کانکنی کی وزارت
کان کنی میں خود کفیلی
08 AUG 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کانکنی کی وزارت نے 28 مارچ 2021 سے ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی ایکٹ 2021 کے ذریعے مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1957 (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ، 1957) میں ترمیم کی ہے جس کا مقصد معدنیات کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور کانوں کا معینہ مددت میں کام کرنا ، کان کنی کے شعبے میں روزگار اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ، پٹے دار کی تبدیلی کے بعد کان کنی کے کاموں میں تسلسل برقرار رکھنا اور معدنی وسائل کی تلاش اور نیلامی کی رفتار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ اصلاحات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
(i) بغیر کسی آخری استعمال کی پابندی کے معدنی بلاکس کی نیلامی کو لازمی قرار دے کر کیپٹیو اور نان کیپٹیو مائنز کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا۔ مزید برآں، موجودہ کیپٹیو مائنز کو منسلک پلانٹس کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے اور ریاستی حکومت کو اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی کے بعد پیدا ہونے والی معدنیات کا 50 فیصدتک فروخت کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
(ii) ایک کان کے سلسلے میں ویلیڈ قانونی منظوریوں کی منتقلی کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے جس کی معیاد نیلامی میں اس کان کے کامیاب بولی دہندہ کے لئے ختم ہو رہی تھی یا ہوگئی تھی۔
(iii) نیلام نہ ہونے والی کانوں کے لیے معدنی رعایتوں کی منتقلی پر پابندیاں ہٹا دی گئی ہیں۔
یہ اصلاحات آتما نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت ملک کی معدنی ضروریات میں خود کفیلی حاصل کرنے میں معاون ہوں گی۔

Ministry of Mines
Self-reliance in mining
08 AUG 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines has amended the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act, 1957) through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021 with effect from 28.03.2021 with the objective of inter alia increasing mineral production and time bound operationalization of mines, increasing employment and investment in the mining sector, maintaining continuity in mining operations after change of lessee and increasing the pace of exploration and auction of mineral resources.
The reforms inter-alia include the following:
(i) Removal of distinction between captive and non-captive mines by mandating auction of mineral blocks without any end use restriction. Further, existing captive mines have been allowed to sell up to 50% of the minerals produced after meeting the requirement of linked plants and on payment of additional amount to State Government.
(ii) Provision has been made for transfer of valid statutory clearances in relation to a mine which is expiring or terminated to the successful bidder of such mine in auction.
(iii) Restrictions on transfer of mineral concessions for non-auctioned mines have been removed.
(iv) Private exploration agencies which have been accredited are allowed to carry out exploration without prospecting licence upon their notification. These agencies have also been made eligible for obtaining funding under National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET).
These reforms will help in achieving self-reliance in mineral needs of the country under AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.