Ministry of Coal
Construction of Coal Rail Corridor By Mahanadi Coal Railway Limited
08 AUG 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Inner Rail Corridor for a length of 68 km. is being constructed by Mahanadi Coal Railway Limited (MCRL) in two phases: -
Phase-I: Angul-Balram Rail Link ('14 KM),
Phase-ll: Balram-Putugadia-Jarapada-Tentuloi Rail Link (54 KM)
Status of Physical Progress -
Phase-I: 14 km : Construction of the entire 14 KM is in an advance stage by IRCON. Physical progress -95%. Scheduled Commissioning by IRCON: 31.07.22.
Phase-II: 54 km : Land acquisition is under process by IRCON.
Phase-I 14 km: All the land acquisition process has been completed including forestry clearance.
;Phase II- 54 km: Land acquisition is being done under Railway Amendment Act 2008. E-gazette notification under Section 20A (i) for tenancy and Govt. Non-Forest land has been published on 10.06.2022. Stage-I forest clearance has been obtained on 03.12.2021. Compliance to observation for Stage-II clearance has also been submitted. Site specification wild life management plan has also been approved by Principal Conservator of Forest (Wild life), Bhubaneswar on 21.06.2022.
This project is intended to provide common rail corridor for evacuation of coal from both CIL and non-CIL coal blocks in Talcher Coal Field Area. This project will also provide multiple entries and exit points for coal rakes for faster evacuation of coal and de-congest the Indian Railway system by avoiding concentration of rakes at limited entry and exit route from Talcher Coal Field.
Government is planning to produce coal from Talcher area by 2030, as per the details given below:-
CIL coal blocks - 182.29 MT
Non-CIL coal blocks - 87.50 MT
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مہاندی کول ریلوے لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے کول ریل کوریڈور کی تعمیر
08 AUG 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 68کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کے لیے اندرونی ریل کوریڈور۔ مہاندی کول ریلوے لمیٹڈ(ایم سی آر ایل) کی طرف سے دو مراحل میں تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے: -
مرحلہ-I: انگول-بلرام ریل لنک (14 کلومیٹر)،
مرحلہ-ll: بلرام-پوٹوگاڈیا-جراپڈا-تینٹولوئی ریل لنک (54 کلومیٹر)
فزیکل پیش رفت کی حیثیت -
مرحلہ I:- 14 کلومیٹر: پورے 14 کلومیٹر کی تعمیر آئی آر سی او این کی طرف سے پیشگی مرحلے میں ہے۔ فزیکل پیش رفت ترقی -95فیصد۔ آئی آر سی او این کی طرف سے شیڈول کمیشننگ: 31 جولائی 2022 ۔
مرحلہ II:- 54 کلومیٹر: اراضی کا حصول آئی آر سی او این کی طرف سے زیر عمل ہے۔
مرحلہ -1: 14 کلومیٹر: جنگلات کی منظوری سمیت زمین کے حصول کا تمام عمل مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
مرحلہ۔ II: 54 کلومیٹر: ریلوے ترمیمی ایکٹ 2008 کے تحت زمین حاصل کی جارہی ہے۔ کرایہ داری اور حکومت غیر جنگلاتی زمین کے لیے سیکشن20A (i)کے تحت ای گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن۔10 جون 2022 کو شائع کی گئی ہے۔ مرحلہ۔ 1 جنگل کی منظوری 03 دسمبر 2021 کو حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ مرحلے-II کی منظوری کے لیے مشاہدے کی تعمیل بھی جمع کرائی گئی ہے۔21 جون2022 کو پرنسپل کنزرویٹر آف فاریسٹ (وائلڈ لائف)، بھونیشور کے ذریعہ سائٹ کی تفصیلات وائلڈ لائف مینجمنٹ پلان کو بھی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد تالچر کول فیلڈ ایریا میں سی آئی ایل اور غیر سی آئی ایل دونوں کول بلاکس سے کوئلہ نکالنے کے لیے مشترکہ ریل کوریڈور فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ تالچر کول فیلڈ سے محدود داخلے اور خارجی راستے پر ریکوں کے ارتکاز سے گریز کرتے ہوئے کوئلے کے تیزی سے انخلا کے لیے کوئلے کے ریک کے لیے متعدد اندراجات اور خارجی راستے بھی فراہم کرے گا اور ہندوستانی ریلوے کے نظام کو بھیڑ سے کم کرے گا۔
حکومت ذیل میں دی گئی تفصیلات کے مطابق 2030 تک تالچر کے علاقے سے کوئلہ پیدا کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے:-
سی آئی ایل کول بلاکس - 182.29 ایم ٹی
غیر سی آئی ایل کول بلاکس - 87.50 ایم ٹی