Ministry of Corporate Affairs
4,32,796 companies struck off down during last five years
08 AUG 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Section 248 of the Companies Act, 2013 (the Act) provides for removal of name of company from the Register of companies, if it is not carrying on any business or operation for a period of 2 immediately preceding financial years and has not made any application within the said period for obtaining the status of a Dormant Company under section 455 of the Act. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The removal of the name of the company from the Register of Companies is a continuous process and a total of 4,32,796 companies have been struck off during last five years and its year wise details are as under:
Year
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Number of Struck off
Companies
2,26,166
1,12,797
43,912
Nil
49,921
The Minister stated that there is no rule making power provided under section 59 ‘Voluntary liquidation for corporate persons’ in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016. A dormant company is covered under the provisions of section 455 of the Act, the Minister stated.
The number of Companies having dormant status as per such provisions, during the last five years are as under:
Year
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Number of dormant
Companies
451
362
570
81
116
As per information provided by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, no such measure has been taken to address industrial sickness.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران 4,32,796 کمپنیاں بند ہوئیں
08 AUG 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 کی دفعہ 248 (ایکٹ) کمپنی کے نام کو کمپنیوں کے رجسٹر سے ہٹانے کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے، اگر وہ 2 مالی سال کی مدت کے دوران کوئی کاروبار یا آپریشن نہیں کر رہی ہے اور ایکٹ کے سیکشن 455 کے تحت ایک غیر فعال کمپنی کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے مذکورہ مدت کے اندر اس نے کوئی درخواست نہیں دی ہے۔ یہ بات کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
رجسٹر آف کمپنیز سے کمپنی کا نام ہٹانا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران کل 4,32,796 کمپنیاں ختم کی گئی ہیں اور اس کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
ہٹائی گئی کمپنیوں کی تعداد
2,26,166
1,12,797
43,912
صفر
49,921
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ، 2016 میں سیکشن 59 ’کارپوریٹ افراد کے لیے رضاکارانہ تصفیہ‘ کے تحت کوئی قاعدہ بنانے کی طاقت فراہم نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ ایک غیر فعال کمپنی ایکٹ کے سیکشن 455 کے تحت آتی ہے، وزیر نے کہا۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران اس طرح کی دفعات کے مطابق غیر فعال حیثیت رکھنے والی کمپنیوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
سال
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
ساکت کمپنیوں کی تعداد
451
362
570
81
116
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، صنعتی خرابی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایسا کوئی قدم نہیں اٹھایا گیا ہے۔