قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ثالثی مراکز کی حیثیت
04 AUG 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ثالثی سمیت متبادل تنازعات کے حل(اے ڈی آر) کے طریقہ کار کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جس سے عدلیہ پر بوجھ کم ہونے کی امید ہے اور اس طرح ملک کے شہریوں کو انصاف کی بروقت فراہمی ممکن ہو گی۔
حکومت کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ عدلیہ اور مقننہ تنازعات کے جلد حل کے لیے ثالثی سمیت اے ڈی آر طریقہ کار کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔
کوڈ آف سول پروسیجر، 1908 کی دفعہ 89، کوڈ آف سول پروسیجر (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 1999 کے ذریعے داخل یا شامل کیا گیا تھا، اور یہ یکم جولائی ، 2022 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔ سیکشن 89 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ جہاں عدالت کو یہ معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ تصفیہ کے ایسے عناصر موجود ہیں جو فریقین کے لیے قابل قبول ہو سکتے ہیں، عدالت تصفیہ کی شرائط وضع کرے گی اور انہیں فریقین کے مشاہدات کے لیے دے گی اور فریقین کے مشاہدات حاصل کرنے کے بعد، عدالت ممکنہ تصفیہ کی شرائط میں ترمیم کرسکتی ہے اور مفاہمت عدالتی تصفیہ بشمول لوک عدالت کے ذریعے تصفیہ؛ یا ثالثی کے لیے بھیج سکتی ہے۔
لہذا ثالثی اے ڈی آر کے طریقوں میں سے ایک ہے، جسے سول پروسیجر کوڈ، 1908 کے سیکشن 89 کے تحت فعال کیا گیا ہے اور یہ تنازعات کے حل کے لیے ایک مقبول اور مفید طریقہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ قانونی خدمات کے حکام اور عدالت سے منسلک ثالثی مراکز ثالثی کے ذریعے تنازعات کو حل کرنے میں سرگرم عمل ہیں اور حکومت کی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
این اے ایل ایس اے نے ثالثی اور مفاہمت پروجیکٹ کمیٹی، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کو ثالثی کی سرگرمیوں بشمول تربیت میں مدد کے لیے گرانٹ الاٹ کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ثالثی کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے، تنازعات کے حل کے ایک مؤثر طریقے کے طور پر شہریوں کو ثالثی سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے آگاہی مہم چلائی جاتی ہے۔
حکومت نے ثالثی بل ۔2021 کو راجیہ سبھا میں بیس دسمبر 2021 کو پیش کیا تھاتاکہ ثالثی سے متعلق ایک معیار کے موافق قانون کو نافذ کیا جا سکے۔ اس بل کا مقصد ثالثی کو فروغ دینا، حوصلہ افزائی اور سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے، خاص طور پر تنازعات کے حل کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ثالثی، تجارتی یا دوسری صورت میں، ثالثی کے تصفیہ کے معاہدوں کو نافذ کرنا اور ثالثی کونسل آف انڈیا کا قیام کرنا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر قانون و انصاف جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Status of Mediation Centres
04 AUG 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed towards encouraging Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanisms including mediation, which is expected to reduce the burden on the judiciary and thereby enable timely dispensation of justice to the citizens of the country.
It is the endeavour of the Government that judiciary and legislature work together for encouraging adoption of ADR mechanisms including mediation, for early resolution of disputes.
Section 89 of the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, was inserted through the Code of Civil Procedure (Amendment) Act, 1999, and is effective from 01.07.2002. Section 89 states that where it appears to the Court that there exist elements of a settlement which may be acceptable to the parties, the Court shall formulate the terms of settlement and give them to the parties for their observations and after receiving the observations of the parties, the Court may reformulate the terms of a possible settlement and refer the same for arbitration; conciliation; judicial settlement including settlement through Lok Adalat; or mediation.
Mediation therefore is one of the modes of ADR, which have been enabled under Section 89 of the Civil Procedure Code, 1908 and has emerged as a popular and useful method for settlement of disputes. The Legal Service Authorities and court annexed mediation centres are actively involved in getting the disputes settled through mediation and the Government encourages and supports the endeavors.
NALSA has allotted grants to the Mediation and Conciliation Project Committee, Supreme Court of India, to support mediation activities including training. Further, in order to promote and encourage mediation, awareness campaigns are conducted to make the citizenry aware of mediation as an effective mode of dispute resolution.
The Government has also introduced the Mediation Bill, 2021, in the Rajya Sabha on 20.12.2021 to enact a standalone law on Mediation. The Bill aims to inter-alia promote, encourage and facilitate mediation, especially institutional mediation for resolution of disputes, commercial or otherwise, enforce mediation settlement agreements and establish the Mediation Council of India.
This information was given by Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.