Special Service and Features
BIS IMPLEMENTS QUALITY CONTROL ORDERS(QCOs) TO ENSURE QUALITY PRODUCTS
BIS IMPLEMENTS QUALITY CONTROL ORDERS(QCOs) TO ENSURE QUALITY PRODUCTS
04 AUG 2022 11:25AM by PIB Chennai
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is committed to quality of products and services. The Indian Standards formulated by BIS form the basis for Product Certification Schemes, which provide Third Party Assurance of Quality of products to consumers. BIS implements Quality Control Orders (QCOs) issued by the Government which ensure that the notified products conform to the requirements of the relevant Indian Standard(s).
After the date of commencement of the QCO, no person can manufacture, import, distribute, sell, hire, lease, store or exhibit for sale any product(s) covered under the QCO without a Standard Mark except under a valid certification from BIS. As the QCOs are equally applicable to Indian manufacturers as well as foreign manufacturers, the Indian consumers are assured of the quality of such products manufactured in India as well as imported to the country.
BIS certification scheme is basically voluntary in nature. However, for a number of products compliance to Indian Standards is made compulsory by the Government taking into cognizance various considerations viz. public interest, protection of human, animal or plant health, safety of environment, prevention of unfair trade practices and national security. For these products, the Government makes it mandatory for manufacturers to follow Indian Standards and obtain BIS certification.
As on date over 450 products are under the ambit of mandatory certification. The key consumer products under mandatory certification include Cement, Electric iron, Electric immersion water heater, Domestic Food Mixer, Switches, Helmets, Domestic Pressure Cookers, Automotive tyres, Tubes, Packaged drinking water, LPG stoves, LPG cylinders, Toys etc. The key consumer electronic products under compulsory certification include Mobile phones, Laptops, TV, Power adapters, Power banks, Digital camera etc. Consumers must ensure that they purchase these products bearing ISI Mark.
QCOs are issued by various Line Ministries (Regulators) under the Central Government depending upon the product(s)/ product categories being regulated through the Order, after having stakeholder consultations. Any person who contravenes the provisions of the Order shall be punishable under the provisions of sub-section (3) of section 29 of the BIS Act, 2016 with imprisonment or with fine or with both.
Any exemptions like non-applicability of the Order on specific product(s), product(s) meant for export etc. come under the purview of the Line Ministry (Regulator) who has issued the QCO. Wherever exemptions are permitted, these are clearly brought out in respective QCO itself.
For the purpose of facilitating the Central Government in issuance of QCOs, BIS regularly interacts with Line Ministries/ Departments and provides technical inputs related to Indian Standards, appropriate Conformity Assessment Scheme etc. and also participates in stakeholder’s consultation meeting.
The information on QCOs issued by the Central Government can be obtained from BIS website (www.bis.gov.in) under the following link Conformity Assessment -> Product Certification -> Products under Compulsory Certification.
According to the press release issued by Shri H Ajay Khanna, Deputy Director (Marketing & Consumer Affairs). Mobile:9366719530

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தரமான தயாரிப்புகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு உத்தரவுகளை இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் முழுவீச்சில் செயல்படுத்தத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
04 AUG 2022 11:25AM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோருக்குத் தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் தரமாக கிடைப்பதற்கு இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் (பிஐஎஸ்), உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. அரசால் வழங்கப்பட்ட தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகளை அது முழு வீச்சில் செயல்படுத்துகின்றது, தயாரிப்புகள் தொடர்புடைய இந்திய தரநியமங்களின் தேவைகளுக்கு இணங்குவதை இது உறுதி செய்கிறது.
தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணை அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட தேதிக்குப் பிறகு, பிஐஎஸ் மூலம் உரிமம் பெறப்பட்ட செல்லுபடியாகும் சான்றிதழ் தவிர, வேறு எந்த நபரும் தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையின் கீழ் உள்ள எந்தப் பொருளையும் தர முத்திரையின்றி உற்பத்தி செய்யவோ, இறக்குமதி செய்யவோ, விநியோகிக்கவோ, விற்கவோ, வாடகைக்கு எடுக்கவோ, குத்தகைக்கு எடுக்கவோ, சேமிக்கவோ அல்லது விற்பனைக்குக் காட்சிப்படுத்தவோ முடியாது. இந்த ஆணைகள் இந்திய உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கும், வெளிநாட்டு உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கும் சமமாகப் பொருந்தும் என்பதால், இந்திய நுகர்வோர், இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் மற்றும் நாட்டிற்கு இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் பொருட்களின் தரம் குறித்து உறுதியளிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்.
பொது நலன், மனித/விலங்கு அல்லது தாவர பாதுகாப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளைத் தடுப்பது மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற காரணிகளை கருத்தில் கொண்டு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் இந்திய தரநிலைகளைப் பின்பற்றி பிஐஎஸ் தரச் சான்றிதழைப் பெறுவதை அரசாங்கம் கட்டாயமாக்குகிறது. இன்றுவரை 450 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பொருட்கள் கட்டாய சான்றிதழின் கீழ் உள்ளன. உத்தரவின் விதிகளை மீறும் எந்தவொரு நபரும், பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம், 2016-ன் பிரிவு 29-ன் துணைப் பிரிவு (3) இன் விதிகளின் கீழ் சிறைத்தண்டனை அல்லது அபராதம் அல்லது இரண்டும் சேர்த்து தண்டிக்கப்படுவர்.
ஏதாவது விதிவிலக்குகள் - குறிப்பிட்ட தயாரிப்பு(கள்), ஏற்றுமதிக்கான தயாரிப்பு(கள்) போன்றவற்றின் மீதான ஆணை பொருந்தாததாக இருந்தால், அந்த தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணை வழங்கிய அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகளால் பரிசீலிக்கப்படும் . அத்தகைய விதிவிலக்குகள் அனுமதிக்கப்படும் இடங்கலெல்லாம், அந்தந்த தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணை யிலேயே தெளிவாகக் கொண்டு வரப்படுகின்றன.
மத்திய அரசால் வழங்கப்படும் தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகள் பற்றிய தகவல்களை பிஐஎஸ் இணையதளத்தில் (www.bis.gov.in) பின்வரும் இணைப்பின் கீழ் Conformity Assessment -> Product Certification -> Products under Compulsory Certification மூலம் பெறலாம்.
இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் துணை இயக்குனர் (சந்தை மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் நலன்) திரு ஹெச்.அஜய் கன்னா வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக்குறிப்பில் இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.