قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ای کورٹ مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ
05 AUG 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ای۔گورننس پلان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ای کورٹ پروجیکٹ ایک مربوط مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ ہے جو 2007 سے ہندوستانی عدلیہ کے آئی سی ٹی کی ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے اور "ہندوستانی عدلیہ میں اطلاعات اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے نفاذ کے لیے قومی پالیسی اور عملی منصوبے" پر مبنی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انصاف تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے ای۔کورٹ مربوط مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ای۔ کورٹس کا پہلا مرحلہ 2015 میں مکمل ہوا جس میں 14,249 کورٹ سائٹس کو کمپیوٹرائز کیا گیا۔ مرحلہ II کے تحت اب تک 18,735 ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کو کمپیوٹرائز کیا جا چکا ہے۔ مذکورہ منصوبے کے نفاذ کی صورتحال کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں۔
وین(WAN): وین پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر، او ایف سی، آر ایف، وی ایس اے ٹی جیسی مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 2992 کورٹ کمپلیکس میں سے 2972 ​​(99.3فی صڈ سائٹس) کو 10 ایم بی پی ایس سے 100 ایم بی پی ایس بینڈوڈتھ کی رفتار کے ساتھ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
اپنی مرضی کے مطابق فری اور اوپن سورس سافٹ ویئر (ایف او ایس ایس) پر مبنی کیس انفارمیشن سافٹ ویئر (سی آئی ایس) تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال سی آئی ایس نیشنل کور ورژن 3.2 ضلعی عدالتوں میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے اور سی آئی ایس نیشنل کور ورژن 1.0 کو ہائی کورٹس میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کووڈ ۔انیس سی آئی ایس میں ایک مینجمنٹ پیچ تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مقدمات کے سمارٹ شیڈولنگ میں مدد مل سکے جس سے عدالتی افسران فوری مقدمات کو برقرار رکھنے اور کاز لسٹ میں فوری نہ ہونے والے مقدمات کو ملتوی کرنے کے قابل بنائے۔
نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ(این جے ڈی جی) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، لچکدار تلاش یا سرچ ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ا ی کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت، وکلاء اور مدعیان 20.86 کروڑ مقدمات اور 18.02 کروڑ سے زیادہ احکامات/فیصلوں کے کیس کی صورتحال کی معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ مقدمات میں تاخیر کی وجہ بھی اس میں شامل کی گئی ہے۔ اوپن اے پی آئی ایس متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں جو سرکاری محکموں کو این جے ڈی جی ڈیٹا کو تحقیق اور تجزیہ کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دیتے ہیں۔
وکلاء/مقدمہ داران کو کیس کی صورتحال، کاز لسٹ، فیصلے وغیرہ کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے سٹیزن سینٹرک سروسز یا سروس ڈیلیوری چینلز کے لیے 7 پلیٹ فارم ۔ سروسز ایس ایم ایس پش اینڈ پل (2,00,000 ایس ایم ایس روزانہ بھیجے جاتے ہیں)، ای میل (2,50,000 روزانہ بھیجے جاتے ہیں)، کثیر لسانی اور ٹیکٹائل ای کورٹس سروسز پورٹل (روزانہ 35 لاکھ ہٹ ہوتے ہیں)، جوڈیشل سروس سینٹرز (جے ایس سی)، انفو کیوسک، ای کورٹس موبائل۔ وکلاء/مقدمات کے لیے ایپ (30 اپریل 2022 تک 79.65 لاکھ ڈاؤن لوڈز کے ساتھ ) اور ججز کے لیے جسٹس آئی ایس ایپ (4 جولائی 2022 تک 17,369 ڈاؤن لوڈز) فراہم کئے ہیں۔
قانونی کاغذات کی الیکٹرانک فائلنگ کے لیے ایک ای فائلنگ سسٹم (ورژن 3.0) متعارف کرایا گیا ہے جس میں جدید خصوصیات جیسے وکالت نامہ آن لائن جمع کروانا، ای سائن کرنا، حلف کی آن لائن ویڈیو ریکارڈنگ، آن لائن ادائیگی، متعدد آئی اے ایس /درخواستوں کی فائلنگ، پورٹ فولیو مینجمنٹ اور دو لسانی۔ موڈ وغیرہ https://pay.ecourts.gov.in کے ذریعے کورٹ فیس، جرمانے، جرمانے اور جوڈیشل ڈپازٹس کی آن لائن ادائیگی بھی شروع کر دی گئی ہے ۔
ای۔سیوا مراکز : انصاف کی فراہمی کو جامع بنانے اور ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی معذوریوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے، ای سیوا کیندر وکلاء اور مدعیان کو ای فائلنگ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ 30.04.2022 تک، 26 ہائی کورٹس کے تحت 500 ای سیوا مراکز کو فعال بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ تمام ای سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ناگپور میں نیا کوشل سینٹر شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ججمنٹ ا ی میں جوڈیشل افسران کو فراہم کیے گئے فرسودہ لیپ ٹاپس کو تبدیل کرنے اور نئے جوڈیشل آفیسر کو لیپ ٹاپ اور دیگر آئی ٹی سہولیات کی فراہمی کے لیے 14.32 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
عدالتوں اور جیلوں میں وی سی آلات کی تنصیب کے لیے 6.31 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
تمام کورٹ کمپلیکس میں کلاؤڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے 124.98 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
وین کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے 317.96 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
5 فی صد کورٹ کمپلیکس میں شمسی توانائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے 36.6 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
62.27 کروڑ روپے مختلف سافٹ ویئر ڈیولپمنٹ اجزاء جیسے سی آئی ایس، ای پیمنٹ، ای فائلنگ وغیرہ کے لیے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی نہ رکھنے والے اور ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کا سامنا کرنے والے مدعیان کو عدالتوں کی شہری مرکز خدمات تک موثر اور وقتی رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات:
ای سیوا کیندروں کو وکلاء اور مدعیان کو ای فائلنگ خدمات فراہم کرکے ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر تمام ہائی کورٹس اور ایک ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹ کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے، اسے تمام کورٹ کمپلیکس کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت نے 235 کروڑ روپے جاری کر دئیے۔ ای سیوا کیندروں کے قیام کے لیے 12.54 کروڑ روپے۔ عدالتی احاطے کے داخلی مقام پر ای سیوا مراکز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں جس کا مقصد وکیل یا مدعی کو سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے جنہیں معلومات سے لے کر سہولت اور ای فائلنگ تک کسی بھی قسم کی مدد کی ضرورت ہے۔ 30.04.2022 تک، 26 ہائی کورٹس کے تحت پانچ ای سیوا مراکز کو فعال بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ ان کی مالی اعانت ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی فنڈنگ ​​سے بھی ہوئی ہے۔
30 اکتوبر 2020 کو مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور میں ہندوستان کے پہلے ای ریسورس سینٹر کا افتتاح ہوا۔ ای ریسورس سینٹر " نیا کوشل " پورے ملک میں سپریم کورٹ انڈیا، ہائی کورٹس اور ضلعی عدالتوں میں ای فائلنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ آن لائن ای کورٹس کی خدمات تک رسائی میں وکلاء اور مدعیان کی بھی مدد کرے گا اور ان لوگوں کے لیے نجات دہندہ ہو گا جو ٹیکنالوجی کے متحمل نہیں ہیں۔ یہ وقت کی بچت، مشقت سے بچنے، طویل فاصلوں کا سفر کرنے، اور پورے ملک میں مقدمات کی ای فائلنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرکے لاگت کی بچت میں، عملی طور پر سماعت کرنے، اسکیننگ، ای کورٹس تک رسائی وغیرہ میں فوائد فراہم کرے گا۔
ایس ایم ایس پل سہولت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسٹیک ہولڈرز 97668-99899 نمبر پر کیس کا سولہ حروف کا سی این آر نمبر بھیج کر کیس کا اسٹیٹس حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
ایس ایم ایس پش کی سہولت اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے مدعی اور وکالت کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے موبائل پر فائلنگ، رجسٹریشن، التواء، جانچ پڑتال، فہرست سازی، کیس کی منتقلی، نمٹانے، آرڈرز اپ لوڈ کرنے وغیرہ جیسے ہر واقعہ کی موجودگی پر ایس ایم ایس حاصل کر سکیں۔ عدالت کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ.
متعلقہ معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے اندرونی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے سروس ڈیسک قائم کیا جائے گا۔
ملک بھر کے مختلف کورٹ کمپلیکس میں کھوکھے لگائے گئے ہیں۔ مدعی اور وکالت کیوسک پر کیس کی حیثیت، کاز لسٹ وغیرہ دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ یہی معلومات ہر کورٹ کمپلیکس میں قائم جوڈیشل سروس سینٹر سے بھی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر قانون و انصاف جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
مجازی عدالتیں : چار جولائی 2022 تک، سولہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 20 مجازی عدالتیں ہیں۔ دہلی (2)، ہریانہ، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، کیرالہ (2)، مہاراشٹر (2)، آسام، چھتیس گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر (2)، اتر پردیش، اڈیشہ، میگھالیہ، ہماچل پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، تریپورہ اور مغربی بنگال ٹریفک جرائم کی کوشش، عدالتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ مجازی عدالت کا انتظام جج کے ذریعے ایک مجازی الیکٹرانک پلیٹ فارم پر کیا جا سکتا ہے جس کا دائرہ اختیار پوری ریاست تک پھیل سکتا ہے اور 24X7 کام کر سکتا ہے۔ ان عدالتوں نے 1.69 کروڑ سے زیادہ مقدمات کی سماعت کی ہے اور 271 کروڑ روپے جرمانہ کی وصولی کی ہے۔ دہلی ہائی کورٹ نے حال ہی میں دفعہ 138 این آئی ایکٹ کے تحت چیک باؤنس کے معاملات کی سماعت کے لیے 34 ڈیجیٹل عدالتیں شروع کی ہیں۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ضلع عدالتوں اور ہائی کورٹس نے (مجموعی طور پر 1.92 کروڑ) 30.04.2022 تک ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعےجس میں سے ضلعی عدالتوں نے 1,28,76,549 مقدمات کی سماعت کی جبکہ ہائی کورٹس نے 63,76,561 مقدمات کی سماعت کی۔ سپریم کورٹ نے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے آغاز سے 13.06.2022 تک 2,61,338 سماعتیں کیں۔ 3240 عدالتوں اور اسی طرح کی 1272 جیلوں کے درمیان وی سی کی سہولیات بھی کام کر رہی ہیں۔ 2506 وی سی کیبنز کے قیام کے لیے فنڈز دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔ اضافی 1500 وی سی لائسنس حاصل کیے گئے ہیں۔ تلنگانہ اور اتراکھنڈ میں مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے وائی فائی اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے لیے کمپیوٹر سے لیس موبائل ای کورٹس وین شروع کی گئی ہے۔ گجرات، اڑیسہ، کرناٹک، جھارکھنڈ، کی ہائی کورٹس میں کارروائی کی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی لائیو سٹریمنگ شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8784

Ministry of Law and Justice
e-Court Mission Mode Project
05 AUG 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the National eGovernance Plan, the eCourt project is an integrated Mission Mode Project under implementation since 2007 for ICT development of the Indian Judiciary based on the “National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology in the Indian Judiciary”. The e-Court Integrated Mission Mode Project was launched with the objective of improving access to justice using technology. The Phase I of eCourts was concluded in 2015 in which 14,249 Court sites were computerized. Under Phase II, 18,735 District & Subordinate courts have been computerised so far. The details of status of implementation of the said project is as below:
1. WAN: As part of WAN project, connectivity to 2972 of 2992 court complexes (99.3% sites) have been provided with 10 Mbps to 100 Mbps bandwidth speed using various technologies like OFC, RF, VSAT.
2. Case Information Software (CIS) based on customized Free and Open-Source Software (FOSS) has been developed. Currently CIS National Core Version 3.2 is being implemented in District Courts and the CIS National Core Version 1.0 is being implemented for the High Courts. A COVID-19 Management Patch has been developed in the CIS to help in smart scheduling of cases thereby enabling judicial officers to retain urgent cases and adjourn cases not urgent on cause list.
3. Using National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG), developed under the eCourts Project with elastic search technology, lawyers and litigants can access case status information of 20.86 crore cases and more than 18.02 crore orders/judgments. Reason for delay of cases has also been included. Open APIs have been introduced which allows the Government departments to use the NJDG data for research and analysis.
4. 7 platforms for Citizen centric services or service delivery channels for providing real time information on case status, cause lists, judgements etc. to lawyers/litigants. The services are SMS Push and Pull (2,00,000 SMS sent daily), Email (2,50,000 sent daily), multilingual and tactile eCourts services Portal (35 Lakh hits daily), Judicial Service centres (JSC), Info Kiosks, eCourts Mobile App for lawyers/litigants (with 79.65 lakh downloads till 30th April 2022) and JustIS app for judges (17,369 downloads till 4th July 2022).
5. Virtual Courts: As on 04.07.2022, there are 20 Virtual Courts in 16 States / UTs viz. Delhi (2), Haryana, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala (2), Maharashtra (2), Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jammu and Kashmir (2), Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Tripura and West Bengal to try traffic offences. Virtual Court can be administered by a Judge over a virtual electronic platform whose jurisdiction may extend to the entire State and function 24X7. These courts have heard more than 1.69 crore cases and realised Rs. 271 crore in fines. Delhi High Court has recently started 34 Digital Courts to hear cheque bounce cases under the Section 138 NI Act.
6. Using Video Conferencing, the District and High courts have heard District courts heard 1,28,76,549 cases while the High Courts heard 63,76,561 cases (totalling 1.92 cr) till 30.04.2022 using video conferencing. The Supreme Court held 2,61,338 hearings till 13.06.2022 since the beginning of lockdown period. VC facilities have also been operationalized between 3240 Courts and corresponding 1272 Prisons. Funds for setting up 2506 VC Cabins have been made available. Additional 1500 VC Licenses have been acquired. Mobile e-courts van equipped with Wi-Fi and computers for video conferencing for speedy disposal of cases have been started in Telangana and Uttarakhand. Live Streaming of video conferencing of proceedings has been started in High Courts of Gujarat, Orissa, Karnataka, Jharkhand, Patna and Madhya Pradesh thus allowing media and other interested persons to join the proceedings.
7. An eFiling system (version 3.0) has been rolled out for the electronic filing of legal papers with advanced features like online submission of Vakalatnama, eSigning, online video recording of oath, online payment, filing of multiple IAs/application, Portfolio Management and bilingual mode etc. Online payment of court fees, fines, penalties and judicial deposits has also been initiated through https://pay.ecourts.gov.in.
8. eSewa Kendras: To make justice delivery inclusive and to mitigate handicaps caused by digital divide, eSewa Kendras have been rolled out to provide e-filing services to lawyers and litigants. As on 30.04.2022, 500 eSewa Kendras have been made functional under 26 High Courts. A Nyay Kaushal Centre started in Nagpur to provide all e-facilities.
9. A ‘Judgment & Order Search’ portal has been inaugurated for the convenience of its stakeholders in searching judgments easily by providing a repository for Judgments and Final Orders of the High Courts. It can be reached at https://judgments.ecourts.gov.in, which encapsulates the features such as search by Bench, Case Type, Case Number, Year, Petitioner/ Respondent Name, Judge Name, Act, Section, Decision: From Date, To Date and Full Text Search.
10. National Service and Tracking of Electronic Processes (NSTEP) has been developed for technology enabled process serving and issuing of summons. It has currently been implemented in 28 High Courts.
11. Justice Clock: To bring awareness to the public about justice sector, advertising various schemes of the department and to give status of various fields to the public, 32 Justice Clocks have been installed at 21 High Courts.
12. Secure, Scalable & Sugamya Website as a Service (S3WAAS) Website: A new divyang friendly website for eCommittee, based on S3WaaS platform is live in 13 regional languages including English & Hindi.All other court websites are being upgraded from the existing system to the S3WAAS platform which are secure, scalable and accessible. Content published on the website is accessible so that even Divyang users will be able to access the information using assistive technologies.
13. IEC and Training: As part of IEC campaign several initiatives have been taken to educate the Judicial Officers, lawyers and public about the facilities available under eCourts Project, such as
1. eCommittee Website: Launched exclusively for the e-Committee and linked to the website of the DoJ for dissemination of information relating to eCourts Project amongst all stakeholders and to enable High Courts to upload their achievements and best practices.
2. Awareness and familiarization of e-filing: Webinars for Bar Council of Tamil Nadu, Goa, Maharashtra and Delhi were held. Manual and Brochure on eFiling is made available on eFiling Portal.
3. YouTube Channel: Under the title ‘eCourts Services’ for video tutorials on eFiling. 12 help videos in 7 regional languages have been uploaded apart from Hindi and English and circulated for advocates as part of awareness, through eFiling portal help desk and also on social media through eCommittee YouTube channel.
4. eCommittee Training at National and State level: Training and awareness programmes on the ICT have been conducted covering nearly 3,60,993 stakeholders including Judges of States, Courts staff and Advocates. 25 Master Trainers have been trained in each High Court who in turn has already trained 5409 Master Trainers across the country. These, 5409 Master Trainers have in turn imparted training programme on eCourts Services and e-filing in each district of the country for advocates in their regional languages and also identified Master Trainer Advocates. e-Committee has acknowledged and appreciated Master trainers by issuing Digital certificates with QR Code for online verification by hosting certificates on eCommittee website. These certificates can be authenticated by scanning QR Code from mobile.
In the Phase II of the eCourts project, out of total outlay of Rs. 1670 crore, the Government has released a sum of Rs. 1668.43 crore as on 31.03.2022 to various organizations involved in the implementation of the project. This includes a sum of Rs. 1164.37 crore released to all High Courts.
18735 District and Subordinate Courts are computerized and are ICT enabled under eCourts phase-II so far.
Steps taken ICT enablement of Courtsare as follows:
1. ₹646.16 Crore have been provided for additional Hardware for 14,249 Courts, computerisation of new courts and computerisation of expected Courts.
2. ₹271.02Crore have been released for setting up technical infrastructure at existing Courts Complexes and new Courts Complexes.
3. ₹14.32Crore have been provided for replacement of obsolete Laptops provided to Judicial Officers in Ph-I and provisioning of Laptop and other IT facilities to new Judicial Officer.
4. ₹6.31Crore have been provided for installation of VC equipment in Courts and Jails.
5. ₹ 124.98Crore have been released for providing cloud connectivity in all Court Complexes.
6. ₹ 317.96 Crore have been released for providing WAN Connectivity.
7. ₹ 36.6 Crore have been released for providing solar energy in 5% Court Complexes.
8. ₹ 62.27 Crore have been provided for various software development components like CIS, eFiling, ePayments, etc.
The steps taken to provide efficient and time bound access to citizen centric services of courts to plaintiffs having no access to internet and facing digital divide:
1. eSewa Kendras have been rolled out to bridge the digital divide by providing e filing services to lawyers and litigants. Covering all High Courts and one District Court as pilot project, it is being expanded to cover all court complexes. Government has released Rs. 12.54 crore for setting up 235 eSewa Kendras. The eSewa Kendras are being set up at the entry point of the court complexes with the intention of facilitating the lawyer or litigant who needs any kind of assistance ranging from information to facilitation and e filing. As on 30.04.2022, 500 eSewa Kendras have been made functional under 26 High Courts. These have been funded both by the eCourts project as well out of state funding.
On 30 October 2020, India's first e-Resource Center was inaugurated at Nagpur in Maharashtra. The e-Resource Centre "Nyay Kaushal" will facilitate e-filing of cases in Supreme Court India, High Courts and District Courts across the country. It will also assist the lawyers and litigants in access online e-Courts services and shall be the saviour for those who cannot afford the technology. It will provide benefits in saving time, avoidance of exertion, travelling long distances, and saving cost by offering facilities of e-filing of cases across the country, to conduct the hearing virtually, Scanning, Accessing e-Courts services etc.
1. Using SMS pull facility stakeholders can receive case status by sending sixteen characters CNR number of a case to the number 97668-99899
2. SMS push facility is provided to stakeholders like litigants and advocates to get SMS on the occurrence of each event in a case like filing, registration, adjournment, scrutiny, listing, transfer of the case, disposal, uploading of orders etc., on their mobile registered with the court.
3. Service desk to be set up for internal stakeholders to get the relevant information.
4. Kiosks are installed at various court complexes across the country. Litigants and advocates can view case status, cause lists etc., on the kiosk. The same information can also be obtained from the Judicial Service Centre established at each court complex.
This information was given by the Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.