998.97
1,404.61
2,162.19
1,547.52
725.77
2022-23
614.67
6,180.25
ND
614.67
64.77
487.31
این ڈی: نہیں نکالا گیا ذریعہ: جے جے ایم ، آئی ایم آئی ایس
جیسا کہ ریاست کی طرف سے اطلاع دی گئی ہے، مغربی بنگال کے مالدہ ضلع میں جے جے ایم کے تحت فراہم کردہ نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی سال وار حیثیت درج ذیل ہے:
سال
پینے والے پانی کے مہیا کردہ کنکشن
2019-20
4,708
2020-21
56,510
2021-22
72,006
2022-23*
30,379
* 03.08.2022 تک
مالدہ میں 2022-2021میں فراہم کردہ نل کنکشنز کی تعداد 2021-2020 میں فراہم کردہ کنکشن کی تعداد سے زیادہ ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Utilisation of Funds under JJM
08 AUG 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is being implemented in partnership with States since August, 2019 to make provision of potable tap water supply to every rural household of the country, including those in Malda district of West Bengal, by 2024.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, more than 19 thousand rural households were reported to have tap water connections in Malda district. So far, around 1.64 lakh households have been provided with tap water connections in last 35 months. Thus, as on 03.08.2022, out of 6.51 lakh rural households, around 1.83 lakh (28.11%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
Water being State subject, district-wise fund allocations is not made and maintained by this department. However, details of Central fund allocated, fund drawn and fund utilization reported by the State of West Bengal under Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22 & 2022-23 (as on 01.08.2022) is as under:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Year
Central share
Expenditure under State share
Opening Balance
Allocation
Fund drawn by the State
Total fund available
Reported utilization
2019-20
760.82
995.33
994.75
1,755.57
609.00
445.03
2020-21
1,146.58
1,614.18
807.08
1,953.66
1,196.07
641.17
2021-22
757.58
6,998.97
1,404.61
2,162.19
1,547.52
725.77
2022-23
614.67
6,180.25
ND
614.67
64.77
487.31
Source: JJM, IMIS ND: Not drawn
As reported by the State, year-wise status of tap water connections provided under JJM in Malda district of West Bengal is as under:
Year
Tap water connections provided
2019-20
4,708
2020-21
56,510
2021-22
72,006
2022-23*
30,379
*as on 03.08.2022
The number of tap connections provided in 2021-22 in Malda is more than the number of connections provided in 2020-21.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.