Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken under Anaemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) strategy
As per fifth round of NHFS, the prevalence of anaemia among women age 15-49 reduced to 57.0 percent (2019-21) as compared to 53.1 percent in NFHS-4, (2015-16)
02 AUG 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India implements Anaemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) strategy under POSHAN Abhiyaan with the target for reducing anaemia in the six population groups - Children (6-59 months), Children (5-9 years), Adolescents girls and boys (10-19 years), Pregnant women, Lactating women and Women of Reproductive Age (WRA) group (15-49 years) in life cycle approach. Some of the major interventions by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) to address anaemia under AMB include:
• Prophylactic Iron and Folic Acid Supplementation.
• Deworming.
• Intensified year-round Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) Campaign and delayed cord clamping.
• Testing of anaemia using digital methods and point of care treatment.
• Addressing non-nutritional causes of anaemia in endemic pockets with special focus on malaria, hemoglobinopathies and fluorosis.
• Convergence and coordination with line department and other ministries.
• Engaging National Centre of Excellence and Advanced research on Anaemia Control for capacity building of health care providers.
• Monitoring progress in States/UTs using Anaemia Mukt Bharat Dashboard.
As per the fifth round of National Family Health Survey (NFHS), conducted by MoHFW during the year 2019-21, the prevalence of anaemia among women age 15-49 is 57.0 percent as compared to 53.1 percent in NFHS-4, (2015-16). However, thirteen (13) States/UTs namely Andhra Pradesh, Andaman and Nicobar Island, Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Lakshadweep, Meghalaya, NCT of Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand have reported decline in prevalence of anaemia among women age 15-49 in NFHS-5 as compared to NFHS-4.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
خون کی کمی کی بیماری سے مبّرا بھارت (اے ایم بی )حکمت عملی کے تحت کئے گئے اقدامات
02 AUG 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹربھارتی پروین پوارنے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی کہ این ایف ایچ ایس کے پانچویں دور کے مطابق ، 15سال سے 49 سال تک کی عمر کی خواتین میں خون کی کمی کی بیماری کی موجودگی ، 21-2019میں کم ہوکر 57.0فی صد ہوگئی ہے ، جب کہ این ایف ایچ ایس کے چوتھے دور میں (16-2015) میں یہ 53.1 فیصد تھی ۔
حکومت ہندپوشن ابھیان کے تحت خون کی کمی کی بیماری سے مبّرا بھارت (اے ایم بی ) حکمت عملی کا نفاذ کررہی ہے ۔ اس حکمت عملی کے تحت ، آبادی کے چھ گروپوں میں خون کی کمی کی بیماری میں کمی لانے کا ہدف مقرر کیاگیاہے ۔ آبادی کے یہ چھ گروپ ہیں –بچے (6ماہ سے 59ماہ تک کے بچے )، بچے (5سال تا 9سال تک کی عمرکے بچے )، نوخیز لڑکیاں اورلڑکے (10سال سے 19سال تک کی عمر)، حاملہ خواتین ، دودھ پلانے والی مائیں اور تولیدی عمل کی عمر کی خواتین (ڈبلیو آراے ) کا گروپ (15سال سے 49سال تک کی عمر کی خواتین )۔
صحت اورخاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت نے اے ایم بی کے تحت خون کی کمی کی بیماری کو ختم کرنے کی غرض سے بعض بڑے اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات میں درج ذیل اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔
• مرض کو روکنے والی دوا اورقلت دم یاخون کی کمی کو ختم کرنے والی وٹامن بی کی معاون دوا۔
• کیڑے ماردوا
• ڈجیٹل طریق کارکے استعمال سے خون کی کمی کی بیماری کی جانچ
• مخصوص علاقوں میں خون کمی کی بیماری کی غیرغذائی وجوہات کو حل کرنا ، جس کے تحت ملیریا اوردیگربیماریوں پرخاص توجہ مرکوز کی جائیگی
• متعلقہ محکموں اوردیگروزارتوں کے ساتھ تال میل اوراشتراک
• طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والے افراد کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے خون کی کمی کی بیماری پرقابو پانے کے بارے میں عمدگی اورجدیدتحقیق کے قومی مرکز کی خدمات حاصل کرنا۔
• خون کی کمی کی بیماری سے ‘مکت بھارت ڈیش بورڈ ’کے استعمال سے ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرنا ۔
صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی جانب سے سال 21-2019کے دوران کئے گئے خاندانی صحت سے متعلق قومی سروے (این ایف ایچ ایس ) پانچویں دورکے مطابق ، 15سال سے 49سال تک کی عمر کی خواتین میں خون کی کمی کی بیماری پائے جانے کی شرح 57فیصد ہے جب کہ 16-2015میں خاندانی صحت سے متعلق قومی سروے (این ایف ایچ ایس) کے چوتھے دور میں یہ بیماری پائے جانے کی شرح 53.1فیصد تھی ۔
البتہ تیرہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں آندھراپردیش ، انڈمان اورنکوبارجزائر، اروناچل پردیش، چنڈی گڑھ ، دادرا اورنگرحویلی اوردمن اوردیو، ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش ،لکشدیپ ، میگھالیہ ، دلّی کا قومی راجدھانی خطہ ، تمل ناڈو ، اترپردیش اور اتراکھنڈ میں این ایف ایچ ایس -4کے مقابلے این ایف ایچ ایس -5میں 15 سال سے 49سال تک کی عمر کی خواتین کے مابین خون کی کمی بیماری میں کمی درج کی گئی ہے ۔