Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has NIPUN , as part of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission
04 AUG 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched on June 20, 2022 an innovative project – NIPUN (National Initiative for Promotion of Upskilling of Nirman workers), as part of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM).
NIPUN, inter-alia, includes on-site Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) of construction workers, and fresh skill training in job oriented courses in the construction and related sectors.
This project aims to skill train over one lakh construction workers in the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) aligned courses, through a network of industry partners in construction sector and the related Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) i.e. Construction Skill Development Council of India (CSDCI), Water Management & Plumbing Skill Council (WMPSC) and Infrastructure and Equipment Sector skill Council (IESC).
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) has been engaged as the implementation agency.
Under RPL, certified candidates are extended benefits of the ‘Kaushal Bima’ i.e. three-years accidental insurance with coverage of ₹ 2 lakh. Further, training partners facilitate registration of eligible trainees under the Employees Provident Fund (EPF) and Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW).
The project, which is of 1 year duration, is estimated to cost ₹ 93 crore. The project is being implemented on Pan-India basis at construction sites, identified in collaboration with Training Partners.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا – نیپن قومی شہری ذریعہ معاش مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پرشروع کی ہے
04 AUG 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04 اگست، 2022/ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے 20 جون 2022 کو ایک اختراعی پروجیکٹ نپن (قومی پہل) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا قومی شہری ذریعہ معاش مشن (ڈے- این یو ایل ایم) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، تعمیر کارکنوں کی تربیت کو فروغ دینا۔
دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، نیپن میں تعمیراتی کارکنوں کی آن سائٹ ریکگنیشن آف پرائیر لرننگ (آر پی ایل) ، اور تعمیراتی اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں ملازمت پر مبنی کورسز میں مہارت کی تازہ تربیت شامل ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد تعمیراتی شعبے میں صنعتی شراکت داروں کے نیٹ ورک اور متعلقہ سیکٹر سکل کونسلز (ایس ایس سیز) یعنی کنسٹرکشن اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل آف انڈیا (سی ایس ڈی سی آئی) کے ذریعے نیشنل سکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) سے منسلک کورسز میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ تعمیراتی کارکنوں کو ہنر مند بنانا ہے ۔ ، واٹر مینجمنٹ اینڈ پلمبنگ اسکل کونسل (ڈبلیو ایم پی ایس سی) اور بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ساز و ساماسن کے شعبے کی ہنرمندی سے متعلق کونسل (آئی ای ایس سی) ۔
ہنر مندی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق قومی کونسل (این ایس ڈی سی) کو عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
آر پی ایل کے تحت، تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں کو 'کوشل بیما' یعنی 2 لاکھ روپے کی کوریج کے ساتھ تین سالہ حادثاتی بیمہ کے فوائد میں توسیع دی جاتی ہے۔ مزید، تربیتی شراکت دار ایمپلائیز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ (ای پی ایف) اور بلڈنگ اینڈ دیگر کنسٹرکشن ورکرز (بی او سی ڈبلیو) کے تحت اہل تربیت یافتہ افراد کی رجسٹریشن میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ایک سال کی مدت کے اس پروجیکٹ پر 93 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کا تخمینہ ہے۔ ٹریننگ پارٹنرز کے تعاون سے اس پروجیکٹ کو تعمیراتی مقامات پر پین انڈیا کی بنیاد پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔