संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याचा ‘अमृत महोत्सव’ आणि ‘हर घर (घरोघरी) तिरंगा’ मोहिमेअंतर्गत भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या गोवा विभागाकडून सायकल रॅलीचे आयोजन
06 AUG 2022 4:16PM by PIB Mumbai
स्वातंत्र्याचा ‘अमृत महोत्सव’ आणि ‘हर घर (घरोघरी) तिरंगा’ अभियाना अंतर्गत भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या जिल्हा मुख्यालय, 11 युनिटने आज सायकल रॅली काढली. डिआयजी अरुणाभ बोस यांनी रॅलीला झेंडा दाखवून रॅलीची सुरुवात केली. मुख्यालयापासून वारका समुद्र किनाऱ्यापर्यंत निघालेल्या रॅलीत अधिकारी आणि संरक्षण दलातील कर्मचारी असे 75 जण सहभागी झाले होते.
सायकल रॅलीच्या मार्गावर सायकलपटूंनी स्थानिकांना ‘हर घर (घरोघरी) तिरंगा’ मोहिमेविषयी सांगत 13-15 ऑगस्ट दरम्यान घरावर तिरंगा फडकावण्याविषयी माहिती दिली. तसेच स्थानिक मच्छीमार समुदायाला समुद्रात मासेमारीदरम्यान घ्यावयाची सुरक्षितता, सागरी परिसर स्वच्छतेचे आणि वृक्षारोपणाचे महत्त्व पटवून दिले आणि प्लास्टीकचा वापर टाळण्याचे आवाहन केले.
स्वातंत्र्याचा ‘अमृत महोत्सव’ आणि ‘हर घर (घरोघरी) तिरंगा’ अभियानांतर्गत गोवा तटरक्षक दलाकडून चिखली येथील शिवाजी महाराजांच्या पुतळ्याच्या ठिकाणी आणि गोवा क्रांतीचे जनक टी बी कुन्हा यांच्या वास्को येथील पुतळ्याच्या ठिकाणी राष्ट्रध्वज फडकावला जाणार आहे. तसेच तटरक्षक दल मुख्यालय परिसरात वृक्षारोपण आणि कार्यालयीन आणि निवासी इमारतीला तिरंगी रंगाची आकर्षक रोषणाई करण्यात येणार आहे.

Ministry of Defence
Cycle Rally by Indian Coast Guard Goa to commemorate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’
06 AUG 2022 4:16PM by PIB Mumbai
As part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ Campaign, Indian Coast Guard District Headquarters 11, Goa took out a Cycle rally today. The rally was organised from Coast headquarters, Bogmalo to Varca beach. Total 75 bicycle riders comprising of Officers, Defence Civilians from all the units under command at Goa participated in the event. DIG Arunabh Bose, TM Commander, Coast Guard District Headquarters No 11, Goa as Chief guest flagged off the bicycle rally.
The bicycle riders also reached out to local populace enroute and apprised them of the importance of National Flag and to hoist the flag at each and every household as part of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign of the government. The riders also sensitized local fishermen community and briefed them towards safe practices at sea for their own safety & security and to hoist the tricolor flag of India from 13-15 Aug 22. Importance of planting trees and keeping the ocean and its surroundings - a plastic free zone was also emphasized during the community outreach.
On the occasion of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahostav’ and ‘Har ghar Tiranga’ there are also other events planned by Goa Coast Guard District Headquarters such as Hoisting of National Flag at remote locations, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj statue at Chicalim, Tristao de Brigananza Cunha (Father of goan Nationalism) statue Vasco-da-Gama, Drawing competition, tree plantation at Coast Guard Enclave, Illumination (in tri-colour) of Admin Block/ Residential Buildings/Coast Guard Officers Mess are proposed.