اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی قیمتوں میں کمی لانے کے لیے کئے گئے اقدامات
08 AUG 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل ایک ڈی ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر ہے جہاں قیمتیں طلب اور رسد، عالمی منڈی کے حالات، خام مال کی قیمتوں کے رجحانات، لاجسٹک لاگت، بجلی اور ایندھن کی قیمت وغیرہ پر منحصر ہوتی ہیں۔ حکومت نے بازار کے حالات اور اپ اسٹریم و ڈاون اسٹریم دونوں صارفین کے خدشات کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے مناسب اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حالیہ دنوں میں حکومت نے خام مال اور اسٹیل کو مناسب قیمتوں پر دستیاب کرانے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
(i) 2021-22کے مرکزی بجٹ میں نان الائے، الائے اور اسٹینلیس اسٹیل کی سیمیز، فلیٹ اور لانگ مصنوعات پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں 7.5 فیصد تک کمی۔
(ii) مرکزی بجٹ 2022-23 میں اسٹیل کی مصنوعات پر اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹیز (اے ڈی ڈی) اور کاؤنٹر ویلِنگ ڈیوٹی (سی وی ڈی) کی تنسیخ کے ساتھ اسٹیل اسکریپ پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں رعایت 31 مارچ 2023 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔
(iii) اکیس مئی 2022 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے اسٹیل اور اسٹیل کی دیگر مصنوعات کے خام مال پر ٹیرف میں ترمیم، جس میں اینتھراسائٹ / پلورائزڈ کول انجیکشن (پی سی آئی) کول، کوک، سیمی کوک اور فیرو- نکل پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی کو صفر کر دیا گیا ہے۔ لوہے کی دھاتوں / کانسنٹریٹس اور آئرن اُور پیلیٹس پر ایکسپورٹ ڈیوٹی بالترتیب 50 فیصد اور 45 فیصد تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے اور پگ آئرن اور اسٹیل کی متعدد مصنوعات پر 15 فیصد ایکسپورٹ ڈیوٹی لگائی گئی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Steel
Steps Taken to Bring down the Prices of Steel
08 AUG 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector where prices are a function of demand and supply, global market conditions, trends in price of raw materials, logistic cost, power, and fuel cost etc. Appropriate measures are taken by the Government keeping in view the market conditions and concerns of both upstream and downstream users. In recent times, Government has taken various steps towards making raw material and steel available at reasonable prices, these include: -
(i) Reduction in Custom Duty on Semis, Flat and Long products of non-alloy, alloy and stainless steel to 7.5%, in Union Budget 2021-22.
(ii) Extension of exemption in Custom Duty on steel scrap up to 31.3.2023 along with revocation of Anti-Dumping Duties (ADD) and Countervailing Duties (CVD) on steel products, in Union Budget 2022-23.
(iii) Modifications in tariffs on raw materials of steel and other steel products vide notification dated 21.05.2022 wherein the import duty on Anthracite/Pulverized Coal Injection (PCI) Coal, Coke, Semicoke and Ferro-Nickel has been reduced to zero. Export duty on Iron ores/ concentrates and iron ore pellets has been raised to 50% and 45% respectively and 15% export duty has been imposed on pig iron and several steel products.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.