شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ڈی جی سی اے کی جانب سے خصوصی مہم کے طورپر 2 مئی 2022 سے 13 جولائی 2022 تک تین سو تریپن (353) اسپاٹ چیکس کی کارروائی انجام دی گئی
ڈی جی سی اے نے طے ضوابط کی خلاف ورزیوں کی صورت میں مالی جرمانے سمیت متعدد کارروائیاں کیں
04 AUG 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر ) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ہوابازی کےشعبے میں حادثات / واقعات کو کم کرنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کی تفصیلات اس طرح ہیں:
1. ضابطے او ر شہری ہوابازی کے تقاضوں کی تعمیل کی نگرانی کے لئے منظم حفاظتی نگرانی کا عمل موجود ہے۔ حفاظتی نگرانی کے عمل میں نگرانی ، اسپاٹ چیک اور ریگولیٹری آڈٹس شامل ہیں ۔اس کے علاوہ خطرہ سمجھے جانے پر خصوصی آڈٹ بھی کرائی جاتی ہیں۔
2. شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ( ڈی جی سی اے ) سالانہ نگرانی کے منصوبے ( اے ایس پی ) کے مطابق نگرانی /اسپاٹ چیکس کے امور کو انجام دیتا ہے ۔آڈٹس نگرانی اور اسپاٹ چیکس کے نتائج کی تعمیل کے لئے متعلقہ آپریٹرزکے ساتھ ان امور کو انجام دیا جاتا ہے ۔ مشاہدات مناسب تصدیق کے بعد بند کردئے جاتے ہیں۔ آپریٹر ز کی جانب سے کی گئی کارروائی کی تعمیل اگلے آڈٹ / نگرانی کے دوران تصدیق عمل میں لائی جاتی ہے۔
3. حادثات /واقعات کے ڈیٹا کا مستقل طورپر جائزہ لیاجاتا ہے اور جائزے کی بنیاد پر ایڈوائزری سرکلر کی شکل میں رہنما ہدایات آپریٹرز کے نوٹس میں لانے کی خاطر اہم مشاہدات / نتائج کے لئے جاری کئے جاتے ہیں تاکہ مسلسل حادثات / واقعات سے بچا جاسکے ۔
4. آڈٹ / نگرانی کے دوران کسی بھی خلاف ورزی /عدم تعمیل کی صورت میں ڈی جی سی آئی کی جانب سے مالیاتی جرمانے سمیت ضابطے کی کارروائی عمل میں لائی جاتی ہے۔
5. تحقیقاتی رپورٹوں سے حاصل حفاظتی سفارشات کو متعلقہ ایجنسیو ں کے ساتھ نفاد کے لئے عمل میں لایا جاتا ہے تاکہ مستقبل میں ا س طرح کے واقعات کی تکرارکوروکاجاسکے ۔
6. اسپاٹس چیکس اور نگرانی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 2مئی 2022سے 13 جولائی 2022 کی مدت کے دوران ڈی جی سی اے کی جانب سے خصوصی مہم کے طورپر353 اسپاٹ چیکس انجام دئے گئے۔
7. ڈی جی سی اے نے 27 جولائی 2022 کو میسر ز اسپائس جیٹ کو ایک عبوری حکم نامہ بھی جاری کیا ہے ، جو حفاظت اور قابل اعتماد فضائی نقل وحمل کی خدمات کو مسلسل جاری رکھنے کے لئے ہے ۔ جبکہ میسرز اسپائس جیٹ کی روانگیوں کی تعداد 8 ہفتوں کی مدت کے لئے موسم سرما کے شیڈول 2022 کے تحت منظور شدہ روانگیوں کی تعداد کے 50 فیصد تک محدود کردیا گیا ہے۔
شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے ) نے سالانہ بنیاد پر شہری ہوابازی کے تقاضوں (سی اے آر ) سیکشن -3 ،سیریز ایس ، حصہ 1 کے مطابق ‘‘اہم تبدیلیوں کے فضائی بندوبست سے متعلق تجزیہ - حفاظتی آپریشن سے متعلق مالیاتی دباؤ کے اثرات کا تجزیہ ’’ کےسلسلے میں آپریشن کی حفاظت کے بارے میں مالیاتی دباؤ کے اثرات کے تجزیہ کے امور کو انجام دیا۔ مالیاتی سال ( ایف وائی ) 22-2021 کے لئے معلومات 31 دسمبر 2022 تک ملنی ہیں ۔ سال کے حساب سے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں ( مالیاتی سال 21-2020 تک ) ائیر لائنز کی طرف سے دستیاب کرائی گئی معلومات اور ائیر لائن کے حساب سے مالیاتی ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر اس میں آمدنی ، اخراجات اور خالص منافع /خسارہ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔جس کا اندازہ لگایاجاسکتا ہے ۔
1. ایسا لگتا ہے کہ تمام ائیر لائنز کی مالی حالت مستحکم ہے ۔
2. تمام ائیر لائنز کی ترقی کا معیار تسلی بخش معلوم ہوتاہے۔
کووڈ -19 کی وبا کی وجہ سے سال 2020 میں پرواز کا آپریشن مکمل طورپر بند ہوگیا تھا اور 2020 کے وسط میں پابندیوں کے ساتھ اس کی دوبارہ شروعات ہوئی تاہم تمام ائیر لائنز اس مدت کے دوران درکار حفاظتی معیار کے ساتھ اس کی تعمیل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
353 spot checks undertaken by DGCA as special drive from 2 May 2022 to 13 July 2022
DGCA takes action including financial penalty in case of violations of set regulations
04 AUG 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken by the Government to reduce incidents/accidents in the aviation sector inter alia include:
(i) There is a systematic safety oversight process in place for monitoring the compliance of Rules and Civil Aviation Requirements. The safety oversight process includes surveillances, spot check and regulatory audits. In addition special audits are also carried out as per the risk perceived.;
(ii) Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) conducts surveillance/spot checks as per the Annual Surveillance Plan (ASP). Findings of audits, surveillances & spot checks are followed up with the concerned operator for compliance. The observations are closed after due verification. The compliance of the action taken by the operator is verified during the next audit/surveillance.
(iii) Accident/incident data is regularly analyzed and based on the analysis, guidance in the form of advisory Circulars are issued to bring important observations/findings to the notice of the operators to avoid the recurrence of the accidents/incidents.
(iv) In case of any violations/ non-compliance to regulations detected during audit/surveillance, enforcement action including financial penalty is imposed by the DGCA.
(v) Safety recommendations emanating from the investigation reports are followed up for implementation with the concerned agencies so as to prevent recurrence of similar incident in future.
(vi) Spot checks and surveillance have been increased and during the period of 02.05.2022 to 13.07.2022, as a special drive 353 spot checks were undertaken by DGCA.
(vii) DGCA also issued an interim order to M/s Spicejet on 27.07.2022, wherein for the continued sustenance of safe and reliable air transport service, the number of departures of M/s Spicejet have been restricted to 50% of the number of departures approved under summer schedule 2022 for a period of 8 weeks.
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) carries out assessment of impact of financial stress on safety of operations as per the Civil Aviation Requirement (CAR) Section 3, Series S, Part-I on "Evaluation of Air Carrier's Management of Significant changes - Assessment of Impact of Financial Stress on Safety of Operations" on yearly basis. Information for the Financial Year (FY) 2021-22 is due by 31.12.2022. On the basis of information for the last 5 years (upto FY 2020-21) submitted by airlines, year-wise and airline wise financial data including revenue, expenses and net-profit/ loss, it can be inferred that:
(i) All the airlines seem to have a stable financial condition criteria.
(ii) The Growth Criteria for all airlines seems satisfactory.
However, based on the assessment of the data submitted by airlines, increase in surveillance was initiated against M/s Jet Airways in the year 2019 and against M/s SpiceJet in the year 2021. Further, based on the review of reported incidents on aircraft operated by M/s SpiceJet from 01st April to 5th June 2022, wherein it was observed inter-alia that aircraft turned back, continued landing to destination with degraded safety margins, the DGCA has also issued an interim order to M/s SpiceJet on 27.07.2022, wherein for the continued sustenance of safe and reliable air transport service, the number of departures of M/s SpiceJet have been restricted to 50% of the number of departures approved under summer schedule 2022 for a period of 8 weeks from the date of issue.
Due to COVID-19 pandemic, the flight operations were completely suspended in the year 2020 and were resumed with restrictions in mid-2020. However, all the airlines continued to comply with the required safety standards during the period.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.