Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken under Anaemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) strategy
As per fifth round of NHFS, the prevalence of anaemia among women age 15-49 reduced to 57.0 percent (2019-21) as compared to 53.1 percent in NFHS-4, (2015-16)
02 AUG 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India implements Anaemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) strategy under POSHAN Abhiyaan with the target for reducing anaemia in the six population groups - Children (6-59 months), Children (5-9 years), Adolescents girls and boys (10-19 years), Pregnant women, Lactating women and Women of Reproductive Age (WRA) group (15-49 years) in life cycle approach. Some of the major interventions by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) to address anaemia under AMB include:
• Prophylactic Iron and Folic Acid Supplementation.
• Deworming.
• Intensified year-round Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) Campaign and delayed cord clamping.
• Testing of anaemia using digital methods and point of care treatment.
• Addressing non-nutritional causes of anaemia in endemic pockets with special focus on malaria, hemoglobinopathies and fluorosis.
• Convergence and coordination with line department and other ministries.
• Engaging National Centre of Excellence and Advanced research on Anaemia Control for capacity building of health care providers.
• Monitoring progress in States/UTs using Anaemia Mukt Bharat Dashboard.
As per the fifth round of National Family Health Survey (NFHS), conducted by MoHFW during the year 2019-21, the prevalence of anaemia among women age 15-49 is 57.0 percent as compared to 53.1 percent in NFHS-4, (2015-16). However, thirteen (13) States/UTs namely Andhra Pradesh, Andaman and Nicobar Island, Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Lakshadweep, Meghalaya, NCT of Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand have reported decline in prevalence of anaemia among women age 15-49 in NFHS-5 as compared to NFHS-4.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రక్తహీనత ముక్త్ భారత్ (ఏఎంబి) వ్యూహం కింద తీసుకున్న చర్యలు
ఎన్హెచ్ఎఫ్ఎస్ ఐదవ రౌండ్ ప్రకారం, ఎన్హెచ్ఎఫ్ఎస్ -4, (2015-16)లో 53.1 శాతంతో పోలిస్తే
15-49 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గల మహిళల్లో రక్తహీనత ప్రాబల్యం 57.0 శాతానికి (2019-21) తగ్గింది.
02 AUG 2022 4:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
పిల్లలు (6-59 నెలలు), 5-9 సంవత్సరాల పిల్లలు , కౌమారదశలో ఉన్న బాలికలు, 10-19 సంవత్సరాల బాలురు అనే ఆరు జనాభా సమూహాలలో రక్తహీనతను తగ్గించే లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పోషణ అభియాన్ కింద రక్తహీనత ముక్త్ భారత్ (ఏఎంబి) వ్యూహాన్ని అమలు చేస్తుంది.
ఏఎంబి కింద రక్తహీనత ను నియంత్రించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు తీసుకుంది.
రోగనిరోధక ఐరన్, ఫోలిక్ యాసిడ్ భర్తీ
మలేరియా, హిమోగ్లోబినోపతీలు, ఫ్లోరోసిస్‌పై. లైన్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఇతర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలతో కన్వర్జెన్స్, సమన్వయం, నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్, హెల్త్ కేర్ ప్రొవైడర్ల కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్ కోసం అనీమియా కంట్రోల్‌పై అడ్వాన్స్‌డ్ రీసెర్చ్
2019-21 సంవత్సరంలో ఎంఓహెచ్డబ్ల్యూ నిర్వహించిన జాతీయ కుటుంబ ఆరోగ్య సర్వే (ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్) ఐదవ రౌండ్ ప్రకారం, ఎన్హెచ్ఎఫ్ఎస్ -4, (2015-2015-)లో 53.1 శాతంతో పోలిస్తే 15-49 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గల మహిళల్లో రక్తహీనత ప్రాబల్యం 57.0 శాతంగా ఉంది. అయితే, పదమూడు (13) రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటిలు అంటే ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అండమాన్, నికోబార్ ద్వీపం, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, చండీగఢ్, దాద్రా, నగర్ హవేలీ, డామన్, డయ్యూ, హర్యానా, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, లక్షద్వీప్, మేఘాలయ, ఢిల్లీ, తమిళనాడు, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్-4తో పోలిస్తే ఎన్ఎఫ్హెచ్ఎస్-5లో 15-49 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గల మహిళల్లో రక్తహీనత ప్రాబల్యం తగ్గినట్లు నివేదించింది.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భారతి ప్రవీణ్ పవార్ ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయాన్ని తెలిపారు.