Ministry of Jal Shakti
Status Report on Cleaning of River Ganga
08 AUG 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India releases funds to National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) for the implementation of the river Ganga rejuvenation programme. Thereafter, funds are released by NMCG for implementation of the said programme. The amount released by NMCG to State Governments/Executing Agencies during the last five financial years (i.e. FY 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 & 2021-22) is Rs.10,157.31 crore.
Under the Namami Gange Programme, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) is carrying out water quality assessment of the River Ganga at 97 locations in 5 main stem States through the respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs). As per CPCB data for 2021, the observed water quality of river Ganga indicates that Dissolved Oxygen (DO), which is an indicator of river health has been found to be within acceptable limits of notified primary bathing water quality criteria and is satisfactory to support the ecosystem of the river for almost the entire stretch of the river Ganga. As a result of multi sectoral interventions, as per comparison of median data of water quality parameters viz., DO and Faecal Coliforms (FC) of year 2014 and 2021; DO (Median) has improved at 34 locations and FC at 25 locations, respectively.
Cleaning of river is a continuous process and Government of India is supplementing the efforts of the State Government in addressing the challenges of pollution in river Ganga and its tributaries by providing financial and technical assistance under Namami Gange Programme. In the first phase under Namami Gange Mission-I, the focus was mainly on cleaning the main stem of river Ganga and its first order tributaries. Accordingly, 374 projects are taken up along the main stem towns of river Ganga and 15 tributaries namely Yamuna, Kosi, Saryu, Ramganga, Kali (West), Kali (East), Gomti, Son, Barakar, Hindon, BurhiGandak, Banka, Damodar, Rispana-Bindal and Chambal. Under this Programme, a diverse set of interventions for cleaning and rejuvenation of river Ganga have been taken up including waste water treatment, solid waste management, river front management (ghats and crematoria), maintaining continuous flow, rural sanitation, afforestation, biodiversity conservation and Public Participation etc. Out of these 374 projects, 210 projects are completed and the remaining projects are at various stages of completion.
The following action is being taken to ensure the expedited implementation of projects and to ensure that completed projects are monitored:-
1. Engagement of Project Management Consultants and Project Engineers by NMCG and State Government respectively for regular monitoring of projects through regular interactions/ discussions/ site visits.
2. Continuous coordination/ meetings/ follow up with SPMGs/ Executing Agencies.
3. Resolving delay in road/railway crossing permissions by conducting high level inter-Ministerial meeting with Railways and NHAI.
4. Regular review meetings are chaired by DG-NMCG with State agencies. Meetings are also carried out by the Hon’ble Jal Shakti Minister as well as Secretary Ministry of Jal Shakti, not only with various officers of NMCG and the State Governments but also with the respective Hon’ble Chief Ministers or Chief Secretary of States to remove bottlenecks and also for expediting the pace of projects being executed at various levels.
Despite Covid-19 pandemic in 2020, 2021 (which has resulted in loss of working days during March-June), the projects have now geared up and will be completed mostly within their scheduled completion time with minimal delay.
Considering the need and spread of the programme, Govt. of India has further approved Namami Gange Mission –II with a budgetary outlay of Rs 22,500 Cr. till 2026 for projects for existing liabilities and new projects/interventions.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
دریائے گنگا کی صفائی پراسٹیٹس رپورٹ
08 AUG 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ حکومت ہند دریائے گنگا کی تازہ کاری کے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی )کو فنڈز جاری کرتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد، این ایم سی جی کی طرف سے مذکورہ پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں این ایم سی جی کی طرف سے گزشتہ پانچ مالی سالوں (یعنی مالی سال 18-2017، 19-2018، 20-2019، 21-2020 اور 22-2021)کے دوران ریاستی حکومتوں/عملدرآمدکرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو جاری کردہ رقم 10,157.31 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت، مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بیز) کے ذریعے 5 اہم ریاستوں میں 97 مقامات پر دریائے گنگا کے پانی کے معیار کا جائزہ لے رہا ہے۔ 2021 کے سی پی سی بی کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، دریائے گنگا کے مشاہدہ شدہ پانی کے معیار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ تحلیل شدہ آکسیجن (DO)، جو دریا کی صحت کا اشارہ ہے، مشتہر شدہ بنیادی غسل کے پانی کے معیار کے زمرے کی قابل قبول حدوں کے اندر پایا گیا ہے اور تقریبا پوری دریائے گنگا کی اسٹریچ کے لئے دریاکے ایکوسسٹم کی حمایت کے لئے تسلی بخش ہے۔ دریائے گنگا کے تقریباً پورے حصے کے لیے دریا کا ماحولیاتی نظام۔ کثیر شعبہ جاتی اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، پانی کے معیار کے پیرامیٹرز کے اوسط اعداد و شمار کے موازنہ کے مطابق، سال 2014 اور 2021 کےڈی او اور فیکل کیلی فورن (ایف سی ) میں بالترتیب ڈی او( اوسط )34 مقامات اور ایف سی میں 25 مقامات پر بہتری آئی ہے۔
دریا کی صفائی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور حکومت ہند نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر کے دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں میں آلودگی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کر رہی ہے۔ نمامی گنگا مشن-1 کے تحت پہلے مرحلے میں، بنیادی طور پر دریائے گنگا کے اہم اسٹیم اور اس کی پہلی ترتیب والی معاون ندیوں کی صفائی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس کے مطابق، دریائے گنگا کے مرکزی سٹیم ٹاؤنز اور 15 معاون ندیوں کے ساتھ 374 منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں، یعنی یمنا، کوسی، سریو، رام گنگا، کالی (مغرب)، کالی (مشرق)، گومتی، سون، براکر، ہندن، برہی گنڈک، بنکا، دامودر۔ ، رسپانا-بندل اور چمبل۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت، دریائے گنگا کی صفائی اور اس کی بحالی کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں گندے پانی کی صفائی، ٹھوس فضلہ کا انتظام، دریا کے فرنٹ کا انتظام (گھاٹ اور شمشان گھاٹ)، مسلسل بہاؤ برقرار رکھنا، دیہی صفائی، شجرکاری، حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ اور عوامی شراکت وغیرہ۔ ان 374 منصوبوں میں سے 210 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور باقی منصوبے تکمیل کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
منصوبوں پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے اور مکمل شدہ منصوبوں کی نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں:-
1. این ایم سی جی اور ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے بالترتیب پراجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کنسلٹنٹس اور پروجیکٹ انجینئرز کی مصروفیت باقاعدگی سے بات چیت / تبادلہ خیال / سائٹ کے دورے کے ذریعہ پروجیکٹوں کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کے لئے۔
2. ایس پی ایم جیز/ ایگزیکیوٹنگ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مسلسل کوآرڈینیشن/ میٹنگز/ فالو اپ۔
3. ریلوے اور این ایچ اے آئی کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی بین وزارتی میٹنگ کر کے روڈ/ریلوے کراسنگ کی اجازتوں میں تاخیر کو حل کرنا۔
4. ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے جائزہ اجلاسوں کی صدارت ڈی جی –این ایم سی جی کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے ۔عزت مآب جل شکتی کے وزیر کے ساتھ ساتھ جل شکتی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی طرف سے نہ صرف این ایم سی جی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے مختلف افسران کے ساتھ بلکہ متعلقہ معزز وزرائے اعلیٰ یا ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹری کے ساتھ بھی میٹنگیں کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ رکاوٹوں کو دورکیاجاسکے اور مختلف سطحوں پرنافذ منصوبوں کی رفتار کو تیز ترکیاجاسکے ۔
21-2020 میں کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کے باوجود (جس کے نتیجے میں مارچ-جون کے دوران کام کے دنوں کا نقصان ہوا ہے)، منصوبے اب تیار ہو چکے ہیں اور زیادہ تر کم سے کم تاخیر کے ساتھ اپنے مقررہ تکمیلی وقت میں مکمل ہو جائیں گے۔
پروگرام کی ضرورت اور پھیلاؤ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت۔ ہندوستان نے مزید 22,500 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹی اخراجات کے ساتھ نمامی گنگے مشن -II کو 2026تک موجودہ ذمہ داریوں اور نئے منصوبوں/اقدامات کے لیے منظوری دی ہے۔