Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Wetlands in India
08 AUG 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
According to the definition of wetland under Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules 2017, an area of marsh, fen, peat land or water; whether natural or artificial, permanent or temporary, with water that is static or flowing, fresh, brackish or salt, including areas of marine water the depth of which at low tide does not exceed six meters, are considered as wetlands.
As per the National Wetland Inventory & Assessment, 2011, Space Applications Centre- ISRO Ahmedabad identified approximately 2.0 lakhs water bodies/wetlands (>2.25 hectares) across the country covering an area of approximately 10 million ha which includes lakes/ponds, ox-bow lakes, high altitude & riverine wetlands, waterlogged areas, tanks, reservoirs, lagoons, creeks, sand beaches, corals, mangroves, mud flats, salt pans, aquaculture ponds, salt marshes, etc.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has notified Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2017 under the provisions of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 as regulatory framework for conservation and management of wetlands across country to conserve, manage and maintain the ecological character of the wetlands without restricting its wise use.
Further, the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) is currently implementing a centrally sponsored scheme namely, National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Eco-systems (NPCA) for conservation and management of identified wetlands (includes lakes) in the country on cost sharing basis between Central Government and respective State Governments. The scheme covers various activities such as interception, diversion and treatment of wastewater, shoreline protection, lake front development, in-situ cleaning i.e., desilting & de-weeding, storm water management, bioremediation, catchment area treatment, lake beautification, survey & demarcation, bio-fencing, fisheries development, weed control, biodiversity conservation, education and awareness creation, community participation, etc.
Four – pronged approach of preparing Brief Documents, filling Ecosystem Health Cards, instituting Wetland Mitras and formulating Integrated Management Plans based on the health and specific threats facing the wetlands, is in place for conservation and management of wetlands. Under the NPCA scheme, the central assistance is based on the proposals received from the State Governments in the form of Integrated Management Plans including brief documents, in conformity with the guidelines and budget availability. So far, MoEF&CC has sanctioned proposals for conservation of 164 wetlands across the country and released an amount of about Rs. 1066.43 Crores as central share.
As a result of above said measures, 64 wetlands/water bodies have been designated as Wetlands of International Importance, Ramsar sites, across the country under Ramsar Convention since 1981, covering total area of around 1.25 million Ha. Out of 64 Ramsar sites, 38 were designated in the last 7 years, i.e., from 2014 to till date.
A dedicated Web Portal (https:// indianwetlands.in) for Wetlands has been developed, which is a publicly available information and knowledge platform in order to facilitate knowledge sharing, information dissemination, host capacity building material, and provide a single-point access data repository for processing information and making it available to the stakeholders in an efficient and accessible manner.
A Centre for Wetlands Conservation and Management (CWCM) under the Ministry’s National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM) has been established to serve as a knowledge hub and to enable exchange of knowledge between wetland users, managers, researchers, policy-makers and practitioners and to assist the national and State/ UT Governments in the design and implementation of policy and regulatory frameworks, management planning, monitoring and targeted research specifically related to wetlands.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change,Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں دلدلی زمینیں
08 AUG 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
ویٹ دلدلی/گیلی زمینیں (تحفظ اور انتظام) ضوابط 2017 کے تحت ویٹ لینڈ کی تعریف کے مطابق، دلدلی، فین، پیٹ کی زمین یا پانی کا علاقہ؛ چاہے قدرتی ہو یا مصنوعی، مستقل ہو یا عارضی، پانی کے ساتھ جو جامد یا بہتا ہوا، تازہ، نمکین یا نمکین ہو، بشمول سمندری پانی کے وہ علاقے جن کی گہرائی کم جوار کے وقت چھ میٹر سے زیادہ نہیں ہوتی، کو گیلی زمین تصور کیا جاتا ہے۔
نیشنل ویٹ لینڈ انوینٹری اینڈ اسیسمنٹ، 2011 کے مطابق، خلائی ایپلیکیشن مرکز - اسرو ، احمد آباد نے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 2.0 لاکھ آبی ذخائر/ویٹ لینڈز (2.25 ہیکٹر) کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو تقریباً 10 ملین ہیکٹر کے رقبے پر محیط ہے جس میں جھیلیں/تالاب، آکس بوو جھیلیں، اونچائی اور دریا کے گیلے علاقے، آبی گزرگاہیں، ٹینک، آبی ذخائر، جھیلیں، کریک، ریت کے ساحل، مرجان، مینگرووز، مٹی کے فلیٹ، نمک کے برتن، آبی زراعت کے تالاب، نمک دلدل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم ای ایف اینڈ سی سی ) نے ماحولیاتی (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کی دفعات کے تحت ویٹ لینڈز ( تحفظ اور انتظام) رولز، 2017 کو مطلع کیا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں گیلی زمینوں کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے طور پر تحفظ، انتظام کیا جا سکے اور اس کے دانشمندانہ استعمال کو محدود کیے بغیر گیلے علاقوں کے ماحولیاتی کردار کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) ملک میں شناخت شدہ گیلی زمینوں (بشمول جھیلوں) کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے لیے مرکزی حکومت اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان لاگت کی تقسیم کی بنیاد پر فی الحال ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم یعنی نیشنل پلان فار کنزرویشن آف ایکواٹک ایکو سسٹمز (این پی سی اے) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں، مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے کہ گندے پانی کو روکنا، موڑنا اور ٹریٹمنٹ، ساحل کی حفاظت، جھیل کے سامنے کی ترقی، جگہ جگہ صفائی، یعنی ڈیسلٹنگ اور ڈی ویڈنگ، طوفان کے پانی کا انتظام، بائیو میڈیشن، کیچمنٹ ایریا ٹریٹمنٹ، جھیل کی خوبصورتی، سروے اور حد بندی۔ بائیو فینسنگ، فشریز ڈویلپمنٹ، خود رو پودوں پر کنٹرول، حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ، تعلیم اور بیداری پیدا کرنا، کمیونٹی کی شرکت، وغیرہ کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ویٹ لینڈز کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے لیے مختصر دستاویزات کی تیاری، ایکو سسٹم ہیلتھ کارڈز کو بھرنے، ویٹ لینڈ مِٹرس قائم کرنے اور صحت اور مخصوص خطرات کی بنیاد پر مربوط انتظامی منصوبے وضع کرنے کا چار جہتی نقطہ نظر موجود ہے۔ این پی سی اے اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی امداد ریاستی حکومتوں سے مربوط انتظامی منصوبوں کی شکل میں موصول ہونے والی تجاویز پر مبنی ہے جس میں مختصر دستاویزات، رہنما خطوط اور بجٹ کی دستیابی کے مطابق ہیں۔ اب تک، ایم ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے ملک بھر میں 164 ویٹ لینڈز کے تحفظ کے لیے تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے اور تقریباً 1066.43 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر جاری کی ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، 1981 سے رامسر کنونشن کے تحت ملک بھر میں 64 ویٹ لینڈز/واٹر باڈیز کو بین الاقوامی اہمیت کی حامل ویٹ لینڈز، رامسر سائٹس کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے، جس کا کل رقبہ تقریباً 1.25 ملین ہیکٹر ہے۔ 64 رامسر سائٹس میں سے 38 کو پچھلے 7 سالوں میں، یعنی 2014 سے لے کر آج تک نامزد کیا گیا تھا ۔
ویٹ لینڈز کے لیے ایک وقف ویب پورٹل (https://indianwetlands.in) تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو علم کے اشتراک، معلومات کی تقسیم، میزبانی کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے مواد، اور معلومات کی پروسیسنگ اور اسے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو موثر اور قابل رسائی انداز میں دستیاب کرنے کے لیے ڈیٹا کا ذخیرہ ایک نکاتی رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے عوامی طور پر دستیاب معلومات اور علم کا پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
وزارت کے نیشنل سینٹر فار سسٹین ایبل کوسٹل مینجمنٹ (این سی ایس سی ایم) یعنی پائیدار ساحلی انتظام کے لیے قومی مرکز کے تحت ایک مرکز برائے گیلی زمینوں کا تحفظاورانتظام/ ویٹ لینڈز کنزرویشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ(سی ڈبلیو سی ایم) قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ علم کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کیا جا سکے اور ویٹ لینڈ کے صارفین، منتظمین، محققین، پالیسی سازوں اور پریکٹیشنرز کے درمیان علم کے تبادلے کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے اور پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک، انتظامی منصوبہ بندی، نگرانی اور خاص طور پر گیلے علاقوں سے متعلق ہدف شدہ تحقیق کے ڈیزائن اور نفاذ میں قومی اور ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کی مدد کی جاسکے۔
یہ اطلاع ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8885