Special Service and Features
6.5 Kgs Gold and other assorted electronic goods worth 3.09 Crores seized by Chennai Air Customs
05 AUG 2022 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
Based on specific intelligence, two male passengers namely Shri Mohammed Ibrahim, S/o Syed Meerasa, resident of Chennai and Shri Sathik Ali, S/o-Hohamed Hanifa, resident of Ramanathapuram, who arrived from Dubai by Emirates Flight no. EK546 on 03.08.2022 and EK542 on 04.08.2022 respectively were intercepted by the Air Custom Officers. On examination of their person, Gold in paste form and two gold chains found concealed in their pant pockets were recovered, resulting in recovery of 2.98 Kgs of gold worth 1.38 crores along with other assorted electronic goods and cigarettes worth~ 8.75 lakhs which was seized under the Customs Act, 1962.
In another incident, based on specific intelligence, 06 packets containing Gold in paste form found concealed behind the toilet sheet of gents toilet situated in arrival hall of Anna International Airport were recovered, resulting in recovery of 3.52 kgs of Gold worth 1.63 Crores which was seized under the Customs Act, 1962.
Further investigations under progress, according to a press release issued by K.R.Uday Bhaskar, Pr. Commissioner of Customs Chennai International Airport.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ரூ.3.09 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 6.5 கிலோ தங்கம் மற்றும் மின்னணு சாதனப் பொருட்களை சென்னை விமான நிலைய சுங்கத் துறையினர் பறிமுதல் செய்தனர்
05 AUG 2022 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
உளவுத்துறை அளித்த தகவலின்படி, துபாயிலிருந்து 03.08.2022 அன்று சென்னை வந்த எமிரேட்ஸ் விமானம் எண் EK546 மற்றும் 04.08.2022 அன்று சென்னை வந்த எமிரேட்ஸ் விமானம் எண் EK542 ஆகிய விமானங்களை விமான நிலைய சுங்கத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் சோதனையிட்டனர். அப்போது, சென்னையை சேர்ந்த சையத் மீர்சாவின் மகன் முகமது இப்ராஹிம் மற்றும் ராமநாதபுரத்தை சேர்ந்த முகமது ஹனிஃபாவின் மகன் சாதிக் அலி ஆகியோர் பசை வடிவில் மறைத்து வைத்திருந்த தங்கம் மற்றும் கால்சட்டையில் மறைத்து வைத்திருந்த இரண்டு தங்கச் சங்கிலிகள் ஆகியவற்றை பறிமுதல் செய்தனர். இந்த சோதனையின்போது, 1.38 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள 2.98 கிலோ தங்கம் மற்றும் 8.75 லட்சம் ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான மின்னணு பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சிகரெட்டுகள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
மற்றொரு சோதனையில், அண்ணா பன்னாட்டு விமான நிலைய வரவேற்புப் பகுதியில் உள்ள ஆண்கள் கழிவறைக்குப் பின்னால் பசை வடிவில் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த 6 தங்க பொட்டலங்களை அதிகாரிகள் பறிமுதல் செய்தனர். இதன்படி, 1.63 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான 3.52 கிலோ தங்கம் மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதுகுறித்து தொடர்ந்து விசாரணைகள் நடைபெற்று வருவதாக சென்னை விமான நிலைய சுங்கத்துறை ஆணையர் கே.ஆர்.உதய் பாஸ்கர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.